work permit

  1. i have a question regarding the work permit here in las vegas. My papers have been filed already for petition last month and i'm waiting for my work permit to come out until october. Is it possible that i might get my permit before october or is it still affected by the recession? By the way i'm here in las vegas right now. And will my nclex and ielts will not expire once my papers has been filed?I'm talking about the work permit not the green card. thanks so much
  2. Visit herheys8 profile page

    About herheys8

    Joined: Feb '09; Posts: 66; Likes: 1

    17 Comments

  3. by   Silverdragon102
    Which work permit? If H1b then you will not get it before October unless the employer is capped exempt but can still take a long time and if your tourist visa runs out you can not stay.
  4. by   herheys8
    it is i think h1c the visa exclusive for nurses
  5. by   pampangakid
    You will get your work permit if you filed your AOS (w/c means your priority date is current), as of now the visa is unavailable. If yours is 2003 chances are you will get your work permit 90%. Before you'll get your work permit you will do fingerprinting first as requested by USCIS. I got mine last April 2009.
  6. by   Silverdragon102
    I can't see any H1c hospitals in LV so really need to know what sort of visa you have applied for.
  7. by   herheys8
    hi pampangakid.what kind of work permit u have?are u here in US?when did you file your papers?how long does it take for you to get your work permit?my papers has been filed 2 weeks ago.And i'm just worried if i will ever have the chance to get it before October cause my tourist visa will be expired by then.I still don't know what kind of work permit is mine.thanks hope u can answer all my questions.
  8. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from herheys8
    hi pampangakid.what kind of work permit u have?are u here in US?when did you file your papers?how long does it take for you to get your work permit?my papers has been filed 2 weeks ago.And i'm just worried if i will ever have the chance to get it before October cause my tourist visa will be expired by then.I still don't know what kind of work permit is mine.thanks hope u can answer all my questions.
    You really need to find out what work visa has been applied for. What ever you do do not overstay. If you have to leave the US then make sure you do otherwise it can have issues on your work visa as status needs to be current
  9. by   pampangakid
    Quote from herheys8
    hi pampangakid.what kind of work permit u have?are u here in US?when did you file your papers?how long does it take for you to get your work permit?my papers has been filed 2 weeks ago.And i'm just worried if i will ever have the chance to get it before October cause my tourist visa will be expired by then.I still don't know what kind of work permit is mine.thanks hope u can answer all my questions.
    There is only 1 kind of work permit and that is EAD (employment authorization document), it is an ID card, USCIS issues EAD if you have a pending AOS(priority date is current), w/c means you have an approved I-140 or immigrant petition file on your behalf by an employer. They filed my work permit last week of February 2009, got my fingerprinting appointment in March 23rd, 2009 and received my EAD in April 2009. You cannot have work permit w/o having filed immigrant petition.

    If you are referring for H1C visa, that is not a work permit, that is a visa given to you by uscis it is a working visa and you are allowed to work only with specific employer and you do not need a work permit. If you want to work w/ another employer while maintaining your H1C visa then that's the time you need to have a valid work permit or EAD but as I have said, an approved I-140 and AOS documents must be filed first prior obataining an EAD.
  10. by   herheys8
    thanks for the info pampangakid i am now clarified cause before i was bit confused between the working visa and the work permit..i have been filed for I-140 this MAY hopefully i will get my EAD in 2 mos.anyways, are you here in US what state?are you working already as a nurse here?
  11. by   pampangakid
    Quote from herheys8
    thanks for the info pampangakid i am now clarified cause before i was bit confused between the working visa and the work permit..i have been filed for I-140 this MAY hopefully i will get my EAD in 2 mos.anyways, are you here in US what state?are you working already as a nurse here?
    Yes I am already working as a nurse in the US. If you have been filed only this May then it will take months to get an I-140 approval and if you got approved, your priority date will not be current, meaning it will be difficult for you to obtain a work permit. The only thing you can do is to apply a working visa eg H1B or H1C.
  12. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from herheys8
    thanks for the info pampangakid i am now clarified cause before i was bit confused between the working visa and the work permit..i have been filed for I-140 this MAY hopefully i will get my EAD in 2 mos.anyways, are you here in US what state?are you working already as a nurse here?
    If you have only just applied for I140 then in what category? EB3 has been affected by retrogression for a few years and currently there is no visas and won't be any until October and even then you can not file for AOS (485) unless visa category is current and EB3 ill not be for a long time as many more are in the queue ahead of you
  13. by   herheys8
    Quote from Silverdragon102
    If you have only just applied for I140 then in what category? EB3 has been affected by retrogression for a few years and currently there is no visas and won't be any until October and even then you can not file for AOS (485) unless visa category is current and EB3 ill not be for a long time as many more are in the queue ahead of you
    how come pampanga kid got her work permit in 2mos time?and she just filed her petition last february?
  14. by   herheys8
    Quote from pampangakid
    Yes I am already working as a nurse in the US. If you have been filed only this May then it will take months to get an I-140 approval and if you got approved, your priority date will not be current, meaning it will be difficult for you to obtain a work permit. The only thing you can do is to apply a working visa eg H1B or H1C.
    i don't understand.u waited for your I-140 to get approved before u got your work permit?your just holding an EAD now right?were you in US while waiting for your I-140 to get approved?

close