CPR/ACLS Reimbursement?

  1. Hi, everyone! I'm curious-- do you generally get reimbursed for your CPR and ACLS training by your employer or is it always out of pocket? Some of my friends get reimbursed, but I do not and I'm wondering what everyone else's experience is
    •  
  2. 2 Comments

  3. by   chare
    Not paying for ACLS is possible, if it is not required for RNs working in your unit. Basic life support, however, is likely considered hours worked if it is required by your facility. To be not counted as hours worked; the following four criteria must be met. From the federal labor law rules on hours worked, Code of Federal Regulation (CFR) 785 – Hours Worked, sub-section on Lectures, Meetings and Training Programs:
    §785.27 General.
    Attendance at lectures, meetings, training programs and similar activities need not be counted as working time if the following four criteria are met:
    (a) Attendance is outside of the employee's regular working hours;
    (b) Attendance is in fact voluntary;
    (c) The course, lecture, or meeting is not directly related to the employee's job; and
    (d) The employee does not perform any productive work during such attendance.
  4. by   HeySis
    BLS, ACLS and PALS is required for my job, my employees offered the certifications and I punch in when going to class.

close