Entry date

  1. Patient went home on LOA for 2 nights. Since a DRA has to be done should the entry date A1600 be changed on his return ?
  2. Visit marjo1 profile page

    About marjo1

    Joined: Jun '12; Posts: 12
    Nurse; from US
    Specialty: 7 year(s) of experience

    4 Comments

  3. by   Talino
    You don't need a DC and ReEntry tracking on a temporary home visit (LOA).
  4. by   marjo1
    According to how I understood it in the manual : the DRA and entry tracking is not necessary only if the temporary home visit is of at least one night. Resident was out on LOA for 2 nights. Am I misunderstanding something? Thanks
  5. by   Talino
    Temporary home visit of "at least one night" would mean the resident was out of facility overnight. If a resident leaves the building during the day and returns before midnight, it is not LOA. In which case, more than one overnight home visit is considered LOA.
    Discharge refers to the date a resident leaves the facility. A day begins at 12:00 a.m. and ends at 11:59 p.m. Regardless of whether discharge occurs at 12:00 a.m. or 11:59 p.m., this date is considered the actual date of discharge. There are two types of discharges - return anticipated and return not anticipated. A Discharge assessment is required with both types of discharges. Section 2.6 provides detailed instructions regarding both discharge types. Any of the following situations warrant a Discharge assessment, regardless of facility policies regarding opening and closing clinical records and bed holds:

    * resident is discharged from the facility to a private residence (as opposed to going on an LOA)
    RAI, p2-9
  6. by   marjo1
    Thank you.

Must Read Topics


close