paper questions because i got married

  1. I got married after i submitted my nclex papers. Would it be questionable if in my nclex papers, my civil status is single and then in my visa, it'll be married?

    I'm planning to bring my husband along once i get to the US. What papers do i have to go through?

    hope to get reply from you guys.. thanks!
    •  
  2. 7 Comments

  3. by   lawrence01
    Quote from pRinSesa
    I got married after i submitted my nclex papers. Would it be questionable if in my nclex papers, my civil status is single and then in my visa, it'll be married?

    I'm planning to bring my husband along once i get to the US. What papers do i have to go through?

    hope to get reply from you guys.. thanks!
    No, not all. Your status on your 'NCLEX papers' has nothing to do with immigration.

    If you are doing consular processing, you are given the DS-230 forms (packet 3; Visa Application Form) to be filled up and you fill up all your current Biographic Data on it. You are suppose to include your husband and all dependents (if any) on it as they are automatically given visas together with you and you can bring them along at the same time you go to the US. If would be a BIG mistake not to include them right there and then when you can as it will take longer for them to join you if they are only added after you are given a visa and able to successfully arrive in the US. One can update their marital status anytime as long as the case wasn't totally complete yet and the visa given.

    And when you are asked to fill-up any US forms, you are suppose to write everything on it as accurately as you can on the time you fill it up. If you were already married at that time, say so.

    Read what happened to the Filipino family that is currently being deported. The root of the problem was due to inconsistencies with their marital status they indicated on those forms they filled-up.

    Click here: http://www.philstar.com/archives.php...1121140&type=2
    Last edit by lawrence01 on Nov 22, '07
  4. by   care25
    Quote from lawrence01
    No, not all. Your status on your 'NCLEX papers' has nothing to do with immigration.

    If you are doing consular processing, you are given the DS-230 forms (packet 3; Visa Application Form) to be filled up and you fill up all your current Biographic Data on it. You are suppose to include your husband and all dependents (if any) on it as they are automatically given visas together with you and you can bring them along at the same time you go to the US. If would be a BIG mistake not to include them right there and then when you can as it will take longer for them to join you if they are only added after you are given a visa and able to successfully arrive in the US. One can update their marital status anytime as long as the case wasn't totally complete yet and the visa given.

    And when you are asked to fill-up any US forms, you are suppose to write everything on it as accurately as you can on the time you fill it up. If you were already married at that time, say so.

    Read what happened to the Filipino family that is currently being deported. The root of the problem was due to inconsistencies with their marital status they indicated on those forms they filled-up.

    Click here: http://www.philstar.com/archives.php...1121140&type=2
    To Lawrence:

    Just want to make sure before doing a major decision in my life.. I do already have Notice of Receipt and still waiting for the approval of USCIS. My papers are in single status. So are you saying that there will be no problem at all with regards to my petition status/delay in going to US if ever I'll get married since DS-230 forms are not yet in my hands?
  5. by   lawrence01
    Quote from care25
    To Lawrence:

    Just want to make sure before doing a major decision in my life.. I do already have Notice of Receipt and still waiting for the approval of USCIS. My papers are in single status. So are you saying that there will be no problem at all with regards to my petition status/delay in going to US if ever I'll get married since DS-230 forms are not yet in my hands?
    Yes, no problem. As long as you've not yet given the DS-230 Form and even then NVC usually ask that it be updated (for new information such as new add., updated marital status and future children) if the DS-230 form has been hibernating with them for so long because of retrogression. Of course you have to add another visa fee bill for any additionals.

    What would be complicated is when everything was already completed (interviewed in the Embassy, given a visa and successfully arrived in the US) then marry a non-US Citizen. It will take your new husband years for him to join you.

    Updating a DS-230 form to add an newly borned child with a previous DS-230 form that indicated marriage but no children is also no problem.
  6. by   care25
    Quote from lawrence01
    Yes, no problem. As long as you've not yet given the DS-230 Form and even then NVC usually ask that it be updated (for new information such as new add., updated marital status and future children) if the DS-230 form has been hibernating with them for so long because of retrogression. Of course you have to add another visa fee bill for any additionals.

    What would be complicated is when everything was already completed (interviewed in the Embassy, given a visa and successfully arrived in the US) then marry a non-US Citizen. It will take your new husband years for him to join you.

    Updating a DS-230 form to add an newly borned child with a previous DS-230 form that indicated marriage but no children is also no problem.
    Wow! What a good news for my family as well as my fiance's family. Thank you lawrence. You're such a great help. :spin:
  7. by   dave787
    if you want to amend the status and your family name you can simple write to the BON you passed your NCLEX togethere with a copy of your marriage certificate and they will update it.
  8. by   eEeK
    my friend already passed her NCLEX papers to the BON and she was single that time.now that she's married,does she still need to change her marital status?what will happen if she doesn't change it?just want to clarify things!thank you!
  9. by   suzanne4
    The BON is not concerned with marital status, it is not even a requirement in the US that your friend change her name. If she has gotten married, then she just needs to provide a copy of the marriage certificate to the BON for a name change. It is done all of the time and does not influence anything at all.

close