RN and Work Visas.

  1. 0
    Hello everyone,

    I know this topic has been brought up a lot and I've been reading threads until my eyes hurt. They're also old threads from 2008 and I'm hoping to find updated information related to this subject.
    I'd appreciate any feedback from the more experienced nurses in this subject.

    I came to the US with a R2 Visa in 2005. Later in 2008 I had to change my status to International student because I turned 21. I graduated on May 2012 with an associates (ADN). As an international student I have the "right" to work for a year after graduation. I currently have a work permit, a SSN, and my RN license from the state of Florida (Thank God!!) and I'm looking for a job.
    Now my questions: Am I considered a foreign educated nurse even though I went to school here and passed the NCLEX? Am I elegible for a work visa?
    I know that in order to get a work visa you need a bachelors degree but don't most health care facilities employ RNs with the minimum entry requirement for most staff RN jobs which is a two-year associate degree rather than a four-year bachelors’ degree?

    Again thank so much for taking your time to read this. This is becoming a big headache.
  2. Get the Hottest Nursing Topics Straight to Your Inbox!

  3. 6 Comments so far...

  4. 2
    You are correct work visa requires minimum of BSN. Immigrant visa can be done as a ADN however with retrogression you will have over. 6 year wait for a visa and unless you maintain legal residency like F1 you can not stay and work whilst waiting.You are not considered a International trained nurse because you trained in the US however you are requiring a work or immigrant visa so will require a employer willing to go that route and if you can't find one have to consider staying as a student or returning to your home country or another country to work. Also be aware not all countries accept ADN but require BSN
    loriangel14 and itsmejuli like this.
  5. 0
    Thank you so much for replying!

    The 6 year wait, is it to apply for the visa or the time it gets to get approved/denied? My plan is to go for the BSN once my OPT is about to expire.
  6. 0
    6 plus years, which will vary, starts from approval of I140 which is once employer files application. Even once you have approval you can not adjust status unless PD is current so once you have BSN unless PD is current you have to maintain status to stay ie student
  7. 0
    Also check on your OPT as I believe you have a certain period to use it ie get a job otherwise you become out of status which isn't good
  8. 0
    Yes, I have 90 days to find a job.
    What's PD?
    Thanks.
  9. 0
    PD is priority Date and is the date your immigrant visa is filed by your employer and approved. Even approved doesn't mean you can stay and work until it is current, unless you maintain status on F1 or other visa ie H1b then you have no choice but leave the US until your PD becomes current


Top