Resource list for working in US - page 3

for those of you wishing to work in the us and obtain a green card, these are the steps that you should follow: 1. apply for visa screen certificate (this will be the most time consuming, and... Read More

  1. by   suzanne4
    Quote from ellenchang
    Hello everyone,

    Good Day~
    Facility A filed for my EAD and Green Card.
    I got the acknowledgment from Immigration about it and got a date for finger printing. Now, facility B wants to hire me. What are the procedures involved?? I want to work in facility B.

    What shall I do to work in facility B?? Can any one suggest??
    No doubt, you have already signed a contract if they are petitioning for you. If you have accepted a position it is not good manners to go back on a deal, unless there is something quite unscrupulous about the contract. If you cancle the contract with Facility A, then any documentation that they have filed on your behalf gets cancelled and you have to begin all over. Be aware of that.
    I would stick with what you have for the contract, because you never know when things can backfire and bite you on the butt.

    Just my opinion..................
  2. by   carvanaragon
    I, too, dont think it is a good idea for you to turn your back on facility A at this time. First of all, it will cost you delay because if your earlier petition is cancelled and another petition is filed in your behalf by Facility B, your current date is moved backward. Secondly, Facility A may file for a breach of contract against you especially if they shouldered all lawyer and immigration expenses which is very likely.

    just a thought....
    Quote from ellenchang
    Hello everyone,

    Good Day~
    Facility A filed for my EAD and Green Card.
    I got the acknowledgment from Immigration about it and got a date for finger printing. Now, facility B wants to hire me. What are the procedures involved?? I want to work in facility B.

    What shall I do to work in facility B?? Can any one suggest??
  3. by   Stephan
    Hi Suzanne,

    As you know I co-moderate a portugese nursing forum.

    Recently we have been receiving some requests about information on how to go about if one would like to work in the US.

    My first question, may I copy-paste your first post in this thread and post it on our forum?

    Second question: do you have any additional info on what are the first steps to take if any nurse from Portugal (BoS-degree) would want to work in the US?

    Thanks
  4. by   suzanne4
    Quote from Stephan
    Hi Suzanne,

    As you know I co-moderate a portugese nursing forum.

    Recently we have been receiving some requests about information on how to go about if one would like to work in the US.

    My first question, may I copy-paste your first post in this thread and post it on our forum?

    Second question: do you have any additional info on what are the first steps to take if any nurse from Portugal (BoS-degree) would want to work in the US?

    Thanks
    No problem at all with using my post. It will depend on which part of the US that they wish to work in, each state is a little different.
  5. by   Stephan
    Quote from suzanne4
    No problem at all with using my post. It will depend on which part of the US that they wish to work in, each state is a little different.
    As far as I can deduct, most of them are looking at New England; Massachusetts and the NY-NJ region. There seem to be big portugese communities in f.e. Newark.
  6. by   suzanne4
    My best suggestion is to apply for NY licensure, as they will issue a hard copy license without a Social Security Number. Then this license can be endorsed to almost any other state.

    It is also one of the easiest as they require a special credentials verification , done by CGFNS, where CGFNS is required to obtain all of your needed documents for you, you just need to sign a release for them to do it.

    There are only a total of three applications, the actual one from NY Board of Nursing, as well as the CGFNS "Special Credentials Verification for NY" and the Visa Screen Certificate application, both of these are available on the www.CGFNS.org website.

    Hope that this helps.....................
  7. by   ffues
    Dear Friends -

    I am Canadian and have been living in the US for 4 years. My husband had an H-1B visa and I was a dependent (H-4 visa, no work permit.) Six months before we were to receive our green card (we were almost through the long process) he divorced me.

    I have been trained as a laction consultant, certified birth assistant and Lamaze teacher. So now I am in LPN school in Denver, to become a nurse so I have a hope of staying in the USA where I have made my home.

    My H-4 expires after I finish nursing school. Till then, I won't be risking questions by Immigration Services about my divorce by travelling outside the country...

    My goal is to work as an OB/GYN nurse, or go on to get a masters and become a certified Nurse-Midwife. I want to stay in Denver, Colorado where I live now (may be open to travelling...).

    Otherwise, I am super-flexible.

    1) Can I become a permanent resident easier as an RN? Is it important to take this step (LPN to RN) right away to stay in the US long term?

    2) Is it advisable to just be an LPN and stay on the TN, renewing over and over? Does anyone get permanent residency with TN visa only?

    3) I will also be taking my NCLEX in one year and plan to have Colorado LPN license at that time, what else do I need to find an employment offer?

    Any words of advice or resources are greatly appreciated!!!

    Faith
  8. by   suzanne4
    Quote from ffues
    Dear Friends -

    I am Canadian and have been living in the US for 4 years. My husband had an H-1B visa and I was a dependent (H-4 visa, no work permit.) Six months before we were to receive our green card (we were almost through the long process) he divorced me.

    I have been trained as a laction consultant, certified birth assistant and Lamaze teacher. So now I am in LPN school in Denver, to become a nurse so I have a hope of staying in the USA where I have made my home.

    My H-4 expires after I finish nursing school. Till then, I won't be risking questions by Immigration Services about my divorce by travelling outside the country...

    My goal is to work as an OB/GYN nurse, or go on to get a masters and become a certified Nurse-Midwife. I want to stay in Denver, Colorado where I live now (may be open to travelling...).

    Otherwise, I am super-flexible.

    1) Can I become a permanent resident easier as an RN? Is it important to take this step (LPN to RN) right away to stay in the US long term?

    2) Is it advisable to just be an LPN and stay on the TN, renewing over and over? Does anyone get permanent residency with TN visa only?

    3) I will also be taking my NCLEX in one year and plan to have Colorado LPN license at that time, what else do I need to find an employment offer?

    Any words of advice or resources are greatly appreciated!!!

    Faith
    The TN is only available to RNs, it is under the NAFTA Treaty............You need to have a green card for permanent residency. The LPN will get you no where in terms of being able to work in the US, you will be much further ahead to go directly into the RN program, or a bridge program as soon as you finish. You will no longer be covered under your husbnad, and it is virtually impossible to get any type of work permit as an LPN with your own visa in the US. You have to wait just like everyone else, only RNS get preferential treatment.

    I suggest that you speak to an immigration attorney as quickly as possible to explore what your legal options are at this point.

    If you are legally married to an American, then it is a different story, but you would be applying for a visa on your own, and sorry to say that LPNs are not fast-tracked so it would be a minimum of three years before you would get papers that would permit you to work.
    Last edit by suzanne4 on Mar 18, '05
  9. by   Trixiebell
    hi
    i'm an australian student, finishing my RN next year and then am going straight into the one yr masters in midwifery...
    my fiance is american and is about to move out here till i get out of school...we want to get back to the US asap...do i need expierience to get a green card or can i come over right after i finish training and seek work?
    i dont know what the midwife course is in the US but here its 32 hr a week of paid work plus 8 class hours a week...so i will have a yr's exp behind me in L&D and am currently working as a CNA...
    also i keep hearing ppl talk about med-surg year...is this important in getting a visa? i was planning on specialising right away but if its better to get a yrs exp i could do this also...
    sorry for the pile of questions...we're just wrestling with the immigration dept. this end to get him in here (proving a real relationship and all that mess :uhoh21: ) and i'm starting to get the impression we will have to mess around on the way back too
    thanks
    elle
  10. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from Trixiebell
    hi
    i'm an australian student, finishing my RN next year and then am going straight into the one yr masters in midwifery...
    my fiance is american and is about to move out here till i get out of school...we want to get back to the US asap...do i need expierience to get a green card or can i come over right after i finish training and seek work?
    i dont know what the midwife course is in the US but here its 32 hr a week of paid work plus 8 class hours a week...so i will have a yr's exp behind me in L&D and am currently working as a CNA...
    also i keep hearing ppl talk about med-surg year...is this important in getting a visa? i was planning on specialising right away but if its better to get a yrs exp i could do this also...
    sorry for the pile of questions...we're just wrestling with the immigration dept. this end to get him in here (proving a real relationship and all that mess :uhoh21: ) and i'm starting to get the impression we will have to mess around on the way back too
    thanks
    elle

    What you will need to do is read the post 'the quickest way to get things done and licensed in US' you will need to pass NCLEX and go through CGFNS to get your qualifications OK'd. I think if you are married by the time you want to move you do not need the visa screen as you will get a green card through marriage. Suzanne will correct me on this if I am wrong. CGFNS are slow but if you go through NY as the post indicates using their special verification forms CGFNS do all the running around for your transcripts etc

    Best of luck
  11. by   hsnicol
    Ok I am still confused about this whole thing, so I am going to write and ask the dumb questions again.

    I have already been thru cgfns and they issued a report.

    This was sent to the Georgia board of Nursing who sent me a letter saying that I needed to do maternal/infant health and psych nursing.

    SO

    1. Do I go thru the whole process of cgfns to do the NY thing or would I just be wasting my money as I am guessing that it will say the same thing.

    2. Where in North Florida or South Georgia is there a school that will actually take me on to do just those subjects, as so far I have had every single one of them tell me that they do not have any room or that I need letters from different Boards of Nursing for them to even consider me.

    If it helps, I am an Australian Nurse if that makes any difference and I have lived here in Florida for the last three years.

    I am here as a spouse of an E2 visa holder, which we have to renew this fall, so obviously I would have liked this all to have been sorted out before now, but it is still ongoing so I am at a stage where I really need to know that I am going in the right direction, especially as I feel that all I do is bang my head against a brick wall with everything that I do........
  12. by   madwife2002
    Quote from Trixiebell
    hi
    i'm an australian student, finishing my RN next year and then am going straight into the one yr masters in midwifery...
    my fiance is american and is about to move out here till i get out of school...we want to get back to the US asap...do i need expierience to get a green card or can i come over right after i finish training and seek work?
    i dont know what the midwife course is in the US but here its 32 hr a week of paid work plus 8 class hours a week...so i will have a yr's exp behind me in L&D and am currently working as a CNA...
    also i keep hearing ppl talk about med-surg year...is this important in getting a visa? i was planning on specialising right away but if its better to get a yrs exp i could do this also...
    sorry for the pile of questions...we're just wrestling with the immigration dept. this end to get him in here (proving a real relationship and all that mess :uhoh21: ) and i'm starting to get the impression we will have to mess around on the way back too
    thanks
    elle
    I had heard that L&D is very hard to get into in US-I am a registered midwife and a registered nurse and have gone back into nursing because of advice given to me concerning work as a midwife.
  13. by   Qatrn
    Hi Suzzane, My colleagues took nclex twice and failed under NM. Her last exam was Nov 2004 and her first exam was June 2004.Since one year is finished, can she retake the exam? Is she going to submit the reapplication or start all over again like finger printing and submission of schoool credentials?Thanks

close