Need HELP! I have an inactive NJ license looking to move to FL can I apply to FL BON FOR Reciprocity

Posted
by Kimberly Flynn Kimberly Flynn (New) New Nurse

Specializes in Surgical Post op, Hospice/Homecare Hospital Admin,. Has 29 years experience.

I am a diploma RN with a inactive New Jersey license. I've been a victim of domestic abuse and over the last 13 years I've had to protect my children and not return to work as a nurse I really want to go back to nursing but New Jersey BON is so slow to answering requests and are still working virtually. is it possible for me to get reciprocity in Florida as I see to regrocate here? I have no problem retaking the NCLEX or doing refresher courses. I just need to know if that is a possibility or do I have to start doing the process in New Jersey any help that you can give me would be greatly appreciated! Thank you

 

Rose_Queen, BSN, MSN, RN

Specializes in OR, Nursing Professional Development. Has 17 years experience. 5 Articles; 11,128 Posts

From FL BON: 

Quote

 

If I do not have an active license in another state, do I qualify for licensure by endorsement?

Have you ever taken the NCLEX or State Board Test Pool Exam? If you have, you may qualify for endorsement. Please review the Qualifications for endorsement or more information.

 

Quote

For Licensure by Endorsement, the requirements are as follows and can be found in Section 464.009, F.S.:

Applicants are eligible for licensure by endorsement when they hold a valid license to practice professional or practical nursing in another state or territory of the United States obtained by one of the following measures.

Applicants are eligible for licensure by endorsement when they have successfully completed the State Board Test Pool Examination (SBTPE) or the NCLEX.

OR

Applicants are eligible for licensure by endorsement when they have actively practiced nursing in another state, jurisdiction, or territory of the United States for 2 of the preceding 3 years without any criminal history or having his or her license acted against by the licensing authority of any jurisdiction.

An applicant who has not been in active practice of nursing within the past 5 years is required to take a remedial course as specified in Rule 64B9-3.0025, F.A.C., prior to licensure.

If you haven't worked in nursing in the last 13 years, you will need to complete additional requirements to be eligible for licensure in FL.