Working in New Jersey

  1. Quote from martunia
    they don't sposor nurses in NJ. I have checked almost everywhere!!!
    I started working based on my OPT but then they required me to attend orientation for 3 months. I signed for 3-11 shift because I have school in the morning, but they needed me to come in the morning more than 3-11.
    They asked me to resign, they told me they don't sponsor. I am despaired!!!!
    I want to scream, and go back home!!!! Poland@! 2,5 years I have been Strugling to transfer my license , study for NCLEX being full time student, and work crappy jobs to pay for school tuition. This is redicouls, how you need a nurses if you don't want me?
    I want to cry!!!

    NJ does have facilities that sponsor, every state does. OPT is usually a full time position and orientation full time goes along with that.

    And what do you mean by transferring your license? Licenses are never transferred anywhere, or from any country to the US.

    And maybe the other issue that you are having is that no one has sponsored in more than three years, you want to be petitioned for a green card, sponsorship is for the H-1B visa that does not exist anymore for nurses.
    •  
  2. 7 Comments

  3. by   Milenamilena
    Dear Susan, Thank you for responding to my problem.
    umpiron:
    I understand the process is not H-1 visa anymore,and that they need to petition for the green card. I know that the orietation is reqired but it is at various times of the day and I am not able to attend the school classes that way. So I need to change my immigration status as soon as I start working so I don't loose my F-1 visa.
    By transfering a license a mean getting my RN license here, based on my license from Poland.
    And now BIG QESTION: WHERE ARE THE PLACES WHO SPONSOR IN NJ?????????
    I have contacted a couple of agencies and none of them has the positions for nurses with petitioning in state of NJ anywhere around.
    Thank you for any adresses and phone number you can provide,
  4. by   suzanne4
    1. You are not transferring a license based on your license at home, first, the US does not require a license in the home country. You must meet the educational requirements of the state where you wish to get licensed.

    You are on the OPT, correct? That means that you are working full-time in that capacity, so not sure why you are worried about school at this time. The OPT is granted when you have completed school, but what did you complete here as far as schooling? The OPT needs to be in the area that you went to school for, if not nursing......

    And at this very moment, you cannot submit an Adjustment of Status to immigration, everyone is on hold under this new retrogression.
  5. by   rhp123
    If no new law pass, schedule A would be pooled into EB3, which has a waiting date of about 4 years.

    The worst thing is: nurse are not qualified to H1, then it would be really hard to maintain status without being H1/H4.
  6. by   rhp123
    This is more like H1, new graduates look for sponsors and hard to find. But once they gained work experience here in US, it becomes much easier.

    The same EB3, people with H1 can keep renewing it and working till their PD become current. That's really a big advantage.

    If you have education background in other majors, why not looking at that and see if you can find a H1 sponsor? Many of my friends are dual-major and have multiple education backgrounds here in NJ as I know.


    Quote from martunia
    Dear Susan, Thank you for responding to my problem.
    umpiron:
    I understand the process is not H-1 visa anymore,and that they need to petition for the green card. I know that the orietation is reqired but it is at various times of the day and I am not able to attend the school classes that way. So I need to change my immigration status as soon as I start working so I don't loose my F-1 visa.
    By transfering a license a mean getting my RN license here, based on my license from Poland.
    And now BIG QESTION: WHERE ARE THE PLACES WHO SPONSOR IN NJ?????????
    I have contacted a couple of agencies and none of them has the positions for nurses with petitioning in state of NJ anywhere around.
    Thank you for any adresses and phone number you can provide,
  7. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from rhp123
    This is more like H1, new graduates look for sponsors and hard to find. But once they gained work experience here in US, it becomes much easier.

    The same EB3, people with H1 can keep renewing it and working till their PD become current. That's really a big advantage.

    If you have education background in other majors, why not looking at that and see if you can find a H1 sponsor? Many of my friends are dual-major and have multiple education backgrounds here in NJ as I know.

    why would you want H1 when the facility can pay whatever they want, do with you whatever they want and then when you loose your job or you resign from your job you have to leave the country as the H1 is dependant on that job. I know I wouldn't......
  8. by   Milenamilena
    I guess that is what I have to do, move out of state or merry American.
    I hate to do both. I have applied fot CPT , not OPT this time. Nobody knows exactly who in NJ is sposoring nurses for the green card?
  9. by   rhp123
    H1 has minimum wage requirement, though generally H1 get paid lower than if the person have the Greencard, but not as you said, employer can pay whatever they want to. Can an employer pay an H1 $7 per hour? Of course big NO.

    H1 is part of an employee, generally they get the same benefits. If you hire a good, valuable worker on H1, do you want to let him/her go? of course not! And actually if they loes the job, as long as they find one within a reasonably short period, they can transfer and start working right away.

    A lot of my friends are on h1, they are OK, in fact, earning better income than general Americans, their situations are not as bad as you think, and majority get GreenCard eventually.


    Quote from Silverdragon102
    why would you want H1 when the facility can pay whatever they want, do with you whatever they want and then when you loose your job or you resign from your job you have to leave the country as the H1 is dependant on that job. I know I wouldn't......

close