Enrolled Nurse

  1. 0
    Hi I am new..
    2013, I will be joining TAFE for Enroll Nurse. I am quite nervous about it. As I will be 43 years old single mom with two grown up daughters 14 and 15 years old.
    I will be an international students as in my home countries nursing are only for school leavers and below 23 years old.

    My concern is can I do it and at the same time my kids are coming with me as well. So 3 of us will be an international students.. and my plan is I would like to go further after diploma to 2nd year degree. and I was informed I have to have 8 credit point to go for a degree after completed diploma. Please anyone help me to understand the 8 credit point.

    I hate my current job in oil and gas industries been 20 years in it.
  2. 6,554 Visits
    Find Similar Topics
  3. 11 Comments so far...

  4. 0
    Quote from miss green
    Hi I am new..
    2013, I will be joining TAFE for Enroll Nurse. I am quite nervous about it. As I will be 43 years old single mom with two grown up daughters 14 and 15 years old.
    I will be an international students as in my home countries nursing are only for school leavers and below 23 years old.

    My concern is can I do it and at the same time my kids are coming with me as well. So 3 of us will be an international students.. and my plan is I would like to go further after diploma to 2nd year degree. and I was informed I have to have 8 credit point to go for a degree after completed diploma. Please anyone help me to understand the 8 credit point.

    I hate my current job in oil and gas industries been 20 years in it.
    If you are not or pr visa then you will have to do more study as after the diploma you will be qualified to apply for registration as an Enrolled nurse but you will not get a work permit on this as Enrolled nurses are not on the skilled shortage list, you will need too continue on to university to obtain Bachelor of Nursing to be qualified to apply as a Registered Nurse with AHPRA. You should be given 8 credit points at university for having a diploma from Tafe.

    As on a student visa at university you will be able to work as an Enrolled Nurse (with restrictions on hours).

    After this time you will need to find a sponsor for a job as I do not think you will qualify as independent skilled worker due to age up to 45 and you need experience.

    To apply for PR visa's is changing on July for overseas student,s after study and you would need to apply as expression of interest and wait for invitation.
  5. 0
    Dear Ceridwyn
    Thank you for your kind feedback.
    I am on student visa with 20 hours permit to work per week. The same apply to both daughters.

    yes, once I complete diploma, I will be 44+ and continue for bachelors will take 2 years.. which means I will be 47 then I become a nurse! omg

    I intend to work somewhere else once bachelors completed.

    thank you for mentioning the skilled due age..

    by the way the 8 credits points given is fixed - 8?

    regards,
  6. 0
    Re: Enrolled nurse Query,

    Hi, I am an international student studying EN, would like some information how who to contact or do you know of a Nursing Home or hospitals who is willing to sponsor a newly graduate EN. I will be finished in Nov 2012. I am also currently working in public hospital and in one of the Nursing Home in Queensland. Would appreciate someone will reply to this post.

    Thank you
    Gigi
  7. 0
    No-one can sponsor you, as Enrolled nurse is not on the shortage skilled list.

    Hospital or Nursing Home cannot apply to DIAC to be apply to sponsor you for a long term business visa because En's are not on the list, RN's are on the skilled shortage list.

    There is no shortcut to a permanent visa. Agencies have been sending people over to do aged care courses, these jobs also cannot be sponsored as they are not on the skilled shortage list.

    The only way to be sponsored is to continue study to get Bachelor of Nursing, you can still work 20 hours a week as an EN but after 2 years you can apply for a graduate visa as an RN and then apply for work at any hospital and then if you get full time work apply for ENS then PR.
  8. 0
    hello ceridwyn,

    i am trying to understand how to apply as an internationally qualified nurse a few weeks ago and i learned than in proof of identity i need to have an australian visa to be able to provide proof of identities. is that true? anyway, i have been thinking of enrolling there in one of the universities to gain bachelor's degree in nursing. I have bachelor's degree here in Philippines will it be credited and then i can have only a few years to gain bachelor's degree there in australia? i really need help.
  9. 0
    hi! I am new here, and I really think that this will help me and give me peace of mind.

    I just want to ask if anyone here is on student visa taking up bachelor of nursing (pre-registration)? or planning. I'm planning to take Bachelor of nursing but I hoped to shorten the years, and so is it possible that the university will grant you credit transfer from your previous study?

    Is it ideal to take bachelor of nursing if I want to apply for next year's semester?
  10. 0
    Hi! I received an invite for an interview for Enrolled nurse in a hospital in Australia. They said that they'll be providing me work visa not student visa. I'm just a bit confused, what do you mean by enrolled nurse? Thanks!!
  11. 0
    An Enrolled nurse in Australia is the second level nurse and is to have a Registered Nurse at all times at hand to okay s8 etc no I've antibiotics, blood hang. You cannot work as an Enrolled nurse if you are not registered with AHPRA as an an Enrolled nurse. Why did you apply for an Enrolled nurse position if you do not know what one does? An RN cannot work as an Enrolled a Nurse, nor a PCA. Is this a sponsored position ?
    Last edit by ceridwyn on Feb 20
  12. 0
    An EN can only give medication if they are certified to do so. However, they are not allowed to give S8/S4 Drugs, bloods and anything through IV.

    I'll like to know what kind of 'work visa' are they applying for you? As it sounds really dodgy as it is not part of the SOL occupation.


Top