Do you need to be a legal resident to take the NCLEX

  1. Hello everyone,

    For those of you who took the Nclex I was wondering what are the requirements?. Do you need to be a legal resident of this country to take the exam. Can anyone who took it explain to me what is necessary to be able to take this exam. Please I need answers I would really appreciate it, thank you.
    •  
  2. Visit strenght1981 profile page

    About strenght1981

    Joined: Dec '04; Posts: 38

    3 Comments

  3. by   letina
    Quote from strenght1981
    Hello everyone,

    For those of you who took the Nclex I was wondering what are the requirements?. Do you need to be a legal resident of this country to take the exam. Can anyone who took it explain to me what is necessary to be able to take this exam. Please I need answers I would really appreciate it, thank you.
    No you do not need to be a US resident to write NCLEX.
    You should be able to access all the info you need at www.ncsbn.org and also www.pearsonvue.com/nclex
    Good luck
  4. by   suzanne4
    Quote from strenght1981
    Hello everyone,

    For those of you who took the Nclex I was wondering what are the requirements?. Do you need to be a legal resident of this country to take the exam. Can anyone who took it explain to me what is necessary to be able to take this exam. Please I need answers I would really appreciate it, thank you.
    If you are going to take the exam in the US, you need to at least have a visa that allows you to enter the US. However, it is also being given now in London, Seoul, and Hong Kong. You can also take it in Saipan, which is a US territiory with just a special three-day visa.........

    Depends on where you are living.

    You first have to apply to a state, where you wish to work and submit all of the required documents to them. Once accepted, they will send you a letter called an ATT (authorization to test). After you receive this letter, then you may register for the NCLEX exam with Pearson-Vue. Do not pay your fee with Pearson-Vue until you actually have the letter, as it may take you several months to get it. Once you register for the exam, you only have three months to complete it in.

    There are several stickies posted at the top of the international forum with what you need to do to work in the US.
  5. by   strenght1981
    thank you both so much for the info I really appreciate it

close