Nursing Board of Victoria - page 3

This is for Overseas Trained Nurses asking about the Migrant Bridging Program available in Victoria, Australia. University of Ballarat Pre-registration Program for Overseas Qualified Nurses... Read More

  1. by   Aelith
    Quote from jjeetthh
    So for now, her option is to take the 3month Bridging Program and once she's done with that, try to find an employer who will sponsor her whilst in Melbourne. Did I get it right? Thanks
    Yep! She can get a 457 visa. Is she planning to be a permanent resident though? If you have relatives there, they may be able to help her via family visas to be permanent.
  2. by   jjeetthh
    Quote from Aelith
    Yep! She can get a 457 visa. Is she planning to be a permanent resident though? If you have relatives there, they may be able to help her via family visas to be permanent.
    Actually I'm here in Melbourne, and my mum was here for a visit for almost 3months, she just went back to Phil last week. Two of her brothers are also here.

    How about studying here on a tourist visa? (she has a 1year multiple visa, and I think she can study here even on a tourist visa) Is she eligible to find an employer here whilst on a tourist visa and process it here at the same time and stay here whilst waiting for the grant?
  3. by   Aelith
    Quote from jjeetthh
    Actually I'm here in Melbourne, and my mum was here for a visit for almost 3months, she just went back to Phil last week. Two of her brothers are also here.

    How about studying here on a tourist visa? (she has a 1year multiple visa, and I think she can study here even on a tourist visa) Is she eligible to find an employer here whilst on a tourist visa and process it here at the same time and stay here whilst waiting for the grant?
    As far as I know, she could. She can also apply for another visa as long as the visa she has now doesn't have any condition imposed - e.g. no further stay. If she has a no further stay condition or "8503", then she will have to go out of the country and apply offshore.
  4. by   jjeetthh
    Quote from Aelith
    As far as I know, she could. She can also apply for another visa as long as the visa she has now doesn't have any condition imposed - e.g. no further stay. If she has a no further stay condition or "8503", then she will have to go out of the country and apply offshore.
    oh that's good to hear.. yeah, there's no "NO FURTHER STAY" on her visa.. so the only problem right now is to find an employer who can sponsor her after she's done with the bridging program...
  5. by   Aelith
    Quote from jjeetthh
    oh that's good to hear.. yeah, there's no "NO FURTHER STAY" on her visa.. so the only problem right now is to find an employer who can sponsor her after she's done with the bridging program...
    Yup! That is good then. you can actually look for an employer now. By the way, did she apply yet to the NBV? She may or may not need to do the competency program depending on her credentials and since your mom has so much experience, there is a possibility that the program may be waived. But the first thing she needs to do is to apply for registration in NBV as this really takes a whole lot of time - several months to be exact.
  6. by   jjeetthh
    Quote from Aelith
    Yup! That is good then. you can actually look for an employer now. By the way, did she apply yet to the NBV? She may or may not need to do the competency program depending on her credentials and since your mom has so much experience, there is a possibility that the program may be waived. But the first thing she needs to do is to apply for registration in NBV as this really takes a whole lot of time - several months to be exact.
    Really?? so all she needs to do right now is to register first with NBV. Yes, she's got lots of experience tucked under her belt, i think almost 28yrs of experience already, almost done with her masteral 10 yrs ago (except for a few units), she will soon be the assistant chief nurse in a general hospital in a province in central luzon but due to some sort of "who you know" in the govt, she may not be promoted even if she got the nod of the board. that's why she's considering to retire and just work elsewhere.. thanks for all the inputs.. i really appreciate it.. are you in australia as well?
  7. by   Aelith
    Quote from jjeetthh
    Really?? so all she needs to do right now is to register first with NBV. Yes, she's got lots of experience tucked under her belt, i think almost 28yrs of experience already, almost done with her masteral 10 yrs ago (except for a few units), she will soon be the assistant chief nurse in a general hospital in a province in central luzon but due to some sort of "who you know" in the govt, she may not be promoted even if she got the nod of the board. that's why she's considering to retire and just work elsewhere.. thanks for all the inputs.. i really appreciate it.. are you in australia as well?
    Yes. That is the very first step she needs to do, apply for registration. The NBV is the only one who can nominate her for the bridging program in Victoria - and the same applies to other states, only their corresponding state regulating authorities can nominate.

    Ah... the politics in the workplace. Can't help that. I am not yet in Australia though hehe.
  8. by   jjeetthh
    Quote from aelith
    yes. that is the very first step she needs to do, apply for registration. the nbv is the only one who can nominate her for the bridging program in victoria - and the same applies to other states, only their corresponding state regulating authorities can nominate.

    ah... the politics in the workplace. can't help that. i am not yet in australia though hehe.

    oh i see... thanks a lot for the info.. i really appreciate it.. but are you bound for oz as well? wish u all the best! u can add me if you want to.. .. thanks

    moderator note. please do not post email addresses as per terms of service
    Last edit by Silverdragon102 on Nov 4, '08 : Reason: TOS
  9. by   Aelith
    Quote from jjeetthh
    Oh i see... thanks a lot for the info.. i really appreciate it.. but are you bound for oz as well? wish u all the best! u can add me if you want to.. .. thanks
    You're welcome. Yes I am planning to be there next year. You are not really allowed to post contact infos here though.. hehe. But I added you anyway.
    Last edit by Silverdragon102 on Nov 4, '08 : Reason: Tagalog removed from quoted post
  10. by   lovelyrcf
    Quote from ijarache
    The website of NBV doesnt say anything about work experience. Is there anybody who knows how much working experience is recommended before lodging your application?

    How long does it usually take for the NBV to give the "go signal" for taking the bridging program from the time you have completed the requirements?
    i have the same question....

    i'm migrating as a spouse so my only problem is the registration and not really the visa.

    does anyone know how long until the NBV gives their reply on an application for initial registration?
  11. by   chabeli
    Hello Lavalin or anyone who can answer...

    What do you think is the best school for the Bridge Program in Victoria?

    ETEA, Deakin, Victoria, Ballarat, ...etc...there's alist of accredited schools in the NBV. Which of them is the best regardless of tuition fee ? and which also offers the least expensive tuition?

    thank you :wink2:
  12. by   dolcevitarn
    Is there an age limit for being registered in NBV? Because in QNC its only up to 45 right? I am considering victoria too. I am wondering if my friend can just try NBV since she is 46... Thanks.
  13. by   Silverdragon102
    It will depend on the type of visa. Some have a age limit

close