Temporary Resident Visa (tourist)...how long?

  1. Hi everyone!

    I would just like to ask those people who have applied for a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV- tourist) and got denied if they had to wait 10-15 days as well to know the results?

    The normal processing of a tourist TRV is 10-15 days here in Manila embassy. But would it take that long as well, just to get denied?

    I actually applied for a Student Permit and got denied, and it only took them 3 working days to make that decision. My brother, who already has a student permit, had his confirmation letter to take his medicals after two weeks. So from our experience, if you get denied or will be denied, they don't bother spending 10-15 days(if tourist visa of course).

    Since this is only a theory of mine, I would like to see if it also applies to others?

    I would really appreciate your help.

    timeframes would be helpful.
  2. Visit Ikang_714 profile page

    About Ikang_714

    Joined: Aug '08; Posts: 67; Likes: 1

    4 Comments

  3. by   rogue2578
    Time frame is not the issue when applying for a Tourist Visa. There could be plenty of reasons , such as bulk of pending visa application. Perhaps its taking a while to go thru each of them.

    You have mentioned that you were denied of a study permit , did they inform you why you were denied?
    Your application will be vastly affected by your recent student denial. You should have waited 6 months to proceed with a new application. Not unless your circumatances have change and expressed a compelling reason to travel to Canada.

    If and when you have established in your tourist application binding ties to the Philippines such as Family, Employment, Businesses, Finances, Assests and also previous travel/ visa issuance from other countries..The consular officer might consider your application.
  4. by   Ikang_714
    Quote from rogue2578
    Time frame is not the issue when applying for a Tourist Visa. There could be plenty of reasons , such as bulk of pending visa application. Perhaps its taking a while to go thru each of them.

    You have mentioned that you were denied of a study permit , did they inform you why you were denied?
    Your application will be vastly affected by your recent student denial. You should have waited 6 months to proceed with a new application. Not unless your circumatances have change and expressed a compelling reason to travel to Canada.

    If and when you have established in your tourist application binding ties to the Philippines such as Family, Employment, Businesses, Finances, Assests and also previous travel/ visa issuance from other countries..The consular officer might consider your application.

    I was denied a student visa because my husband and son were traveling with me. (Since the immigration website allows family members to accompany the student.) But unfortunately, they denied me because I lacked evidence that I was going to return to the Philippines (the evidence they were referring to was my family, obviously.)

    I don't believe that my application will affect my tourist visa because it would be such a shallow reason if they denied me just because I was denied before.

    Here are the following evidence I provided:

    *certificate of employment with approved leave
    *my bank accounts and bank statements
    *my husband and son (who will be staying here in the Philippines)
    *letter of invitation from CRNBC
    *letter of confirmation from Kwantlen Uni.
    *previous travel history

    If they still deny me, despite of all the provided docs, i will have to go crazy...

    According to the Canadian embassy, they WILL have a decision in 10-15 days. My father just got his approved tourist visa in 12 working days. I don't see why they would spend the same amount of time with a person with a denied visa. If they see from the very start that the person isn't going to go back, why would they spend so many days?

    Now, my point is I just want to ask for time frames, and try to confirm if it does take a shorter time to process visas that are denied.

    Help from others will be appreciated.
  5. by   rogue2578
    If you have establish your self as a genuine tourist I dont see any reason why your application will be refused. The time frame question you are trying to start here is base mostly on the number of Temporary Resident Visa application the embassy receives everyday as well as the consular officer handling your application. They need sufficient time to go thru each application thats why they set their standard waiting period of 10 to 15 working days.

    Your student visa denial is already recoded on their database so theres no stopping them from reviewing your application history.

    A consular officer can take a few seconds,to a minute to days, weeks or even a month to decide if application is approve or refuse. Like in my family's case last May 2009 (Parents, brother called for an interview at the US embassy) their US visitor visa was renewed in 5 minutes) So It really depends. Nobody knows. You may also be called for an interview...

    So my advise to you speaking from my tourist visa application experiences..(humbly seaking) I have a valid US Visa ( 10 years) , a Canadian Tourist Visa and 3 three Schengen Visas (GERMANY, FRANCE, NETHERLANDS).. is to wait and be prepared...and hope for the best.
    Last edit by rogue2578 on Jun 22, '09
  6. by   Ikang_714
    Quote from rogue2578
    If you have establish your self as a genuine tourist I dont see any reason why your application will be refused. The time frame question you are trying to start here is base mostly on the number of TRV application the embassy receives everyday as well as the consular officer handling your application. They need sufficient time to go thru each application thats why they set their standard waiting period of 10 to 15 working days.

    Your student visa denial is already recoded on their database so theres no stopping them from reviewing your
    application history.

    A consular officer can take a few seconds,to a minute to days, weeks or even a month to decide if application is approve or refuse. Like in my family's case last May 2009 (Parents, brother called for an interview at the US embassy) their US visitor visa was renewed in 5 minutes) So It really depends. Nobody knows. You may also be called for an interview...

    So my advise to you speaking from my tourist visa application experiences . I have a valid US visit visa ( 10 years) , a Canadian Tourist Visa and 3 three Schengen Visas (GERMANY, FRANCE, NETHERLANDS). is to wait and be prepared...and hope for the best.

    If this advise is offendingto you , you can contact the moderators.


    No offense taken, and thanks for the advise.

close