A cute way to remember some lab values. - page 6

K+ 3.5 " 5 Ca+ 4.5.- 5 Mg 1.5-2.5 Phos 1.8-2.6 Na+ 135-145 Cl 95-105 Crt .5-1.2 BUN 10-20 PTT 60-70 or 1 ½ times higher if on Heparin PT 11.0 - 12.5 or 2.o -3.5 times higher if on... Read More

  1. by   Hoping4RNin2010
    One we were taught in A&P for cranial nerves was:
    Oh Once One Takes The Anatomy Final Very Good Vacations Are Heavenly.
  2. by   RNMeg
    My favorite cranial nerve mnemonic is this one:
    OLd OPie OCcasionally TRies TRIGonometry And Feels VEry GLOomy, VAGUe, And HYPOactive
    They're in order from I to XII, and most have more than the first letter of the name to help jog your memory a little better
  3. by   davina03
    I love this! Thanks so much - I will think of you when I am taking my NCLEX!!
  4. by   davina03
    On Ocassion Our Trusty Truck Acts Funny - Very Good Vehicle Any How.

    Mnemonic for Cranial Nerves
  5. by   chevyv
    Thanks for this! I'm taking nclex in Feb and can't memorize lab values to save my life. This though I can do! I went through nursing school with my instructors comment of "Lab values differ from place to place. They are always listed along with the results." ringing in my ears. Now that comment won't help me a bit when I sit for boards! Thanks again
  6. by   JNW504
    The number for each item is the approximate median of each range for the lab values for those who didn't understand. For example, K+ is 3.5-5 so there are 4 bananas. It's just a memory aid to help you remember the ranges of each lab value.
  7. by   cacsnoopy64
    I wrote my own story to remember more labs



    But , later when I was still a young Bicarb, between the ages of 22-29, I met Ammonia. Ammonia was between 35-65. We loved to go out for a Billirubin sandwich. They were cheap at 1.5 and good too. To add 6-8 proteins we added 10 Lipase and a little Albumin (only 3.4-5). Then we would go to the Amusement park and ride the Amylase 25-150 times. This made my glucose go way over 110 and my chloesterol had to be over 200 with all that food!! We walked so much that my feet hurt. I thought I had gout. Im sure my uric acid was over 8!!! After we dated, we married. We bought a house in Platlett. The houses in Platlett start at 150,000 and go to 400,000. We added extras to our smaller house like white benches (WBC) that were 4500-11,000 and iron fencing that was 50-175 each. We had a son, TSH 2-5 years later. He loved basketball and his game Hgb was 12-16.5!! When he really excelled his Hct was 35-52% He played so well tha the made the pros. He now has a house out in RBC between 4-6 million!!!. He met myoglobin at "over 90" and they have two sons. Troponin that is 1.5 and Troponin T that is between .1-.2
  8. by   JBGC4
    How cute! Although the values aren't exact, they give you a baseline to go off of. Every facility is different than its neighbor facility by a 10th or so. I think this lays out a great baseline for test taking purposes. Good job!
  9. by   healthstar
    Quote from DutchgirlRN
    I don't get it? Is it just me?
    I actually find it harder to remember the "cute way to remember those values" than remembering just the values.
  10. by   scaredstudent56
    Thank You So much! I love this!
  11. by   adoherty2
    If you understand the abbreviations for the lab values - you will likely understand the saying. Ie. K+ is Potassium, and banana's are a known source for Potassium, so by me learning this saying, it triggers what lab value I'm talking about. In this instance, by saying I ate 5 bananas, I remember that 4 is within range for Potassium.
    I hope I explained this alright. If you can put this all together and understand it, it's a great resource for learning Thanks to who posted this.


    K+ 3.5 " 5
    Ca+ 4.5.- 5
    Mg 1.5-2.5
    Phos 1.8-2.6
    Na+ 135-145
    Cl 95-105
    Crt .5-1.2
    BUN 10-20
    PTT 60-70 or 1 ½ times higher if on Heparin
    PT 11.0 - 12.5 or 2.o -3.5 times higher if on coumadin
    INR 2.0-3.5 for coumadin
    WBC 5-10
    RBC 5
    HCT 40
    Hgb 15
    pH 7.35-7.45 (40)
    co2 35-35


    On vacation I -
    Ate 4 bananas with 5 glasses of milk, read 2 magazines about 2 fossils.
    Spent $140 on Napkins and a $100 on Clear heals.
    Did 15 BUN exercises and drank 1 Creatine shake .
    Met, 3 Idiots , 11 Pets and 65 Hunks.


    Ate 4 bananas (K+ found in bananas) with 5 glasses of milk (ca+ found in milk), read 2 magazines (magnesium) about 2 fossils (phosphorus).
    Spent $140 on Napkins (Na+)and a $100 on Clear heals. (Cl)
    Did 15 BUN exercises and drank 1 Creatine shake (Creatinine) .
    Met, 3 Idiots (I for INR),
    11 Pets ( P is for PT) and 65 Hunks. (H is for heparin’s PTT
  12. by   cmarie37206
    blood chemistries
    sodium (na): 135-145 meq/l
    potassium (k): 3.5-5.0 meq/l
    calcium (ca+): 8.5-10.5 mg/dl
    magnesium (mg+): 1.5-2.5 meq/l
    phosphorus (p): 2.5-4.5 mg/dl
    chloride (cl): 96-108meq/l
    blood urea nitrogen (bun): 10-20 mg/dl
    creatnine: 0.7-1.4 mg/dl

    sodium (na): 135-145 meq/l
    barbara entered china buffet weighing 135 lbs and left weighing 145 lbs.

    potassium (k): 3.5-5.0 meq/l
    king monkey face sold 3 1/2 bananas for $5 on the black banana market.

    calcium (ca+): 8-10 mg/dl
    the organic milk i bought lasted from august to october.

    magnesium (mg+): 1.5-2.5 meq/l
    1 1/2 cups of milk of magnesia will keep you on the toilet for 2 1/2 hours.

    phosphorus (p): 2.5-4.5 mg/dl
    the recovered fossil weighed 2.5 tons and sold for $4.5 million at auction

    chloride (cl): 96-108meq/l
    it takes 96-108 days for the chlorine to clean the pool

    blood urea nitrogen (bun): 10-20 mg/dl
    fast food restaurants switch from biscuits to buns at 10:20 in the morning.

    creatnine: 0.7-1.4 mg/dl
    0.7 creates 1.4 when put together twice.
  13. by   superman07
    Thank you! This is awesome. Any more?

close