Immigration requirements for Australia and New Zealand - page 24

This thread is for discussion on immigration requirements for Australia and New Zealand. Questions on nurse requirements please post in the Nurse Registration forum and if necessary this thread... Read More

  1. Visit  DreamMeansWork profile page
    0
    Hello guys.. Just wanna ask what visa would suit me if i'm going to visit a friend in australia for maybe like 2-3 weeks only? Is 456 for me? TIA!

    Sent from my iPhone using allnurses.com
  2. Visit  vanessa2685 profile page
    0
    hi everyone!

    Re: Polio Vaccine

    Is it enough to get a certification from
    your pediatrician that you were vaccinated when you were still a baby? or do we have to have the drops all over again?

    thanks.
  3. Visit  danceinstructor profile page
    0
    Quote from lhordie
    Will you guys help me find a good agency for australia? i'm a registered nurse with only 6 months experience.. im planning to take the BP for australia..
    There were already nurses from the PI who took the whole process on their own and they were successful. If I were to advise, just do it by yourself, do your research and with the help of this site I am positive that your dream will be within your reach.

    Good luck!
  4. Visit  marklouiemarco profile page
    0
    Quote from DreamMeansWork
    Hello guys.. Just wanna ask what visa would suit me if i'm going to visit a friend in australia for maybe like 2-3 weeks only? Is 456 for me? TIA!

    Sent from my iPhone using allnurses.com
    Yes 456 is fine

    Sent from my iPhone using allnurses.com
  5. Visit  ceridwyn profile page
    0
    Quote from DreamMeansWork
    Hello guys.. Just wanna ask what visa would suit me if i'm going to visit a friend in australia for maybe like 2-3 weeks only? Is 456 for me? TIA!

    Sent from my iPhone using allnurses.com
    You, at this time without proof of study enrolment or business to do in Australia, only qualify for tourist visa...676 I think.
  6. Visit  DreamMeansWork profile page
    0
    Quote from ceridwyn

    You, at this time without proof of study enrolment or business to do in Australia, only qualify for tourist visa...676 I think.
    Thanks for the info.. will search about 676

    Sent from my iPhone using allnurses.com
  7. Visit  strwbry_nars profile page
    0
    those who were granted 575 --- how long did it usually take to be given the visa?
  8. Visit  3739 profile page
    0
    Hello, I would like ask if you submitted notarized copies of your police, NBI, AHPRA, and IELTS papers to VIA?

    Will that be okay? Or did you send the originals?

    Thanks...
  9. Visit  cheerup profile page
    0
    Quote from strwbry_nars
    those who were granted 575 --- how long did it usually take to be given the visa?
    hi, are you going to do your bp in aaon this dec? getting a student visa in time for the course is also a concern.
  10. Visit  strwbry_nars profile page
    0
    @danceinstructor -- would you have an idea what is meant by Assessment level 1 for 575 visa? I am not really sure what it exactly meant w/ regards to documentation for submission. tia in advance
    Last edit by strwbry_nars on Oct 30, '12
  11. Visit  marklouiemarco profile page
    0
    for NBI clearance it should be the original one as they would return it to you after
  12. Visit  danceinstructor profile page
    0
    Quote from strwbry_nars
    those who were granted 575 --- how long did it usually take to be given the visa?
    I applied online. I waited for a month since I was asked to submit add'l supporting docs for I included my dependent in my visa. Some waited for only a week or two if your docs are complete.
  13. Visit  danceinstructor profile page
    0
    Quote from strwbry_nars
    @danceinstructor -- would you have an idea what is meant by Assessment level 1 for 575 visa? I am not really sure what it exactly meant w/ regards to documentation for submission. tia in advance
    Are you from PI? then you are under assessment level 1. Please browse DIAC for the documents that needs to be submitted if your are under assessment 1 that is if you are going to lodge via VIA. If you are going to lodge online, then it is only the eCOE that needs to be attached.

    Good luck!

Need Help Searching For Someone's Comment? Enter your keywords in the box below and we will display any comment that matches your keywords.



Nursing Jobs in every specialty and state. Visit today and find your dream job.

A Big Thank You To Our Sponsors
Top
close
close