Shhould I take another Ielts exam for Canadian Immigration?

  1. Hi, I just want to ask if you think I still need to submit a current Ielts to Canadian Immigration. They have 2 options, either submit an Ielts exam (general training) or written documentation (degrees, work experience) that your English is sufficient enough. I have been working here in USA for almost 2 years as a nurse and I have my Ielts result (2 years ago, Academic Training). But the canadian embassy said they strongly advise Foreign skilled workers to take an Ielts exam when their first language is not English. I plan to send them my old Ielts exam as well as written documentation. Do you think I should take another exam? Thank you.
  2. Visit bonsai_25 profile page

    About bonsai_25

    Joined: Aug '06; Posts: 148; Likes: 6

    11 Comments

  3. by   Silverdragon102
    For the province college of nurses they require IELTS academic and if that is due to expire then they may not accept it. Have you already applied to a college?
  4. by   bonsai_25
    i am planning to submit an application in ontario. the requirement said:

    you meet the language fluency requirement if you are registered and have practised nursing in one of the following countries* in the last five years: usa one of them-------- since i've been working in texas for almost two years i thought i'm included in this section already? do they really mean the whole five years? haha

    with canadian immigration:

    at the time of submission of your application to a visa office, you will need to:
    • submit language test results from a designated testing agency or
    • establish your proficiency through a written explanation and supporting documentation. cic strongly advises that you provide the results of a language test if english or french is not your first language. written submissions are only recommended for applicants whose first language is english or french. ---- since i'm here in usa taking care of patients who only speak english i thought i can just submit written documentation of my work experience plus my 2007 ielts exam.

    so what do you think should i do? i mean if i have to submit ielts academic for college of ontario, then general training for immigration? i cannot take both, what will happen to my wallet lol, or can i just take ielts academic and explain it to immigration? this is what i really want to do though, peace for my mind and my wallet: i can just both send written documentation that i passed it before and just send supporting documents? thank you for your help.
  5. by   Aelith
    I think you should give them a call or email them regarding this (especially to clarify about you being in the US). But as a general rule, IELTS expires after two years hence, it is not valid anymore and would not mean anything anymore. So, I don't think your expired IELTS (if it is) will be accepted as a valid proof of your English proficiency. My friend had to retake even if he already got a good score previously just because it was expired.
  6. by   Silverdragon102
    I agree with Aelith you really need to ask CIC
  7. by   bonsai_25
    ok, i'll call cic for that, but what is your understanding of this:

    you meet the language fluency requirement if you are registered and have practised nursing in one of the following countries* in the last five years: usa one of them-------- since i've been working in texas for almost two years i thought i'm included in this section already? so basically i don't need to take the ielts exam for cno. anyway, i emailed them already since its saturday. thank you again.
  8. by   5cats
    Hace you calculated your points? If you reach the necessary points without the language proficiency for immigration you should be allright, if it's on the edge you should consider retaking the test. I met some immigrants with quite poor english knowledge, but they still got their permanent residency.
    5cats
  9. by   jamierobles
    Dear bonsai_25

    I was wondering if the CIC people has responded with your query regarding your re-take of ielts. How was it?

    I also have the same dilemma. My ielts will expire on Dec 2009, ( I took the exam December 2007). I received an email from CIC this July 2009 that I have 120 days to submit my documents. I am thinking if I have to retake the exam, since my Ielts is technically valid by the time my 120 days are up. Although the requirement states that submitted Ielts results should not be more than 1 year old. I am also a nurse from the PHilippines and I am applying under PR Skilled Worker
  10. by   nursemich
    IELTS presented for Immigration in Canada, should not be more than one year old. The trick is they require General Training, though nurses are required to present results with academic module in order for them to be accepted for registration in nursing organizations.. This is also my dilemma... I can't take two modules at the same time... The most current result will be considered as the valid one as previous results, even though still valid with time, is deemed superceded with the current one.
    Last edit by nursemich on Jul 10, '10
  11. by   Marchie
    Why to take chances dear.. just do it...IELTS is not a big deal.. CIC dont have time to give attention you your case in particular. If they dont see the doc required they will simply brush aside your application. So why take chances...
    bEST OF LUCK
  12. by   Silverdragon102
    As far as I am aware they will accept Academic module so do that because it meets college requirement
  13. by   nursemich
    Quote from Marchie
    Why to take chances dear.. just do it...IELTS is not a big deal.. CIC dont have time to give attention you your case in particular. If they dont see the doc required they will simply brush aside your application. So why take chances...
    bEST OF LUCK
    Yes you are right. I think I should take my chance. I'll book for the earliest possible exam.. Thanks

close