Immigration requirements for Australia and New Zealand - pg.63 | allnurses

Immigration requirements for Australia and New Zealand - page 63

This thread is for discussion on immigration requirements for Australia and New Zealand. Questions on nurse requirements please post in the Nurse Registration forum and if necessary this thread... Read More

  1. Visit  belle_v2g profile page
    0
    Quote from chelseaxyrene

    Does it have to.be valid? Im.still on my bridging right.
    Yes. It should be valid.
  2. Visit  shinuel profile page
    0
    what type of visitor visa for subclass 600?tourist or business stream?tnx
  3. Visit  belle_v2g profile page
    0
    Quote from shinuel
    what type of visitor visa for subclass 600?tourist or business stream?tnx
    Business stream.
  4. Visit  AndreaRafaella profile page
    0
    Quote from belle_v2g
    Business stream.
    Hello! How long are you allowed to stay in AU with the business/visitor visa 600? Just 3 months? In your case, you finished the BP in march then found a job in may. When did you start lodging an application for the 457? Is it ok to continue to stay in AU even if the 600 has already expired? Many thanks.
  5. Visit  belle_v2g profile page
    1
    Quote from AndreaRafaella

    Hello! How long are you allowed to stay in AU with the business/visitor visa 600? Just 3 months? In your case, you finished the BP in march then found a job in may. When did you start lodging an application for the 457? Is it ok to continue to stay in AU even if the 600 has already expired? Many thanks.
    I think SC 600 has the same conditions with SC 456 visa, which was my visa during the bridging program. My 456 visa has a validity of 1 year with multiple entries, and one of the conditions is that I need to exit Australia every three months. After finishing my BP in March, I went back to the Philippines before my 90 days allowable stay will expire. After which, I went back to Australia to attend job interviews. I lodged my SC 457 when I already have my employer and after they lodged my nomination. You cannot stay here if your visa is expired because you will be considered as an unlawful citizen.
    aldzbp20 likes this.
  6. Visit  belle_v2g profile page
    0
    Quote from AndreaRafaella

    Hello! How long are you allowed to stay in AU with the business/visitor visa 600? Just 3 months? In your case, you finished the BP in march then found a job in may. When did you start lodging an application for the 457? Is it ok to continue to stay in AU even if the 600 has already expired? Many thanks.
    In addition, if you apply for a new substantive visa like 457 before your current visa expires, you will be automatically granted with bridging visa. A bridging visa allows you to stay in Australia until your application for a new visa is granted.
  7. Visit  AndreaRafaella profile page
    0
    Quote from belle_v2g
    I think SC 600 has the same conditions with SC 456 visa, which was my visa during the bridging program. My 456 visa has a validity of 1 year with multiple entries, and one of the conditions is that I need to exit Australia every three months. After finishing my BP in March, I went back to the Philippines before my 90 days allowable stay will expire. After which, I went back to Australia to attend job interviews. I lodged my SC 457 when I already have my employer and after they lodged my nomination. You cannot stay here if your visa is expired because you will be considered as an unlawful citizen.
    Oh that explains it. Your 456 visa was valid for a year. Which supporting documents did you provide? Business ownership? Proof of funds? Im speculating the same conditions apply for the new subclass 600. And i hope i can get the same validity length should i choose to apply for 600 instead of student visa.

    Quote from belle_v2g
    In addition, if you apply for a new substantive visa like 457 before your current visa expires, you will be automatically granted with bridging visa. A bridging visa allows you to stay in Australia until your application for a new visa is granted.
    Thanks for validating this.
  8. Visit  belle_v2g profile page
    0
    Quote from AndreaRafaella

    Oh that explains it. Your 456 visa was valid for a year. Which supporting documents did you provide? Business ownership? Proof of funds? Im speculating the same conditions apply for the new subclass 600. And i hope i can get the same validity length should i choose to apply for 600 instead of student visa.

    Thanks for validating this.
    It depends on which school you will enroll, if you'll have your bridging program in a CRICOS accredited school, then you are required to get a student visa.
  9. Visit  belle_v2g profile page
    0
    Quote from AndreaRafaella

    Oh that explains it. Your 456 visa was valid for a year. Which supporting documents did you provide? Business ownership? Proof of funds? Im speculating the same conditions apply for the new subclass 600. And i hope i can get the same validity length should i choose to apply for 600 instead of student visa.

    Thanks for validating this.
    Just mainly bank accounts with sufficient funds.
  10. Visit  AndreaRafaella profile page
    0
    Quote from belle_v2g
    Just mainly bank accounts with sufficient funds.
    I see. Which school did you go to again? by the way, im really happy to have read about your experience there, a source of inspiration. Although looking for sponsorship seems to be difficult at present.
  11. Visit  belle_v2g profile page
    0
    Quote from AndreaRafaella

    I see. Which school did you go to again? by the way, im really happy to have read about your experience there, a source of inspiration. Although looking for sponsorship seems to be difficult at present.
    I went in ETEA for the bridging.
  12. Visit  cutemango.02 profile page
    0
    Quote from jo_tan
    yup!ihna aug 23 perth..are you done with your online?and immunization history?
    hi jo! not yet, as im still working. I still havent lodged my visa application I dont know what to do. :S how about you? can you please PM or email me so we could message each other? mine is thelittleloveone@yahoo.com thanks!
  13. Visit  jo_tan profile page
    0
    Quote from belle_v2g
    Just mainly bank accounts with sufficient funds.
    hi belle_v2g,
    how many accounts did you pass to the embassy, is it just your account?or you still have other supporters?are there any other docs they may require with regards to financial aspect?i'm about to lodge my visa application on monday, i want everything correct and complete so they will process it smoothly and fast, my bp will start on August 23...and if you dont mind answering it, is there a minimum money that should be saved in your account?like minimum of 100K or more?hope you'll answer all my queries,thank you very much! =)


Visit Our Sponsors
Top
close
close