International nursing students in the US - page 3

by suzanne4 173,911 Views | 1078 Comments

For those of you that are studying in the US under either an F-1 visa, or any other where you do not have permission to work, and will need to apply for a green card when you finish your schooling-----this is for you. You must... Read More


  1. 0
    Sorry, but no. You can get a one year OPT that is good after you graduate for additional training, but anthting after that will require a green card. There are no temporary wok permits available.
  2. 0
    The hospital is the one to do the petitioning, but it is for a green card.
  3. 0
    Thanks for your reply...Suzanne. I really appreciate it!

    Any success stories of Nursing International students getting jobs after graduation from Nursing scholl in the U,S?

    Quote from suzanne4
    The hospital is the one to do the petitioning, but it is for a green card.
  4. 0
    Any International Students you know that got the green card after 1 year of OPT Trainning?

    I heard from my friends saying that it would be hard to get the hospital (employer) to petition a green card for an international student (fresh grad) in a short period of time, is this true?

    Do you think there might have a big posibility that International student could get the green card?

    Thx for your time...hope I didn't take your time...I'm sorry

    Thx



    Quote from MikeChou-UAB
    Thanks for your reply...Suzanne. I really appreciate it!

    Any success stories of Nursing International students getting jobs after graduation from Nursing scholl in the U,S?
  5. 0
    This is done all of the time. I answered your pm.
  6. 0
    Yes it is possible, you will apply for OPT if you are F1, and take it from there. The hospital where you will be doing your clinicals may be able to help. Talk to them.
  7. 0
    Hello suzanne4,

    First of all, thank you so much for helping all of us out and answering our questions. I do have couple more:

    I graduated from US university with BSN degree last May and just got my RN license in NY. Currently I am on a A2 visa and live in NY. I do understand that my best choice will be applying for a green card (once I will find an employer). Now can you please clarify it for me:
    Do I need to apply for a Visa Screen and credential verification in NY or just the visa screen?
    - should I take any English proficiency tests?
    - should I be looking for a hospital before I get that visa screen certificate or only once I got it?
    - Do you have any idea how long is the process from the minute you get your visa screen done till you get you green card?
    -what are my options for working in the meantime?
    - are you familiar with any hospitals in NY area that will hire nurses in my situation?

    Thank you in advance,
  8. 0
    If you already have the NY license, then you do not need the credentials verification for NY. That is only for foreign-trained nurses.
    :angel2:
    Since you did your training in the US, you do not need the English exams, they are waived for you. The only thing that you will need is the Visa Screen Certificate. Unfortunately, you did not get the OPT before you graduated, so you will be unable to work, until after you find an employer, and an Adjustment of Status is submitted on your behalf. It will be aproximately two months or so after the paperwork is submitted. You do not need to wait until you actually have the green card in hand.

    Not sure where you are in NY, if you mean the NYC area? or?
    Where did you attend school? Best sugestion is to begin with some of the facilities where you did your clinicals since they are already familiar with you.
  9. 0
    I am going to apply for a green card. I heard that there is a new immigration policy, which is that I 140 and I 458 can not file together. I 458 can only be filed after the approval of I 458. Does it affect a nurse who belong to schedule A? How fast will be the process?

    Thank you.

    Vicky
  10. 0
    Actually it is I-485. Where are you currently? Actually, if you are in the US, the process can be done in its entirety in about six months...........that is for Calfiornia and how fast your attorney and immigration get things done. I have heard recently of about four months for one from beginning to end. But that is rare, more in the six month range.

    But you do not do the applying, your employer has to petition on your behalf.


Top