Scope of practice

  1. I have just moved to MD and have a job as an LPN in a rehab/LTC facility. When we have admissions I am expected to complete the initial assessment. Though I feel quite competent to do this, I feel the law requires that an RN complete the initial assessment. We have patients admitted with trachs, cardiac post ops, s/p vents, amputations, transplants etc. Am I violating the MD law if I do the admission initial assessment?
  2. Visit Anne2006 profile page

    About Anne2006

    Joined: Oct '06; Posts: 3; Likes: 3

    7 Comments

  3. by   txspadequeenRN
    I dont live in MD but in Texas the LVN's here can do the initial assessments in LTC.

    Quote from Anne2006
    I have just moved to MD and have a job as an LPN in a rehab/LTC facility. When we have admissions I am expected to complete the initial assessment. Though I feel quite competent to do this, I feel the law requires that an RN complete the initial assessment. We have patients admitted with trachs, cardiac post ops, s/p vents, amputations, transplants etc. Am I violating the MD law if I do the admission initial assessment?
  4. by   ched7468
    Quote from Anne2006
    I have just moved to MD and have a job as an LPN in a rehab/LTC facility. When we have admissions I am expected to complete the initial assessment. Though I feel quite competent to do this, I feel the law requires that an RN complete the initial assessment. We have patients admitted with trachs, cardiac post ops, s/p vents, amputations, transplants etc. Am I violating the MD law if I do the admission initial assessment?
    Here in California the RN's is the one who should do initial assessment...try to go on your state board website and click on Laws and regulations maybe you can find your answers there...good luck.
  5. by   jamangel
    I've only worked LTC in South carolina and you can do the initial one there.
  6. by   TheCommuter
    Many B.O.N.s allow LVNs/LPNs to do the initial assessment in long-term care settings such as nursing homes and at extended care facilities such as rehab.
  7. by   LegginMF
    I'm in Ca, and the facility I work at is run by all LVN's and we do our initial assessments. I was told this is legal. I was also told it does not have to be done at the time of admissiion but can wait a few days. I usually give them 2 days to adjust and then have my RA's give tham a shower. I will then pop in to help and I can see everything head to toe with out making an issue of checking them out. I also question the family members to death at the time of admittance. Easy Peasy. Jody
  8. by   lineman
    Go to State Board of nursing, SC chapter 33. Laws
  9. by   DogWmn
    Check MD's BON, each state is different.

close