Future nursing from UK to USA - page 3

by mflight1983

4,500 Views | 36 Comments

Okay, so I'm about to begin doing my BA (Hons) Nursing Degree in the UK but my life long ambition is to nurse in Texas (Dallas area). I know I need to do my degree and the NCLEX test but what else do I need to know in order to... Read More


  1. 0
    I second AZ Hopeful's suggestion. As soon as he gets the card, he should put in the paperwork. Even if you apply for a nursing visa later, it doesn't affect it because you can have multiple petitions going. If he decides to be a USC in 5 years after, he can also upgrade the petition as well. But you can't get married during the time processing (although you can get married after).

    It's currently an 8 year wait for unmarried sons/daughters of permanent residents (F2B category)

    We are going to apply for DH's sister (a Brit) as soon as he gets citizenship next year. She may not want to come (the wait is 10 years for siblings of US citizens), but anything can happen in 10 years and it'd be nice for her to have the option.
  2. 0
    On a plus side, i do know people willing and in a good position to sponsor me
  3. 0
    Quote from mflight1983
    On a plus side, i do know people willing and in a good position to sponsor me
    That is good however still have to wait several years for immigration visa allowing you to live and work. Sometimes better to put eggs in a few baskets and not rely on one
  4. 0
    That's what I thought too
  5. 0
    Quote from mflight1983
    Okay, so I'm about to begin doing my BA (Hons) Nursing Degree in the UK but my life long ambition is to nurse in Texas (Dallas area). I know I need to do my degree and the NCLEX test but what else do I need to know in order to make this life long dream of mine a reality? I know my degree is going to take 3 years but what sort of time scale am I looking at for this to make it actually happen?

    Any help or advice would be hugely appreciated

    Many thanks
    I studied in London and I had to "upgrade" my degree to be able to qualify to sit for the NCLEX-RN in California.

    I was lucky to have come in contact with an agency that put me in touch with a program at City University. It is a kind of bridge program that helps you make up the hours you need.



    Good luck and let me know how it goes.
    Last edit by Silverdragon102 on Aug 30, '12 : Reason: pm to member
  6. 0
    have you thought about doing your BSN in the USA?
    It's much easier (as baby RN said) to get a RN license in the UK having trained in the USA than vice versa.
    Additionally you will probably be entitled to OPT- which is a period after your degree ends when you are entitled to work in order to gain practical experience.
    Not sure if this would make it any easier to get a visa though. You would at least be able to sit NCLEX though and get some exp to put on resume. 6 months experience wouldn't be enough, however, to qualify for most positions that require a BSN as that's usually at least 2 yrs. I say this because in order to get a temporary non-immigrant work visa the job has to require a BSN.
    In the meantime maybe your father will get his LPR and be able to sponsor you, OR you might meet an American man , or you could register in the UK and get some nursing experience there.

    As SD says- don't put all your eggs in one basket. We tried one route (through nursing) and still have around 15 months to wait for my GC, but got here through husband getting a Masters degree and work visa. He is now also applying for GC-but EB-2 which until recently was "current" ie no wait except for processing times. GC for non-nursing has longer processing times due to the PERM DOL requirement.
    Unfortunately, despite the fact that I have a Job offer, I'm not allowed to work.

    Just out of interest it's worth mentioning that one of the best and easiest ways to get to the USA is with an intercompany transfer visa ie you work for a company in your home company as a "manager" and they transfer you to one of their locations in the USA.
    They apply for an L1 visa for you -or the company may have "blanket cover" for certain job titles.
    There are no limits on visa numbers available, no educational requirements, and no PERM requirement and spouses are allowed to work.
    If you meet the criteria then when you apply for GC you automatically go into EB-1 category-which never has a backlog.

    Most companys that do this are IT ,engineering, scientific/clinical/pharmaceutical research etc, but with any company who has a presence in the UK and UK it's a possibility.

    100s of 1000s of people get visas like this every year, however most are from India and China.

    If someone is really serious about getting LPR in shortest possible time via employment and hasn't yet embarked on training for a career, then I would be looking at something like this.
  7. 0
    Also- if you're not absolutely stuck on being a RN- physical therapy is Bachelors required profession in the UK and USA, so easier to get a H-1B work visa. The wait time for a Green card would be the same as for nursing ie E-B3, but once you have a work visa if the hospital sponsors you for a GC then thye can keep extending your work visa indefinitely once your GC petition has been approved.
    Physical therapy pay is higher here too-start on around $28 per hr in NC compared to $20 for RN. Physical therapy is also a schedule A shortage occupation, so no PERM for Green card.
  8. 0
    I studied in London and I had to "upgrade" my degree to be able to qualify to sit for the NCLEX-RN in California.

    I was lucky to have come in contact with an agency that put me in touch with a program at City University. It is a kind of bridge program that helps you make up the hours you need.
    British Bulldog !!! I am looking for a way to bridge the gaps in my Adult Diploma in order to be eligible to take the NCLEX. I already have a US passport. Can you tell me more about the study you did at City University???
  9. 0
    Hiya...I was reading this as I'm in a,similar situation...tho I'm an American living in Scotland and also on an adult nursing course. My husband is Scottish and we have discussed moving to the states once I finish my degree. I was wandering if anyone could tell me exactly how much more university I would need to meet the requirements to sit the nclex??
  10. 0
    You would have to contact the BON in the state that you want to work in and find out how many hours of theory and clinical hours you need in each area.


Top