OPT Question?

  1. Hi all,

    A quick question which is probably a stupid question but I searched online for ages for an answer and im sure its a simple "NO" but cant verify that.

    I am going to usa on an F1 visa to do classes at college but what constitues "graduating" for OPT.

    I mean if I just go and make up hours maybe do some spanish, then sit nclex I cannot qualify for OPT right? I have a dregree in Psychology aswell as my nursing so I could potentially do some courses toward another degree and only have to do 10 credits before I "Graduate" do I qualify for OPT then? OPT only allowes you to work in the field you "Graduated" in right? So if I did this and "Graduated" in something psychology then I cant use OPT for nursing? Or could I if I did psychiatric nursing which is what I do here?

    Any insights appreciated.

    Ruthx
    •  
  2. 5 Comments

  3. by   rsmit02
    Quote from rsmit02
    Hi all,

    A quick question which is probably a stupid question but I searched online for ages for an answer and im sure its a simple "NO" but cant verify that.

    I am going to usa on an F1 visa to do classes at college but what constitues "graduating" for OPT.

    I mean if I just go and make up hours maybe do some spanish, then sit nclex I cannot qualify for OPT right? I have a dregree in Psychology aswell as my nursing so I could potentially do some courses toward another degree and only have to do 10 credits before I "Graduate" do I qualify for OPT then? OPT only allowes you to work in the field you "Graduated" in right? So if I did this and "Graduated" in something psychology then I cant use OPT for nursing? Or could I if I did psychiatric nursing which is what I do here?

    Any insights appreciated.

    Ruthx
    Found this after posting.

    What are the Eligibility Requirements for F-1 Optional Practical Training?
    To be eligible to apply for optional practical training, you must:

    • have been in full time student status for at least one full academic year preceding the submission of your OPT application
    • be maintaining valid F-1 status at the time of the application, and
    • intend to work in a position directly related to your major field of study.
    So maybe I can get OPT if the retrogression is still on after I finish college?
  4. by   suzanne4
    You will not qualify for the OPT, so not sure why you would even consider that route. You must do the OPT in the field that the training is in. And if anything other than nursing, then you would not qualify for it.

    You are also not getting a degree from the US, you are possibly just making up classes and essentially will be a guest student in the school of nursing. So in those terms you do not qualify either. You will not be considered a full-time matriculating student and that is also a requirement.
  5. by   rsmit02
    Hiya,

    As I said in my 1st post I knew the answer was most definately "NO" was just researching questioning.

    But if you look at the following criteria for OPT

    What are the Eligibility Requirements for F-1 Optional Practical Training?
    To be eligible to apply for optional practical training, you must:
    • have been in full time student status for at least one full academic year preceding the submission of your OPT application
    • be maintaining valid F-1 status at the time of the application, and
    • intend to work in a position directly related to your major field of study.
    Then it appears I would qualify, because I will be a full time student probably for a year by the time Im done, I will be maintaining F1 status and I would work the OPT in Nursing the field related to my study.


    No where can I find info that says you need to actually "graduate" a 3 or 2 year degree as long as you have been a student 1 year.


    Thats the hardest part of this journey the un-explained unclear information that can be interpreted so many ways by the lay person. Boy what Id give to be married to an imigration lawyer right now LOL!!!


    Its fine though Im happy to stay an F1 student till retrogression is over its no problem, im born in the UK so it shouldnt be years.


    Ruthx
  6. by   suzanne4
    Quote from rsmit02
    Hiya,

    As I said in my 1st post I knew the answer was most definately "NO" was just researching questioning.

    But if you look at the following criteria for OPT

    What are the Eligibility Requirements for F-1 Optional Practical Training?
    To be eligible to apply for optional practical training, you must:
    • have been in full time student status for at least one full academic year preceding the submission of your OPT application
    • be maintaining valid F-1 status at the time of the application, and
    • intend to work in a position directly related to your major field of study.
    Then it appears I would qualify, because I will be a full time student probably for a year by the time Im done, I will be maintaining F1 status and I would work the OPT in Nursing the field related to my study.


    No where can I find info that says you need to actually "graduate" a 3 or 2 year degree as long as you have been a student 1 year.


    Thats the hardest part of this journey the un-explained unclear information that can be interpreted so many ways by the lay person. Boy what Id give to be married to an imigration lawyer right now LOL!!!


    Its fine though Im happy to stay an F1 student till retrogression is over its no problem, im born in the UK so it shouldnt be years.


    Ruthx
    You have to have been a student for at least one year in the area that you will be studying. You only need to make up a few courses to work as an RN in the US, if you have to do even that, more like one or two courses. And the OPT is specifc for nursing if that is the area that you want it for. If going to do it in psych or anything else, then that would require hours in that area, not nursing.

    And the funny thing is, many immigration attorneys are not familiar with things that they do need to know. Immigration law does not require a license even in that state where they are working.

    You have to have been a full-time student for one year in nursing school to be able to get the OPT for nursing. You are going in as a guest student, where they will not be giving you the degree, as well.
  7. by   rsmit02
    Quote from suzanne4
    You have to have been a student for at least one year in the area that you will be studying. You only need to make up a few courses to work as an RN in the US, if you have to do even that, more like one or two courses. And the OPT is specifc for nursing if that is the area that you want it for. If going to do it in psych or anything else, then that would require hours in that area, not nursing.

    And the funny thing is, many immigration attorneys are not familiar with things that they do need to know. Immigration law does not require a license even in that state where they are working.

    You have to have been a full-time student for one year in nursing school to be able to get the OPT for nursing. You are going in as a guest student, where they will not be giving you the degree, as well.
    Ah ok I see that makes sense yeah if I made up nursing classes I would be a guest student not full time and if I did anything else full time I couldnt do my opt in nursing. Cheers that makes it clear.

    Heres hoping ive got no hours to make up the waiting game still with cgfns its rediculous they are useless 7 months and counting for my CES and still no sign of it on the horizon they at their own admission have had all my documents accepted and correct for months now each month I phone I get the same answer "I have brought this to the attention of the reviewers that you are still waiting the report will be ready in 6-8 weeks from now" AGHHHHHH every 4 weeks I phone same answer.

    Ruthx

close