UK Tier 2 visas for nurses

  1. Hello fellow nurses,

    Brief background: I am currently a registered nurse in the UK with a valid Tier 2 visa that expires in 2017. Recently, I have been offered a job at a really good hospital, but apart from providing a certificate of sponsorship, I have to lodge my visa application myself. I have already done my research, in fact, I have actually independently applied for the visa I currently hold. I have gone through the website and am aware of yhe revent change in rules. I am now looking into changing sponsors, therefore switching from Tier 2 general to Tier 2 general within the UK. However, some parts are leaving me confused and I was hoping any of you could shed light regarding this matter:
    1. English language- do I have to take the IELTS again? I understand that there may not be a need to do this as I have already proven my proficiency due to my previous successful application. The complication is, as of now, the IELTS result has already expired.

    2. Maintenace funds- do I still have to prove this, now that I am in the UK? My potential employer is an A rated sponsor. However, I also have my dependents with me at the moment.

    Please help. 😣
    Last edit by nursemajee on Sep 7, '15
    •  
  2. 5 Comments

  3. by   Silverdragon102
    Moved to the Advice on Immigration forum

    I suspect you would be better speaking to a lawyer/solicitor who specialises in immigration to the UK
  4. by   Coffee Nurse
    Quote from nursemajee
    Hello fellow nurses,

    Brief background: I am currently a registered nurse in the UK with a valid Tier 2 visa that expires in 2017. Recently, I have been offered a job at a really good hospital, but apart from providing a certificate of sponsorship, I have to lodge my visa application myself. I have already done my research, in fact, I have actually independently applied for the visa I currently hold. I have gone through the website and am aware of yhe revent change in rules. I am now looking into changing sponsors, therefore switching from Tier 2 general to Tier 2 general within the UK. However, some parts are leaving me confused and I was hoping any of you could shed light regarding this matter:
    1. English language- do I have to take the IELTS again? I understand that there may not be a need to do this as I have already proven my proficiency due to my previous successful application. The complication is, as of now, the IELTS result has already expired.

    2. Maintenace funds- do I still have to prove this, now that I am in the UK? My potential employer is an A rated sponsor. However, I also have my dependents with me at the moment.

    Please help. ������
    I've just done this, switching employers/sponsors for my tier 2 general visa. You don't need to take the IELTS again. On the certificate of sponsorship provided by my new employer, they detailed what my salary would be, and there was also a line reading "Tick to confirm the sponsor certifies maintenance for the migrant" which they did. I don't know if dependents would change anything, but maybe get in touch with HR at the new place and make sure they will confirm maintenance for you.
  5. by   Jameelah22
    Hi


    I'm on the same case. My visa will expire on February 2018 and am now applying for another job in another Trust.

    Do i apply for an extension with the new sponsorhip letter or do I need to apply for a new visa? Ty soo much! Am really at a loss
  6. by   Coffee Nurse
    Quote from Jameelah22
    Hi


    I'm on the same case. My visa will expire on February 2018 and am now applying for another job in another Trust.

    Do i apply for an extension with the new sponsorhip letter or do I need to apply for a new visa? Ty soo much! Am really at a loss
    You apply for a new visa, it wouldn't be an extension because it's not the same employment conditions.
  7. by   Jameelah22
    Hi Coffee!!!

    Thank you so much. I've been reading the gov site over and over but still feel that I don't know enough. Thank you for confirming with me that I'd have to apply for a new visa. I've been fretting about what I need to do as I don't have anyone I can ask about my situation.

    So I'm making an application from a Tier 2 general to another Tier 2 general..

    May I ask about the IElTS? Surely, I won't need to take it again, right? And I don't need to take another Tuberculosis test nor would I need to leave UK whilst I'm applying for for a new Tier2 visa?

    Sorry if I seem daft. I feel like I'm on my own on this.

    Thank you very much!

close