Immigration Issues that you need to be aware of

  1. 0 please read this closely:

    1. the green card will not keep you from getting deported if you break the law in the us, something as simple as a dui can get you deported.
    2. a visa out of status for any reason can get you deported. you get stopped for a traffic ticket, and out of status, do not pass go, and you will go to immigration detention.
    3. a ssn# that is not a legal number will also get you deported. they are verifying them when you apply for a license.
    4. does not matter if you have family, own a home, and a car, and even a business, if you get deported, you will be out of the country shortly, immigration does not care.

    right now, ins is in a surge mode to pick up anyone that they find illegal in the us, for what ever reason..........please do not let this happen to you.
    in california, they actually have immigration stops set up, and they are picking up people in large numbers. does not matter which country that you are from, how long that you have been in the us, etc. if you do not have a legal document permitting you to be in the us, you will be gone.

    please be very careful. and all of the above also goes to nurses that have overstayed visas, immigration does not care. and if you get deported, it will be ten years before you will be able to return.

    ------
    after consulting with multiple immigration attorneys, it is not expected that any special visas for nurses will be available until the congress and the house of representatives create new visas, and not until later in the year. there will not be any schedule a visas appearing in the januray bulletin of the uscis until they become available. right now, there is no preference....strictly on where you were born.. if your country does not use up its allotment, then you will be able to get a visa earlier, otherwise all will be waiting. no special cicumstances apply here.

    -------------------
    without having us citizenship, you do not have the same rights as far as immigration. scary, but it is true.
    Last edit by suzanne4 on Jan 1, '07
  2. Visit  suzanne4 profile page

    About suzanne4

    From 'in the middle of two worlds'; Joined Dec '03; Posts: 37,350; Likes: 5,482.

    106 Comments so far...

  3. Visit  MARI 1 profile page
    0
    You are correct...

    I was at the immigration detention center visiting someone that was in a car that was stopped over Christmas and they did not have the correct documents on them and they had overstayed a visa. They were put into the county jail, then moved over to immigration. Then immigration moved them six times in three days.
    I heard that one person who was deported has grown up in the US since the age of two, thought he was a citizen and learned he had only greencard and he was not, he was deported for a DUI. He owned a company and employed people, and had a home. One of the people I spoke to had come to the US as a refugee 15 yrs ago and forgot to renew his work papers and apply for citizenship. He is being held for deportation. PLEASE make sure your documents are renewed and that you have copies with you. Homeland Security is not playing with this situatiion.
    Once you have your greencard apply for Citizenship when your allowed. If have a greencard and you get a criminal record for example DUI you will be sent home. Immigration is being very strict. So they best thing you can do is check the dates on your EAD make sure you stick to those dates. When you go and talk to someone get there name and mark the date and time in a calendar. Don't play with your status here.
    If you follow the rules and don't try to take short cuts you will all be fine.
    Those detention centers are federal prisions... not some place anyone wants to be housed.

    Follow the rules and keep safe
    Last edit by MARI 1 on Jan 1, '07 : Reason: spelling
  4. Visit  suzanne4 profile page
    0
    Sorry if any of you think that I am being mean or tough, but US immigration has a crackdown in place right now, and they really mean business.

    If you get stopped for any reason, and do not have proper documentation that can be verified with you, they will deport. You will not have time to go home and pack a suitcase, but will be taken to Deportation Detention with what you have with you. Does not matter if you own a home, or car, and have family here. And the family will only be able to visit if they have a legal visa for the US, otherwise they are not permitted to see you.

    And Detention is not the same as a federal prison, though they can be located in the same area. Since you are not a citizen of the US, you are not given the same things and treated as such. You are provided with soap and water only, anything else needs to be purchased there. Food is at a very minimum.

    Please, please do not take chances with any of this. Out of status means illegal in the eyes of immigration.............do not make the ten year list, no chance of returning to the US for ten years.
  5. Visit  Silverdragon102 profile page
    0
    this is a good thread to let people know what happens if they don't keep up to date with visa etc. Our plans are to get citizenship as soon as we can once our 5 years are up. That is once we get out there
  6. Visit  lawrence01 profile page
    0
    Yes, I agree. This is a good lesson for all potential immigrants and even those who already have their green cards. No one is 100% safe.
  7. Visit  suzanne4 profile page
    0
    Exactly, until you have become an American citizen, the US is not required to keep you and permit you to stay.
  8. Visit  mysterious_one profile page
    0
    i have a green card now for over 21 years , permanent , I am married to an American. What are you saying?
    Last edit by mysterious_one on Jan 4, '07
  9. Visit  suzanne4 profile page
    1
    Quote from mysterious_one
    i have a green card now for over 21 years , permanent , I am married to an American. What are you saying?
    Stating that you could be deported if you break the law. If you do not have US citizenship, you can be deported. And they are deporting........

    Word of advice: Get your citizenship.
    SuePetitPoa likes this.
  10. Visit  chepita profile page
    0
    OK, I'm getting scared. After graduating and passing NCLEX, and doing OPT it is over? No change to get a green card and work? Did tht just change?
  11. Visit  chepita profile page
    0
    Does that mean that after passing NCLEX, and doing OPT I have to go home?
    There is no chance to get a green card based on work petition? We are back to H1-A/B???
    Also, my son got a DUI under 21. In Lousiana it is a misdemeanor, he is F-1 and a freshman in college. I've been told that on immigration forms, just do not lie. Mention the offense and how it was resolved. Any info?
    CIAO and thanks
  12. Visit  suzanne4 profile page
    0
    Quote from chepita
    Does that mean that after passing NCLEX, and doing OPT I have to go home?
    There is no chance to get a green card based on work petition? We are back to H1-A/B???
    Also, my son got a DUI under 21. In Lousiana it is a misdemeanor, he is F-1 and a freshman in college. I've been told that on immigration forms, just do not lie. Mention the offense and how it was resolved. Any info?
    CIAO and thanks
    At the present, there is nothing else that can be done after the OPT is finished. It was originally designed to give the student one year of experience in their area of training before they return home. There are currently no work petitions able to be submitted if the person is a nurse, they are on hold at present. USCIS in only accepting the I-140 and that does not give a person permission to remain in the US or permission to work.

    There are no H1-B visas available for nurses and have not seen any for almost three years. The other thing is that H1-B visas are currently already used up for 2007. Next do not become available until next year........
    ---------------------
    As far as your son, it is 100% up to INS as to what to do. I highly recommend that he not consider getting another DUI, or he stands a good chance of not being able to remain in the US. They are deporting those that have green cards with DUIs now, and the F-1 status does not give him any advantage............it is strictly temporary permission to be in the US>

    --------------------
    As far as having to go home, it is dependent on when your OPT will finish or if you have even started it yet. If you are a Canadian or Mexican passport holder, then you could qualify for the TN Visa while you are waiting and be able to continue working.
  13. Visit  chepita profile page
    0
    Ok. so NO ONE could hire me after OPT?? I am in MedsurgII and III, well actually I have to wait a semester, taking other 12 hours, because I made 80% on my drug calculation test. I hope to get back in in May, and continue with my education. I will apply for OPT, and then go home? I can't be hired at all?? I just cannot believe that!!! That sole fact is what I had my hopes on.
    What about the nurse shortage? Not short anymore???
    I am just devastated. I made a B on my cardiac test, and then all down the drain because of math. I got online to get some help from you, and read the thing about nurses and visas. I do not know if this if God talking to me or what I felt so sure of this being my calling, and what I had to do. I've put my family thorugh all this, and I see it all crash! I am scared...
  14. Visit  suzanne4 profile page
    0
    Quote from chepita
    Ok. so NO ONE could hire me after OPT?? I am in MedsurgII and III, well actually I have to wait a semester, taking other 12 hours, because I made 80% on my drug calculation test. I hope to get back in in May, and continue with my education. I will apply for OPT, and then go home? I can't be hired at all?? I just cannot believe that!!! That sole fact is what I had my hopes on.
    What about the nurse shortage? Not short anymore???
    I am just devastated. I made a B on my cardiac test, and then all down the drain because of math. I got online to get some help from you, and read the thing about nurses and visas. I do not know if this if God talking to me or what I felt so sure of this being my calling, and what I had to do. I've put my family thorugh all this, and I see it all crash! I am scared...

    There is a retrogression in place right now, and that you are training in the US does not give you any advantage over a nurse that trained overseas. You still need to go thru the same immigration requirements.

    When are you actually graduating? Math requirements will still be there.

    Expect things to change by the time that you graduate, but remember: I don not create US immigration policy, it is done by the federal government and them alone.

    In most other fields, it usually takes five years to get a green card, and there have been retrogressions in the past. When you started nursing school in the US, there was no guarantee made to you by the school that you would get a green card immediately. You are not done with school yet, I would focus on getting thru that before even thinking of the OPT or anything else. And you will still need to get thru the NCLEX-RN exam, you are along way from there.

Need Help Searching For Someone's Comment? Enter your keywords in the box below and we will display any comment that matches your keywords.



Nursing Jobs in every specialty and state. Visit today and find your dream job.

A Big Thank You To Our Sponsors
Top
close
close