Lab values

  1. Can anyone give me a list of lab values that might be necessary for the LPN nclex exam? I am taking it for the second time around and want to be sure of the list of lab values, since I hear you should memorize them I would appreciate any more advice, tips, etc on the LPN nclex
  2. Visit hair2do1 profile page

    About hair2do1

    Joined: Apr '09; Posts: 36; Likes: 5
    Cosmetologist, LPN by night
    Specialty: Med/surg, convalescent

    5 Comments

  3. by   itsbuzzy
    We actually just had a clinic quiz on these yesterday. lol.

    Bun 7-18
    Creatine Male .7-1.3
    Female .6-1.1
    Sodium 135-145
    Calcium 8.8-10
    Platelet 150,000-300,000
    WBC 5,000-10,000
    Mag 1.3-2.1

    Urine Specific Gravity 1.003-1.029

    Blood Ph 7.35-7.45
    Blood C02 35-45
    Aterial Oxygen 80-100
    SA02 95-100
    HC03 22-26


    This is all I could come up with off the top of my head. If I think of anymore I will add them. I know schools teach a little differant numbers, but normally they are all within a certain range. This is what they teach us for the NCLEX.
  4. by   donsterRN
    Quote from itsbuzzy
    We actually just had a clinic quiz on these yesterday. lol.

    Bun 7-18
    Creatine Male .7-1.3
    Female .6-1.1
    Sodium 135-145
    Calcium 8.8-10
    Platelet 150,000-300,000
    WBC 5,000-10,000
    Mag 1.3-2.1

    Urine Specific Gravity 1.003-1.029

    Blood Ph 7.35-7.45
    Blood C02 35-45
    Aterial Oxygen 80-100
    SA02 95-100
    HC03 22-26


    This is all I could come up with off the top of my head. If I think of anymore I will add them. I know schools teach a little differant numbers, but normally they are all within a certain range. This is what they teach us for the NCLEX.
    Potassium is a biggie... 3.5-5
  5. by   Daytonite
    what ones were on the exam the first time you took the nclex-pn? there is a list of sites that have lab websites with this information on them on this thread:
    https://allnurses.com/nursing-student-assistance/medical-disease-information-258109.html - medical disease information/treatment/procedures/test reference websites
  6. by   shelley6314
    Thank you SO much. This is just what I needed.
  7. by   tonyarbravo
    Here is the question I pose. Ok, so the values I get vary slightly from book to book/site to site. Example: For K(Potassium), I have noted that the normal range should be 3.5-5.5. Above I read 3.5-5. So which is correct? Is there anywhere I can get the exact values the NCLEX wants us to know?

close