Help for sponsorship for my Filipino fiance with 20 years exper.

  1. 0
    My Filipino Fiance has been working in Saudi for 9 years now and has 20 years experience. I am looking for a hospital in the Houston Clear Lake area to sponsor her in exchange for contract. Christus used to do that and when I went in with her documents yesterday, I found out that program ended two years ago.

    She does have BS degree in nursing.

    I need any help I can get with a sponsorship program for her.

    Thanks in advance.
  2. 11 Comments so far...

  3. 0
    Where are you and what status do you have in already in the US. Current processing times for CG is 6 plus years and for H1b employer has to file April and cannot start working until Oct as long as meets requirements and passes interview. With current US job situation and many US nurses out of work it will probably be hard to find a employer willing to spend $$$ on a foreign nurse when local nurses are easily accessible
  4. 0
    I am US citizen/business owner living in the Houston Clear Lake area. There are hospitals being built all around here and have heard there is a shortage of experienced nurses. St. Christus hospitals used to do that but quit 2 years ago. She is willing to accept a contract if accepted.
  5. 0
    Doesn't matter if she gets a contract for sponsorship the process will still take 6 plus years before she can move to the US and work. If you plan on getting married then that is probably the easiest way for her to get a greencard and allow her to live and work in the US
  6. 0
    Thanks for the information.
  7. 0
    I found out that the H1B is "Good for 6 years", not having to wait 6 years. You are right that the employer/sponsor must file in April but she can start in October. Finding an H1B sponsor is going to be tough to impossible and her annulment could take up to 3 years in the PI so a marriage visa is out of the question...but thanks again.
  8. 0
    When SD says 6 years she is referring to the wait for a Green Card.
  9. 0
    H1b is a work visa and a specialist visa and valid I believe for 3 years. Applied for by employer in April with Oct start after an interview and passing it. As mentioned in previous post 6 plus years wait is for immigrant (greencard) visa
  10. 0
    We should be married before 3 years so the green card shouldn't be an issue. April is a very tiny window for us but we are still trying. Thanks

    btw...great forum
  11. 0
    Should also mention H1b requires minimum of BSN and employers will not look unless met state requirements passed NCLEX and for H1b application visa screen will be required so doubt you will have everything for April


Nursing Jobs in every specialty and state. Visit today and Create Job Alerts, Manage Your Resume, and Apply for Jobs.

A Big Thank You To Our Sponsors
Top