Jump to content

Lab values

Posted

Specializes in Med/surg, convalescent.

Can anyone give me a list of lab values that might be necessary for the LPN nclex exam? I am taking it for the second time around and want to be sure of the list of lab values, since I hear you should memorize them:cool: I would appreciate any more advice, tips, etc on the LPN nclex:up:

We actually just had a clinic quiz on these yesterday. lol.

Bun 7-18

Creatine Male .7-1.3

Female .6-1.1

Sodium 135-145

Calcium 8.8-10

Platelet 150,000-300,000

WBC 5,000-10,000

Mag 1.3-2.1

Urine Specific Gravity 1.003-1.029

Blood Ph 7.35-7.45

Blood C02 35-45

Aterial Oxygen 80-100

SA02 95-100

HC03 22-26

This is all I could come up with off the top of my head. If I think of anymore I will add them. I know schools teach a little differant numbers, but normally they are all within a certain range. This is what they teach us for the NCLEX.

donsterRN, ASN, BSN

Specializes in Cardiac Care. Has 10 years experience.

We actually just had a clinic quiz on these yesterday. lol.

Bun 7-18

Creatine Male .7-1.3

Female .6-1.1

Sodium 135-145

Calcium 8.8-10

Platelet 150,000-300,000

WBC 5,000-10,000

Mag 1.3-2.1

Urine Specific Gravity 1.003-1.029

Blood Ph 7.35-7.45

Blood C02 35-45

Aterial Oxygen 80-100

SA02 95-100

HC03 22-26

This is all I could come up with off the top of my head. If I think of anymore I will add them. I know schools teach a little differant numbers, but normally they are all within a certain range. This is what they teach us for the NCLEX.

Potassium is a biggie... 3.5-5

Thank you SO much. This is just what I needed.

Here is the question I pose. Ok, so the values I get vary slightly from book to book/site to site. Example: For K(Potassium), I have noted that the normal range should be 3.5-5.5. Above I read 3.5-5. So which is correct? Is there anywhere I can get the exact values the NCLEX wants us to know?

Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.