entry tracking and end of therapy

  1. Do we have to do a entry record for every admission? I work with medicaid assessments only. never have done entry tracking just an admission 14day. now just got told should be doing one on everyone? also what about end of therapy for med b and medicaid? do we do one when their therapy days end? i think the medicare assessment people are getting their wires crossed with mine and no one here can answer these questions.
    thank you!!
  2. Visit grannybhere profile page

    About grannybhere

    Joined: May '10; Posts: 8; Likes: 4

    1 Comments

  3. by   mdecastronp
    Sad to say: Entry tracking is going to be used for every resident who is newly admitted or re-admitted. You can refer to this in chapter 2 of the MDS manual.

    End of therapy and start of therapy is only used for Medicare residents.

    I find it useful to post my questions on this website: Guestbook

    My answers get quick responses, when I post MDS questions.

    Goodluck!
    Last edit by mdecastronp on Nov 12, '10 : Reason: mispelled

close