Study Group Question - Do you think you know it? - page 16

I was having this discussion with a friend, but we later agree to to these. Hope this will benefit all nurses student still in school or awaiting to take NCLEX. Is more or less like a study... Read More

  1. by   KAYBDT6
    Quote from belle923
    im not 100% on some of these but decided to try!

    when a nurse is inserting ngt for an unconscious pt for feeding,the nurse must avoid
    1- measure the amt of tube need to be inserted
    2- check for tube placement
    3- lubricating the tube
    4- positioning the pt head backward

    what is used to diagnose a pt with uti experiencing burning urination and urgency
    1- craatinine clearance
    2- cytoscopy
    3- random urine test
    4- clean catch urine

    what position should a nurse place a pt with pneumothorax after surgery
    1- right side airway takes priority
    2- left side
    3- back
    4- either right or left side

    what is the immediate post op intervention for a pt with laryngectomy ___airway

    ph 7.43, pco2 31mmhg and hco3 21meq indicate __compensated metabolic alkalosis because the ph and hco3 are normal and pco2 is abnormal ___

    what precaution is hiv___blood borne universal precaution _______

    tamoxifen is used to treat _anti fungal_ breast cancer_________

    what medication is used to treat status epilepticus for a child with seizure during emergency
    1- congentin
    2- tergretol
    3- dilantin
    4- valium

    what iv fluid is preferred if a pt is having small bowel resection with ngt suction _isotonic___iv fluid preferred is lactated ringer solution because it contain glucose and electrolyte which is need to replace fluid loss from the gi, while isotonic solution contain no glucose
  2. by   KAYBDT6
    what indication best describe if a pt has ineffective airway clearance and need suctioning?
    1- respiratory rate
    2- breath sound
    3- capillary refill
    4- lack of mucous secretion

    A pt who had just had a hemodialysis returned to the nursing unit. what assessmenet will you check to determine if the procedure has desirable effect
    1- weight and BUN
    2- weight and blood pressure
    3- weight and creatinine clearance
    4- weight and potassium

    A pt is place on prevacid, what symptoms indicate that the pt is having relief
    1- diarrhea
    2- constipation
    3- heartburn
    4- difficult swallowing

    Zofran is administered to treat pt with _________________

    A nurse notice that a pt with high potassium level is
    1- cushing syndrome
    2- diabetes insipidus
    3- COPD
    4- burn trauma

    what symptoms indicate that a pt has a sign of hyper calcemia
    1- increase urine output
    2- increase bowel sounds
    3- parathesias
    4- decrease deep tendon reflexes

    what is the normal value for pt with ICP___________

    what is the purpose of amniocentesis ____________

    what is antidote for heparin_____________ and coumadin ________________

    what differentiate placenta Previa from Abruptio placentae ___________________

    How can a pt prevent GERD _____________

  3. by   belle923
    what indication best describe if a pt has ineffective airway clearance and need suctioning?
    1- respiratory rate
    2- breath sound
    3- capillary refill
    4- lack of mucous secretion

    a pt who had just had a hemodialysis returned to the nursing unit. what assessmenet will you check to determine if the procedure has desirable effect
    1- weight and bun
    2- weight and blood pressure
    3- weight and creatinine clearance
    4- weight and potassium

    a pt is place on prevacid, what symptoms indicate that the pt is having relief
    1- diarrhea
    2- constipation
    3- heartburn
    4- difficult swallowing

    zofran is administered to treat pt with __nausea_______________

    a nurse notice that a pt with high potassium level is
    1- cushing syndrome
    2- diabetes insipidus
    3- copd
    4- burn trauma

    what symptoms indicate that a pt has a sign of hyper calcemia
    1- increase urine output
    2- increase bowel sounds
    3- parathesias
    4- decrease deep tendon reflexes

    what is the normal value for pt with icp__10-20mm hg_________

    what is the purpose of amniocentesis _genetic testing___________

    what is antidote for heparin__?___________ and coumadin __vit k______________

    what differentiate placenta previa from abruptio placentae __painless bleeding _________________

    how can a pt prevent gerd _no laying down after meals, smaller meals, no asa or nsaids, and avoid spicy foods ____________

    [/quote]
  4. by   KAYBDT6
    Quote from belle923
    you did a great job, but you miss 2 or 3 question
    what indication best describe if a pt has ineffective airway clearance and need suctioning?
    1- respiratory rate
    2- breath sound
    3- capillary refill
    4- lack of mucous secretion- a pt with ineffective airway clearance is unable to clear his/her throat due to mucous plug. so the reason for suctioning is to clear the pt mucous secretion and hydrate the pt in other to clear the pt lungs

    a pt who had just had a hemodialysis returned to the nursing unit. what assessmenet will you check to determine if the procedure has desirable effect
    1- weight and bun
    2- weight and blood pressure
    3- weight and creatinine clearance
    4- weight and potassium

    a pt is place on prevacid, what symptoms indicate that the pt is having relief
    1- diarrhea
    2- constipation
    3- heartburn
    4- difficult swallowing

    zofran is administered to treat pt with __nausea_ (antiemetics)_

    a nurse notice that a pt with high potassium level is
    1- cushing syndrome pt with cushing syndrome have hypokalemia
    2- diabetes insipidus
    3- copd
    4- burn trauma hyperkalemia with burn injury have hyperkalemia

    what symptoms indicate that a pt has a sign of hyper calcemia
    1- increase urine output hypercalcemia
    2- increase bowel sounds -hypocalcemia
    3- parathesias -hypocalcemia
    4- decrease deep tendon reflexes hypocalcemia

    what is the normal value for pt with icp__10-20mm hg_______

    what is the purpose of amniocentesis _genetic testing___________

    what is antidote for heparin__?_promate sulphate_ and coumadin __vit k______________

    what differentiate placenta previa from abruptio placentae __painless bleeding_

    how can a pt prevent gerd _no laying down after meals, smaller meals, no asa or nsaids, and avoid spicy foods ____________

    [/quote]
  5. by   KAYBDT6
    If you have a pt with a heart valve disease who is placed on coumadin and the INR is 3.5 and as a nurse you report the result to the physician. what will the nurse do if the physician order for another dose of warfarin sodium
    1- hold the next dose of the warfarin sodium
    2- administer the next dose of warfarin sodium
    3- question the next dose of warfarin sodium
    4- administer the next dose with heaprin

    A pt with head trauma is monitored for sign of ICP.what is an early sign that indicate the pt is experiencing ICP
    1- increase blood pressure
    2- decrease pulse rate
    3- decrease LOC
    4- shallow slow breathing

    what position will you place a pt with hip dislocation
    1- adduction
    2- abduction
    3- opposition
    4- sims

    A pt with meniere disease is admitted to the hospital. which comment made by the pt need further teaching
    1- change position quickly
    2- increase intake of cheese product
    3- use diuretic as ordered
    4- avoid dizziness

    Match the following

    moon face___________ cushing disease
    buffallo hump ________ cretinism
    hypertention ____________ myxedema
    hypothyriodism ___________addision disease
    hyperthyroidism__________ primary aldosteronism
    weight loss_____________

    which food is the lowest in sodium
    1- meat
    2- canned vege
    3- milk
    4- fresh fruit



    Last edit by KAYBDT6 on Jun 25, '09
  6. by   JGrady
    After any procedure priority = ABCs: airway, breathing, circulation. Once this is establish I would guess:

    CMS: Circulation, Movement & Sensation in the lower part of the extremity.
  7. by   JGrady
    if you have a pt with a heart valve disease who is placed on coumadin and the inr is 3.5 and as a nurse you report the result to the physician. what will the nurse do if the physician order for another dose of warfarin sodium
    1- hold the next dose of the warfarin sodium
    2- administer the next dose of warfarin sodium
    3- question the next dose of warfarin sodium -
    4- administer the next dose with heaprin

    a pt with head trauma is monitored for sign of icp.what is an early sign that indicate the pt is experiencing icp
    1- increase blood pressure
    2- decrease pulse rate
    3- decrease loc
    4- shallow slow breathing

    what position will you place a pt with hip dislocation
    1- adduction
    2- abduction
    3- opposition
    4- sims

    a pt with meniere disease is admitted to the hospital. which comment made by the pt need further teaching
    1- change position quickly
    2- increase intake of cheese product
    3- use diuretic as ordered
    4- avoid dizziness

    match the following

    moon face___________ cushing disease
    buffallo hump ________ myxedema
    cretinism__________ primary aldosteronism
    hypertention ____________
    hypothyriodism ___________addision disease

    weight loss_____________hyperthyroidism

    which food is the lowest in sodium
    1- meat
    2- canned vege
    3- milk
    4- fresh fruit

    attempting off the top of my head! sorry for the irrelevant post before, it was an answer to a previous question!

    j
  8. by   mesmerizex
    ]If you have a pt with a heart valve disease who is placed on coumadin and the INR is 3.5 and as a nurse you report the result to the physician. what will the nurse do if the physician order for another dose of warfarin sodium
    1- hold the next dose of the warfarin sodium

    A pt with head trauma is monitored for sign of ICP.what is an early sign that indicate the pt is experiencing ICP

    3- decrease LOC



    what position will you place a pt with hip dislocation

    2- abduction

    A pt with meniere disease is admitted to the hospital. which comment made by the pt need further teaching
    1- change position quickly

    Match the following

    cushing disease-buffallo hump,moon face
    cretinism-hyperthyroidism
    myxedema -hypothyriodism
    addision disease-weight loss
    primary aldosteronism-hypertention


    which food is the lowest in sodium

    4- fresh fruit
  9. by   KAYBDT6
    Quote from jgrady


    if you have a pt with a heart valve disease who is placed on coumadin and the inr is 3.5 and as a nurse you report the result to the physician. what will the nurse do if the physician order for another dose of warfarin sodium

    1- hold the next dose of the warfarin sodium
    2- administer the next dose of warfarin sodiumthe normal inr for most pt is 2-3, so pt with heart valve 3.5 is normal so the next dose of warfarin sodium can be administer.
    3- question the next dose of warfarin sodium -
    4- administer the next dose with heaprin

    a pt with head trauma is monitored for sign of icp.what is an early sign that indicate the pt is experiencing icp
    1- increase blood pressure
    2- decrease pulse rate
    3- decrease loc
    4- shallow slow breathing

    what position will you place a pt with hip dislocation
    1- adduction
    2- abduction
    3- opposition
    4- sims

    a pt with meniere disease is admitted to the hospital. which comment made by the pt need further teaching
    1- change position quickly
    [color=sandybrown]2- increase intake of cheese product sodium restriction
    3- use diuretic as ordered
    4- avoid dizziness

    match the following

    moon face___________ [color=sandybrown]cushing disease due to excessive production of cortisol
    buffallo hump ________ myxedema cushing due to excessive production of cortisol.
    cretinism__________ primary aldosteronism hypothyroidism
    hypertention ____________ primary aldosteronism (pt with aldosterone has excessive fluid volume which causes htn
    hypothyriodism ___________addision diseasemyxedema (addision is adrenal gland not thyroid gland

    weight loss_____________[color=sandybrown]hyperthyroidism[color=sandybrown]

    which food is the lowest in sodium
    1- meat
    2- canned vege
    3- milk
    4- fresh fruit

    attempting off the top of my head! sorry for the irrelevant post before, it was an answer to a previous question!

    j


  10. by   KAYBDT6
    Quote from mesmerizex
    ]
    Quote from mesmerizex


    if you have a pt with a heart valve disease who is placed on coumadin and the inr is 3.5 and as a nurse you report the result to the physician. what will the nurse do if the physician order for another dose of warfarin sodium

    1- hold the next dose of the warfarin sodiumthe normal value for inr is 2-3 but in these situation the pt have a heart valve disease so by the that the normal inr for pt with heart disease is 3.4 -4-5

    a pt with head trauma is monitored for sign of icp.what is an early sign that indicate the pt is experiencing icp
    3- decrease loc

    what position will you place a pt with hip dislocation
    2- abduction

    a pt with meniere disease is admitted to the hospital. which comment made by the pt need further teaching
    1- change position quickly

    match the following

    cushing disease- buffallo hump,moon face
    cretinism-hyperthyroidism hypothroidism
    myxedema -hypothyriodism
    addision disease-weight loss
    primary aldosteronism-hypertention

    which food is the lowest in sodium
    4- fresh fruit



  11. by   KAYBDT6
    what lab value will determine that a pt have pancreatitis
    1- potassium
    2- tryglceride
    3- creatinine
    4- decrease ALT

    what is the mode of transmission of Hepatitis A_______

    what vital sign indicate that pt is tolerating ambulating after sugery
    1- increase in blood pressure 107 to 125mmHg
    2- increase pulse rate from 95 to 60
    3- increase in respiration from 16 to 20
    4- increase in heart rate from 100 to 55

    what are the 3 classical symptoms of preclampsia ______________

    Amniocentesis is perform at ___________ months of pregnancy.

    Name the 4 stages of delivery _______________

    how do you position a pregnant pt who aspirate meconium stained amniotic fluid _______________

    Name three lochia in sequence
    lochia ___________
    lochia ___________
    lochia ___________
    Last edit by KAYBDT6 on Jun 26, '09
  12. by   belle923
    what lab value will determine that a pt have pancreatitis
    1- potassium
    2- tryglceride
    3- creatinine
    4- decrease alt

    what is the mode of transmission of hepatitis a_fecal oral route______

    what vital sign indicate that pt is tolerating ambulating after sugery
    1- increase in blood pressure 107 to 125mmhg
    2- increase pulse rate from 95 to 60
    3- increase in respiration from 16 to 20
    4- increase in heart rate from 100 to 55

    what are the 3 classical symptoms of preclampsia blurred vision, headache, oliguria______________

    amniocentesis is perform at ____2-3_______ months of pregnancy.

    name the 4 stages of delivery prelabor (increase in frequency of contractions), complete dilation, pushing, and delivery of placenta

    how do you position a pregnant pt who aspirate meconium stained amniotic fluid _?_are you referring to the mother or the baby_?_

    name three lochia in sequence
    lochia __rubra_
    lochia __serosa_
    lochia __?
    [/quote]
  13. by   mia98
    re: study group question.........................do you think you know it?
    what lab value will determine that a pt have pancreatitis
    1- potassium
    2- tryglceride
    3- creatinine
    4- decrease alt

    ??? i do not see a answer i would choose, i know high glucose and the amylase and lipase would be elevated. if i had to guess i would say 2?????

    what is the mode of transmission of hepatitis a_____contact with parenteral, fecal, oral, you get it when food workers do not wash there hands. __

    what vital sign indicate that pt is tolerating ambulating after sugery
    1- increase in blood pressure 107 to 125mmhg
    2- increase pulse rate from 95 to 60
    3- increase in respiration from 16 to 20
    4- increase in heart rate from 100 to 55
    ????

    what are the 3 classical symptoms of preclampsia __high bp, edema, proteinuria____________

    amniocentesis is perform at ____14-16 wk_______ months of pregnancy.

    name the 4 stages of delivery __1. beginning of contractions or rupture of membranes. 2. 10 centimeters to delivery 3. delivery of placenta. 4. recovery _____________

    how do you position a pregnant pt who aspirate meconium stained amniotic fluid ______?_________

    name three lochia in sequence
    lochia _ruba__red________
    lochia ___serosa___pink_____
    lochia _ alba white__________


close