In Person Contact Hours - Ohio Approval

  1. Hi All,

    I'm having an event in Cincinnati with a Nurse speaker. My organization has CEU approval from Florida Board of Nursing. Does anyone know if I hold an event in OHIO, would OBN accept contact hours for Ohio Nurses for this event via Florida Board of Nursing?

    I've found one site that :

    https://approvedmedicalce.com/wp-con...loads/Ohio.pdf

    A CE activity that has been approved by a board or agency regulating the
    licensee or certificate holder in another jurisdiction; • A CE activity that has been
    approved or provided by a nationally recognized accreditation system of CE. A
    national certifying organization that meets the requirements in division (A) of
    section 4723.46 of the Revised Code;
    Ohio Board of Nursing accepts continuing
    education that is approved by other state nursing boards.

    Lawriter - OAC

    I
  2. Visit fullefect1 profile page

    About fullefect1

    Joined: Mar '11; Posts: 101; Likes: 24


close