Combine quarterly and DC?

  1. I had a patient who DC'd to hospital return anticipated, the day after his quarterly ARD. Can these two assessments be combined? Thank you!
  2. Visit wyogypsy profile page

    About wyogypsy

    Joined: May '08; Posts: 197; Likes: 201
    RN; from US

    2 Comments

  3. by   rukiddingme
    Rules on combining assessments in Chapter 2 of the RAI manual. The ARD of the assessment must meet requirements for both types of assessments.
  4. by   wyogypsy
    Thank you - I am so new to this! The good thing is I didn't have to transition from 2.0 to 3.0, just start off with 3.0!

close