International nursing students in the US - page 3

For those of you that are studying in the US under either an F-1 visa, or any other where you do not have permission to work, and will need to apply for a green card when you finish your... Read More

  1. Visit  macarena profile page
    0
    Hello suzanne4,

    First of all, thank you so much for helping all of us out and answering our questions. I do have couple more:

    I graduated from US university with BSN degree last May and just got my RN license in NY. Currently I am on a A2 visa and live in NY. I do understand that my best choice will be applying for a green card (once I will find an employer). Now can you please clarify it for me:
    Do I need to apply for a Visa Screen and credential verification in NY or just the visa screen?
    - should I take any English proficiency tests?
    - should I be looking for a hospital before I get that visa screen certificate or only once I got it?
    - Do you have any idea how long is the process from the minute you get your visa screen done till you get you green card?
    -what are my options for working in the meantime?
    - are you familiar with any hospitals in NY area that will hire nurses in my situation?

    Thank you in advance,
  2. Visit  suzanne4 profile page
    0
    If you already have the NY license, then you do not need the credentials verification for NY. That is only for foreign-trained nurses.
    :angel2:
    Since you did your training in the US, you do not need the English exams, they are waived for you. The only thing that you will need is the Visa Screen Certificate. Unfortunately, you did not get the OPT before you graduated, so you will be unable to work, until after you find an employer, and an Adjustment of Status is submitted on your behalf. It will be aproximately two months or so after the paperwork is submitted. You do not need to wait until you actually have the green card in hand.

    Not sure where you are in NY, if you mean the NYC area? or?
    Where did you attend school? Best sugestion is to begin with some of the facilities where you did your clinicals since they are already familiar with you.
  3. Visit  Vicky Yu profile page
    0
    I am going to apply for a green card. I heard that there is a new immigration policy, which is that I 140 and I 458 can not file together. I 458 can only be filed after the approval of I 458. Does it affect a nurse who belong to schedule A? How fast will be the process?

    Thank you.

    Vicky
  4. Visit  suzanne4 profile page
    0
    Actually it is I-485. Where are you currently? Actually, if you are in the US, the process can be done in its entirety in about six months...........that is for Calfiornia and how fast your attorney and immigration get things done. I have heard recently of about four months for one from beginning to end. But that is rare, more in the six month range.

    But you do not do the applying, your employer has to petition on your behalf.
  5. Visit  Suzy13 profile page
    0
    Hi,everyone!Hi Suzanne!
    May be my questions are the same ? that on the forum,but I really confused.I don't want to ask help from the agency yet.
    I'm an international student,just got BSN and starting my OPT in NY soon. I'm planning to take Nclex in October. My questions are:
    1.If I'll send my VSC application after NCLEX, is it possible to the Hospital to send GC application at the same time? Or I need to wait until I'll get VSC,it means after few months?
    2.After OPT if i'm not receiving my GC yet ,can I work? Is it legal to be in US until my papers are in process?
    3. Can I visit my country while i'm waiting for GC?
    Thank you
  6. Visit  suzanne4 profile page
    0
    Since you did your training in the US, you will receive your VSC much quicker. The way things are being processed right now, you should have your green card in hand before your OPT expires. Speak to your immifration lawyer, ther is a document that can be firled so that you can go home for a visit.
  7. Visit  Suzy13 profile page
    0
    Quote from suzanne4
    Since you did your training in the US, you will receive your VSC much quicker. The way things are being processed right now, you should have your green card in hand before your OPT expires. Speak to your immifration lawyer, ther is a document that can be firled so that you can go home for a visit.
    Thank you,Suzanne
  8. Visit  DeleleRN profile page
    0
    Hi Suzanne,
    I'm an F-1 student in the ADN program.I was denied asylum,do you think this will affect me,when I graduate in May if I try to apply for a green card through an employer?





    Quote from sunzzi
    HI!! Suzanne,
    This is me, sunzzi again. I m in F-1 status..and had gone thru CGFNS for my credentials verification. I m applying for license from CO. I just knew that I have to get a visa screen certificate.

    I think its my bad...coz my Toefl score expire on sep. 5th. But As previously, I have dealt with CGFNS...and also I have already taken eng. comp. I & II in my college. Is there anyway to avoid facing Toefl exam again?

    I m dealing with Nclex now...dun wanna anymore exams...

    Sighhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh....

    Sunzzi
  9. Visit  suzanne4 profile page
    0
    Quote from RNIAM06
    Hi Suzanne,
    I'm an F-1 student in the ADN program.I was denied asylum,do you think this will affect me,when I graduate in May if I try to apply for a green card through an employer?
    Applying for asylum is different from the green card applicaiton process. But not knowing anything else aobut your case, it would be hard to give you an answer based on just this information. The green card is going to be the only route that is available to you....my suggestion is to contact the attorney who handled your case with immigration.
  10. Visit  DeleleRN profile page
    0
    Quote from suzanne4
    Applying for asylum is different from the green card applicaiton process. But not knowing anything else aobut your case, it would be hard to give you an answer based on just this information. The green card is going to be the only route that is available to you....my suggestion is to contact the attorney who handled your case with immigration.
    Thanks Suzanne4,you're so good at what you do.
  11. Visit  enfermeria profile page
    0
    Quote from anfe
    Syzanne4

    My friend and i are both F1 nursing students and confused about one aspect of the OPT. We want to work as externs during summer next year. That is, use 3 months of the months and continue the other 7 months after we graduate the following summer 2007. The international student office at our college told us that we can apply for OPT to work next summer, but our 12 months will be running while we are back in school during the 2nd year. Which means by the time we graduate in 2007, our 12 months OPT will have expired. In other words, we can't work on OPT for 3 months and save the other 7 mths for after graduation.
    They said we can only apply after we graduate and the OPt will run for 12 consecutive months.
    Can you clarify, pls? What options do we have, if any?
    When I was in school I use "CPT", not "OPT" for summer internship. The time you used will not count toward OPT. Ask school for that. There are some specific criterias that you have to meet for example, you need to take a internship class for college credit... It cannot just be a internship program in the hospital.. hope this helps...
  12. Visit  enfermeria profile page
    0
    Quote from MikeChou-UAB
    Any International Students you know that got the green card after 1 year of OPT Trainning?

    I heard from my friends saying that it would be hard to get the hospital (employer) to petition a green card for an international student (fresh grad) in a short period of time, is this true?

    Thx
    If you can afford to hire the lawyer and pay for the paperwork... you can negotiate this with the hospital... I don't see any reason why they shouldn't hire you... everything is paid for... just to sign the paper.
  13. Visit  suzanne4 profile page
    0
    You actually would not be doing the full year of OPT training.............this just allows you to begin work right away, without having to wait for the Visa Screen Certificate, etc.


Nursing Jobs in every specialty and state. Visit today and find your dream job.

Top
close
close