Immigration requirements for Australia and New Zealand Immigration requirements for Australia and New Zealand - pg.43 | allnurses

Immigration requirements for Australia and New Zealand - page 43

This thread is for discussion on immigration requirements for Australia and New Zealand. Questions on nurse requirements please post in the Nurse Registration forum and if necessary this thread... Read More

  1. Visit  yanee profile page
    0
    Quote from frgdgrl
    HI! thanks to everyone who have beeen replying to my queries. you have been all helpful. to those who are applying for the 600 visa aka 456 visa.. what documents did you include as an evidence that you will come home..
    referring to this part of the checklist.

    Other information to show that you have an incentive and authority to return to your home
    country, such as:
    o a letter from your employer stating your intention to return to your job
    o evidence of enrolment at a school, college or university in your home country
    o evidence of immediate family members in your home country
    o evidence of your visa or residence status in your home country, and your right to return
    o evidence of property or other significant assets owned in your home country

    Hi. I just want to ask what are the possible supporting documents needed to meet the above requirements? Thank you!
  2. Visit  emes05 profile page
    0
    Quote from frgdgrl
    HI! thanks to everyone who have beeen replying to my queries. you have been all helpful. to those who are applying for the 600 visa aka 456 visa.. what documents did you include as an evidence that you will come home..
    referring to this part of the checklist.

    Other information to show that you have an incentive and authority to return to your home
    country, such as:
    o a letter from your employer stating your intention to return to your job
    o evidence of enrolment at a school, college or university in your home country
    o evidence of immediate family members in your home country
    o evidence of your visa or residence status in your home country, and your right to return
    o evidence of property or other significant assets owned in your home country
    wow, is the checklist part of the guidelines for the visa 600? good thing i was able to file my application for 456 earlier.. well, i think you do not have to comply with each of those guidelines. for example, 'evidence of enrollment at a school, college or university in your home country' - you only provide this if it is applicable to you. now, if your employer agrees to your 3-month leave, then you may request for a copy of the approval of your leave. evidence of properties or significant assets may apply to land titles or car ownership certificates.
  3. Visit  sbeattrix profile page
    0
    Quote from frgdgrl
    HI! thanks to everyone who have beeen replying to my queries. you have been all helpful. to those who are applying for the 600 visa aka 456 visa.. what documents did you include as an evidence that you will come home..
    referring to this part of the checklist.

    Other information to show that you have an incentive and authority to return to your home
    country, such as:
    o a letter from your employer stating your intention to return to your job
    o evidence of enrolment at a school, college or university in your home country
    o evidence of immediate family members in your home country
    o evidence of your visa or residence status in your home country, and your right to return
    o evidence of property or other significant assets owned in your home country
    This part is quite simple as Via center says. the first 2 we might possibly cant have. number 3 - just provide nso birth certificates/passport of your family and also if one of them is working, include them as your affidavit of support. The 4th one is your passport. the 5th one can be anything from house, to car ownership.

    hope this helps.;-)
  4. Visit  chelseaxyrene profile page
    0
    Im done with my medicals and nationwide sent me an sms that i have a problem with my ua but havent' heard from the embassy yet. Has anyone here had any problems with their urinalysis?
  5. Visit  frgdgrl profile page
    0
    Quote from sbeattrix
    This part is quite simple as Via center says. the first 2 we might possibly cant have. number 3 - just provide nso birth certificates/passport of your family and also if one of them is working, include them as your affidavit of support. The 4th one is your passport. the 5th one can be anything from house, to car ownership.

    hope this helps.;-)

    Problem solved! Thanks!
  6. Visit  sbeattrix profile page
    0
    Would like to ask for help from you guys. Under the subclass 600 Visitor Visa, for BP students, should we be applying under the business stream or tourist stream? Would there be any advantageous difference between the 2?
  7. Visit  emes05 profile page
    0
    Quote from sbeattrix
    Would like to ask for help from you guys. Under the subclass 600 Visitor Visa, for BP students, should we be applying under the business stream or tourist stream? Would there be any advantageous difference between the 2?
    If you apply under the tourist stream, one of the restrictions of that visa is that you will not be able to undertake any study
  8. Visit  sbeattrix profile page
    0
    Quote from emes05
    If you apply under the tourist stream, one of the restrictions of that visa is that you will not be able to undertake any study

    thanks..
  9. Visit  funnybanana1989 profile page
    0
    Hi fellow nurses!!! I am new to this blogspot, I have applied to AHPRA as Registered Division 1, and received the LOE last nov. '12, and applied to ACN for bridging programme, and received my last email stating "Your application is complete you will be notified when you are placed into a program", yesterday a representative told me to supply them a AFP Police check, do I need to provide a police check eve if Im still here in the Philippines? anyways, im from Iligan City, currently staying in CEBU city.
  10. Visit  sbeattrix profile page
    0
    Hey guys, would like to ask. Would everyone applying for the visitor visa/a.k.a. 456 visa need an agency to process their visa? or could I just do this by myself and just apply through via center? I have called up global training center..apparently an agency for ETEA and acfe. I wanted to avail their assistance in applying for visa and wanted to ask how much would they charge me for their assistance. Anyway, we discussed some things and she said that she's shocked that lonsdale didn't give me an agency to go and consult with because it is needed so that i can get a guarantee of getting the visa.

    Is this true? has anyone here applied for a visa by themselves only or all of the people who went to australia using the 456 visa had help with some sort of agency?

    Please please reply anyone out there...i am almost finished with my document gathering for the visitor visa but now...i am hesitating if i should rather concentrate my efforts in looking for an agency.

    Thank you so much!
  11. Visit  ceridwyn profile page
    3
    Possibly because Lonsdale/Alpine do not want people ripped off, when everybody here know applying for a visa is a matter of filling out a form on the net, then taking directions from there.

    Nearly everyone of these forums does it themselves, ACFE and ETEA are private providers, so helping out others in their business, if someone will pay is part of business. I'll scratch you back, if you scratch mine!!
    Personally having a third wheel dealing with important stuff in my life and paying big money for it, would drive my crazy with the delays etc.

    Give this a thought, all visitors to Australia, from the UK, USA, Canada and many other countries, would not even think of asking some agent to deal with their paperwork for a visa to another country, when they could do themselves. Money is precious and you need it for the trip itself.
    ...and it is on the immi website somewhere,....those that use an agent to apply for visa's are no more successful in getting them than those that apply for themselves.
    Last edit by ceridwyn on Apr 5, '13
    aldzbp20, seph, and __minja__ like this.
  12. Visit  sbeattrix profile page
    1
    Quote from ceridwyn
    Possibly because Lonsdale/Alpine do not want people ripped off, when everybody here know applying for a visa is a matter of filling out a form on the net, then taking directions from there.

    Nearly everyone of these forums does it themselves, ACFE and ETEA are private providers, so helping out others in their business, if someone will pay is part of business. I'll scratch you back, if you scratch mine!!
    Personally having a third wheel dealing with important stuff in my life and paying big money for it, would drive my crazy with the delays etc.

    Give this a thought, all visitors to Australia, from the UK, USA, Canada and many other countries, would not even think of asking some agent to deal with their paperwork for a visa to another country, when they could do themselves. Money is precious and you need it for the trip itself.
    ...and it is on the immi website somewhere,....those that use an agent to apply for visa's are no more successful in getting them than those that apply for themselves.
    Thank you so much for your insight Ceridwyn. When you are isolated and doing it all alone, asking people through forums for advises, at times, one could easily doubt if this is the right path.

    Anyway, thanks. You have a point and have encouraged me to continue with what I have been doing. ;-)
    ceridwyn likes this.
  13. Visit  lovechildkatt profile page
    0
    Ikokos philippines and idp do not charge a thing. They can help u with visa processing. They can also help you which school is the best for you.

close
close