Published Jan 13, 2014
[…] Due to some due diligence I have recently uncovered some interesting laws that Texas nurses are SUPPOSED to receive.
The first thing I discovered recently is this: look this stuff up by googling it please
Tex LA. Code ANN. 103.003 (b) "an employer may not disclose information about a licensed nurse or LVN that relates to conduct that is protected under sections 301.352 or 303.005 occupations code". Further, "The employer must provide an affected nurse an opportunity to submit a statement of reasonable length to the employer to establish the application of Section 301.352 or 303.005, Occupations Code".
The second thing I discovered was this:
Texas Statutes - Section 303.005: REQUEST FOR PEER REVIEW COMMITTEE DETERMINATION:
Texas Statutes - Section 303.005 (h) and (i)
(h)
"A person may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or otherwise discipline or discriminate against, a nurse who in good faith requests a peer review determination under this section or a person who advises a nurse of the nurse's right to request a determination or of the procedures for requesting a determination. A violation of this subsection is subject to Section 301.413
(i)
"A person who is required to provide, on request, a nursing peer review committee determination under Subsection (b) shall adopt and implement a policy to inform nurses of the right to request a nursing peer review committee determination and the procedure for making a request".