Jump to content

CPR/ACLS Reimbursement?

Nurses   (683 Views | 2 Replies)

133 Profile Views; 1 Post

Hi, everyone! I'm curious-- do you generally get reimbursed for your CPR and ACLS training by your employer or is it always out of pocket? Some of my friends get reimbursed, but I do not and I'm wondering what everyone else's experience is :bored:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1 Follower; 2,418 Posts; 49,214 Profile Views

Not paying for ACLS is possible, if it is not required for RNs working in your unit. Basic life support, however, is likely considered hours worked if it is required by your facility. To be not counted as hours worked; the following four criteria must be met. From the federal labor law rules on hours worked, Code of Federal Regulation (CFR) 785 – Hours Worked, sub-section on Lectures, Meetings and Training Programs:

§785.27 General.

Attendance at lectures, meetings, training programs and similar activities need not be counted as working time if the following four criteria are met:

(a) Attendance is outside of the employee's regular working hours;

(b) Attendance is in fact voluntary;

© The course, lecture, or meeting is not directly related to the employee's job; and

(d) The employee does not perform any productive work during such attendance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HeySis has 25 years experience as a BSN, RN and specializes in PACU.

435 Posts; 5,946 Profile Views

BLS, ACLS and PALS is required for my job, my employees offered the certifications and I punch in when going to class.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
×

This site uses cookies. By using this site, you consent to the placement of these cookies. Read our Privacy, Cookies, and Terms of Service Policies to learn more.