Jump to content

I-140 approved!?

International   (6,417 Views 11 Comments)
by mazeRN mazeRN (Member) Member

2,414 Profile Views; 51 Posts

hi everyone,

i accidentally logged in to uscis' website just last night to verify my friend's denial of her petition. i was prompted to check my own case also and i was so surprised to see this:

receipt number: srcxxxxxxxxxx

application type: i140, immigrant petition for alien worker

current status: approval notice sent.

on january xx, 2009, we mailed you a notice that we have approved this i140 immigrant petition for alien worker. please follow any instructions on the notice. if you move before you receive the notice, call customer service.

my question is, why did i not receive an e-mail from the uscis to notify me of the approval, nor did i get any correspondence from my agency? had i not logged in to uscis website accidentally, i wouldn't have the slightest thought that my case has been approved. and when i checked the processing dates of texas service center, they are 8 months behind. current processing is still aug. 2007. my receipt notice, which happens to be my priority date is april 2008. what do i do now? it has been 2 months since my case was approved. i know i have to call my agency, however, it is weekend so meantime, i am seeking the advise of everyone who can share his/her thoughts. can ms. suzanne or silverdragon enlighten me please? thank you very much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Are you a credible source? Add your Credentials, Experience, etc.

363 Posts; 5,483 Profile Views

Don't pay too much attention to the USCIS Website, it's hit or miss.

My wife had her AOS approved last week and has her Green Card in hand, our case still shows as pending

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Silverdragon102 has 31 years experience as a BSN and specializes in Medical and general practice now LTC.

6 Followers; 1 Article; 38,818 Posts; 142,705 Profile Views

I only got email notification of approval cos I had signed up for it. Even having approval will not make much difference at the moment as current processing times are 2003. Getting approval just moves you into the retrogression queue

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Are you a credible source? Add your Credentials, Experience, etc.

5 Posts; 688 Profile Views

Don't pay too much attention to the USCIS Website, it's hit or miss.

My wife had her AOS approved last week and has her Green Card in hand, our case still shows as pending

Hi Redranger. When did your wife's I-140 application get approved? Was she interviewed by USCIS before she got her greencard or did USCIS just mail it to her? Thanks and congratulations! :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Silverdragon102 has 31 years experience as a BSN and specializes in Medical and general practice now LTC.

6 Followers; 1 Article; 38,818 Posts; 142,705 Profile Views

Hi Redranger. When did your wife's I-140 application get approved? Was she interviewed by USCIS before she got her greencard or did USCIS just mail it to her? Thanks and congratulations! :D

Depending on the category will depend on processing times. RedRanger's wife came over on K3 so processing would have been quicker than if by employer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Are you a credible source? Add your Credentials, Experience, etc.

5 Posts; 688 Profile Views

Thanks Silverdragon. For those who applied for employment-based visa and AOS, what happens after their I-140 has been approved? Will they still be interviewed by USCIS or will USCIS just mail their greencard to them? What other documents will USCIS require them to submit?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Silverdragon102 has 31 years experience as a BSN and specializes in Medical and general practice now LTC.

6 Followers; 1 Article; 38,818 Posts; 142,705 Profile Views

Thanks Silverdragon. For those who applied for employment-based visa and AOS, what happens after their I-140 has been approved? Will they still be interviewed by USCIS or will USCIS just mail their greencard to them? What other documents will USCIS require them to submit?

Currently you can not AOS unless you meet criteria for EB1 and EB2 and the visas are current. If you was able to file when you could AOS in July 07 when the window was open for a short time then as far as I am aware you get approval and then wait until a visa is available. You are able to keep the EAD and renew it until such a time that a decision is made

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Silverdragon102 has 31 years experience as a BSN and specializes in Medical and general practice now LTC.

6 Followers; 1 Article; 38,818 Posts; 142,705 Profile Views

The lawyer should make sure they have all relevant documentation and as far as I am aware they may call you for an interview there again they may not. But this is only if the AOS route is taken when going CP there is always an interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Are you a credible source? Add your Credentials, Experience, etc.

363 Posts; 5,483 Profile Views

Hi Redranger. When did your wife's I-140 application get approved? Was she interviewed by USCIS before she got her greencard or did USCIS just mail it to her? Thanks and congratulations! :D

She came over on a K1 Visa. She did one interview at US Embassy in Manila. Once she arrived in USA and we got married she submitted paperwork to USCIS and rec'd greencard in mail with no more interviews.

Last week we had my Wifes Clinical Intructor from her Nursing College in Philippines stay at our house. She arrived in USA last August on working Visa, and is a RN in West Texas. Her and husband and child rec'd her GreenCard about 3 weeks after entering USA, from what she told me........

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Silverdragon102 has 31 years experience as a BSN and specializes in Medical and general practice now LTC.

6 Followers; 1 Article; 38,818 Posts; 142,705 Profile Views

Last week we had my Wifes Clinical Intructor from her Nursing College in Philippines stay at our house. She arrived in USA last August on working Visa, and is a RN in West Texas. Her and husband and child rec'd her GreenCard about 3 weeks after entering USA, from what she told me........

If she received a GC then I would say she has been waiting a while in the Philippines to get it and her PD unless in EB1 or 2 must be from a while ago

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
×