Pay for classes? - page 2

by pmcd8243 1,560 Views | 12 Comments

Just a quick question. When you renew your BLS, ACLS and PALS does your hospital 1) Pay for the course? 2) Pay you your normal salary for the time in class? Just want to know, Thanks, P... Read More


  1. 1
    Guys,

    If a certification is required for your job, your employer must not only pay for the cost of the class (up front or reimbursement) but also for the time you spend taking it. If attending the class puts you into overtime, they have to pay that also. These are Federal FLSA requirements, not specific to any state.
    Esme12 likes this.
  2. 0
    if you want to take it but it is not required for your job. you pay for it. if it's required for you to keep your position it is federal law, under fsla, that they pay for job related training outside normal working hours. everytime i post this i end up getting flamed

    the flsa requires that an employer compensate an employee for all hours worked. section 3 of the flsa defines “employ” as including “to suffer or permit to work.” 29 u.s.c. § 203(g); see also 29 c.f.r. § 785.11. this rule applies to work performed away from the premises or the job site, including work performed at home. “if the employer knows or has reason to believe that the work is being performed, he must count the time as hours worked.” 29 c.f.r. § 785.12.

    i hope this helps.
  3. 0
    Employees who come to our facility for classes are allowed free admission and get paid for time they are there. If they do course online and use manikin it is still free and still paid for time. If they go elsewhere or allow card to expire they pay just like an "outside" person would pay.


Top