re: bringing fiance

  1. Hi everybody! I just want to ask on how can I bring or can he come with/after me to the US when I go there?
    I'm currently applying for an immigrant visa to the US through OGP. But they said that they could'nt help me with this. I could'nt get him: 1. If I'm not a citizen (which takes 5 years) and 2. If I don't marry him ASAP! Which is not possible at the moment yet.
    Can you be able to give some advises and experiences guys...Thank you very much...:blushkiss
    •  
  2. 5 Comments

  3. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from rosy24
    Hi everybody! I just want to ask on how can I bring or can he come with/after me to the US when I go there?
    I'm currently applying for an immigrant visa to the US through OGP. But they said that they could'nt help me with this. I could'nt get him: 1. If I'm not a citizen (which takes 5 years) and 2. If I don't marry him ASAP! Which is not possible at the moment yet.
    Can you be able to give some advises and experiences guys...Thank you very much...:blushkiss

    Generally they are right, as a greencard holder and marry later it can take anything from 3-5 years less time I believe if a citizen otherwise you have to be married before completion of your file and move to the US
  4. by   english_nurse
    is he a nurse? if so he could apply to got to the usa on his own
  5. by   gymjunkie
    This website will give you some useful information. www.uscis.gov Hope you get answers to your questions.
  6. by   rosy24
    Quote from english_nurse
    is he a nurse? if so he could apply to got to the usa on his own
    nope, he is not a nurse but he graduated as a respiratory therapist.
  7. by   cariad
    how far along in the immigration process are you? you may have the time to add him to your immigration process if you can marry before then.
    even as a respiratory therapist I doubt that you would get anyone over here to sponsor him to come under his own steam. his training may no even be recognised over here, that is something that you would have to find out.
    it will be difficult for him to come here after you have completed your immigration, as you will be a permanent resident but not a citizen, you will have to find out what the process would be, but even if he came over as a visitor he wouldnt be able to work.

close