work permit - page 2

i have a question regarding the work permit here in las vegas. My papers have been filed already for petition last month and i'm waiting for my work permit to come out until october. Is it possible... Read More

  1. by   herheys8
    One more question, if i already have an employer and my papers have been filed does my nclex and ielts will not expire anymore?
  2. by   5cats
    You should make yourself familiar with the visa process in the States.
    You can only get the EAD when your AOS is allready filed, that means your visa is current and almost on its way.
    When your Greencard application was just done, you're looking right now at several years waiting time. Even when your initial application is approved. Right now there are no Greencards in EB3 available, and the backlog was several years, before they became unavailable.
    Your only chance to work in the US right now, is a specialist visa H1B, the so called nurses visa H1C (will be reviewed next year and is only good for 14 hospitals), or by being married to a US citizen.
    I suggest you either see an immigration lawyer who can explain the procedure to you, or you have a good read thru the several websites beginning with the official US state website.
    5cats
  3. by   herheys8
    Quote from 5cats
    You should make yourself familiar with the visa process in the States.
    You can only get the EAD when your AOS is allready filed, that means your visa is current and almost on its way.
    When your Greencard application was just done, you're looking right now at several years waiting time. Even when your initial application is approved. Right now there are no Greencards in EB3 available, and the backlog was several years, before they became unavailable.
    Your only chance to work in the US right now, is a specialist visa H1B, the so called nurses visa H1C (will be reviewed next year and is only good for 14 hospitals), or by being married to a US citizen.
    I suggest you either see an immigration lawyer who can explain the procedure to you, or you have a good read thru the several websites beginning with the official US state website.
    5cats
    ok i see.My lawyer advice me to wait until october and if nothing happens i will leave the US so i won't overstay.My nclex will not expire anymore?thanks
  4. by   Silverdragon102
    IELTS will expire after 2 years and if your visa screen expires after 5 years and you still haven't got a work/immigrant visa for the US then you will need to do IELTS or other English exam for when you renew vsc.

    Last visa bulletin that showed PD for EB3 before they was unavailable was for 2003 and seriously doubt it will change much in October when the new visas are allocated. We have many that have a PD of 2005/6 that have been waiting plus people with PD of 07/08 so look at many many thousands in front of you in the queue
  5. by   pampangakid
    Quote from herheys8
    how come pampanga kid got her work permit in 2mos time?and she just filed her petition last february?
    Because my priority date is current, it's 2004. The AOS was the one filed in February 2009 and not the petition(I-140)

close