Immigration requirements for Australia and New Zealand - page 39

by Silverdragon102 125,431 Views | 1152 Comments Admin

This thread is for discussion on immigration requirements for Australia and New Zealand. Questions on nurse requirements please post in the Nurse Registration forum and if necessary this thread Meeting APHRA requirements as a... Read More


  1. 0
    Guys can you post a summary on how to apply for 456 visa?
  2. 1
    I do hope you have plan B. After successful completion of a bridging course you are 15 % on your way to your dream. All theatre jobs have been ceased in recruiting! as they closed theatres and hospital beds.

    There are cutbacks in the whole of the Australian health system, as they come under federal health funding from state. Good luck in your endeavours and come back to tell the forumers your experiences and perserverances.
    Last edit by ceridwyn on Dec 24, '12
    Fiona59 likes this.
  3. 0
    Did I miss any documents required for the 456 application?


    Visa 456 Application Form
    Original & Photocopy of Passport
    Orig & xerox of Letter of Offer from bp school
    Cert copy of Bank Transfer as proof of full/partial payment for tuition fee
    Orig & xerox of AHPRA Letter of Eligibility
    Cert copy of current IELTS Test Report Form
    Orig & xerox of Proof of Funds from Bank
    Orig & xerox of Cert of Employment from hospital
    Orig & xerox of Letter of Support from my aunts in Aus w/ their Aus Passports & current Income Tax Returns
  4. 0
    Quote from markpaul
    Did I miss any documents required for the 456 application?

    Visa 456 Application Form
    Original & Photocopy of Passport
    Orig & xerox of Letter of Offer from bp school
    Cert copy of Bank Transfer as proof of full/partial payment for tuition fee
    Orig & xerox of AHPRA Letter of Eligibility
    Cert copy of current IELTS Test Report Form
    Orig & xerox of Proof of Funds from Bank
    Orig & xerox of Cert of Employment from hospital
    Orig & xerox of Letter of Support from my aunts in Aus w/ their Aus Passports & current Income Tax Returns
    hi markpaul, where did you get these requirements??
  5. 0
    Quote from annie_v2g
    Hi fellow nurses! It's been a while since I last visited this site. I'm an allnurses member since 2008 but was out for a couple of years due to hospital work and other priorities. When I decided to head for Australia, I went here again. And now, I would like to share some information and some of my experiences during my application for the bridging program. The duration of my application took longer as compared to other applicants due to some reasons (some personal reasons I must say, and my choice too). Since 2006 after graduation, I already inquired about the application process from my agency, at which I knew from the start that IELTS with a band score of 7 or higher in all subtest was the primary requirement. I finally took the courage to take the exam in July 2011. (Imagine 5 years of decision making lol). Quiet long but not that wasted. Because I have been working since graduation from college. Submitted my credentials to AHPRA-Queensland in July 2011, got a reply after a month (August 2011). I was told that my papers were referred to NMBA. Results came in September 2011 but they considered my application as enrolled nurse only, just because they think my school was not deemed equivalent with Australia's educational standards. We countered the decision by submitting other supporting documents so the following month (Oct. 2011), the result came and finally I was considered for Registered Nurse-Division I. I started to inquire from different schools that offers the Bridging Course.. Began with IHNA, tried CON, but ended up with ETEA. Finally accepted the offer in July 2012 for the January 2013 IRON Program. (See how long and how many months I have wasted again. (Again due to my own reasons and choice). But during this time, my letter of eligibility was due to expire in October 2012 so I requested for an extension and luckily, it was granted. (LOE was extended until May 2013). I paid the tuition in August 2012 and lodged my visa application on the last week of August. I received a request for medicals after a week, and the most exciting part, Visa Grant Notice arrived mid-October. I still go to work during this time. I just filed my resignation last November and tomorrow will be my last day at work. I only have 2 weeks now before my flight to Melbourne for the January 9 intake. Excited? Well, I feel nervous than excited and things are starting to sink in when I started viewing my calendar this afternoon. Before I end this up, I would like to thank the forumers in different threads who contributed a lot and really helped a lot of nurses in their chase for the Australian dream, starting from the requirements, processes, agencies, resources and updates from each member. Aside from that, I was able to make friends with the other members too. See I got 13 friends now haha! Not that bad.. Still proud though! I hope I was able to help others too in some ways and answer your queries and messages as much as I can. If you have questions, you can still PM me here because I regularly check this site. To all those who are already done with their BPs, I am proud of you guys. Hope I can make it like you did. And to the beginners, to my possible colleagues in Aussie, I wish us all the luck and success.. I'll see you all in the land down under. God bless you all!

    Thanks for sharing your experience in pursuing Australia.. God bless you too..
  6. 0
    I was recently offered a job in Australia. I will be applying for a 457 visa while I'm still in the Philippines.
    I'm just wondering if I need to go to POEA to get some documents that will allow me to leave the country on a 457 visa.
    I have read somewhere in the forum that the issue on POEA OEC was debated on. Some say a new 457 visa holder needs to obtain this OEC from POEA for him to be allowed to leave the airport. Others contend that this is not necessary since the 457 visa is a Business Long Stay Visa (it doesn't say anything about 'working'). But this topic was back in 2011. Can someone enlighten me about the recent developments on the OEC?
  7. 0
    "From 24 November 2012 this visa will change name to Temporary Work (Skilled) (subclass 457) visa." - immi.gov.au
    I do believe that you need to get an OEC, a friend of mine who visited PH with that visa was asked for one when she was about to leave.


  8. 0
    Was your friend able to leave without the OEC? Is it still true that if one doesn't have an OEC, he'll have to pay the taxes at the airport?
  9. 0
    Does filling up the online application form of INHA will help me to know if I'm eligible to their Bridging Program?
  10. 0
    Quote from nahchan
    Does filling up the online application form of INHA will help me to know if I'm eligible to their Bridging Program?
    Have you had assessment by AHPRA? Have you got you IELTS in one sitting of 7?

    Have you had 1 year experience?


Top