NCLEX passer without IELTS/TSE yet

  1. Good day to all.I already passed my NCLEX exam and planning to go there in US this June.Is there a way that i could get a job without first passing any english oral exam?I plan to take it after i get a job first so i could finance my exam and review.Do they really require it before they hire you as a nurse?
  2. Visit almoret profile page

    About almoret

    Joined: Nov '06; Posts: 31

    9 Comments

  3. by   fluppypacky
    I am sorry to say,you cannot go to US and work there. Unless you will go with tourist visa,but I doubt that they will hire you without this IELTS/TSE exam. You still need to get a visascereen certificate and before you could have that certificate,you need to passed NCLEX/CGFNS and IELTS.
    Quote from almoret
    Good day to all.I already passed my NCLEX exam and planning to go there in US this June.Is there a way that i could get a job without first passing any english oral exam?I plan to take it after i get a job first so i could finance my exam and review.Do they really require it before they hire you as a nurse?
  4. by   Silverdragon102
    Moved to the International forum
  5. by   nclex passer
    Hi,

    I have the same problem and planned to go to US also with tourist visa.I haved passed my CA NCLEX-RN but need SSN, I have IELTS but my band score is only 6 but my speaking is 7.5. I am not sure if CA BON accept this score. I also passed my TOEIC and CGFNS Cert holder.

    Do you have any idea if TOEIC is acceptable for applying visa sreen?
  6. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from nclex passer
    Hi,

    I have the same problem and planned to go to US also with tourist visa.I haved passed my CA NCLEX-RN but need SSN, I have IELTS but my band score is only 6 but my speaking is 7.5. I am not sure if CA BON accept this score. I also passed my TOEIC and CGFNS Cert holder.

    Do you have any idea if TOEIC is acceptable for applying visa sreen?
    You can not go to the US with a tourist visa and expect to stay and work. There is no visas due to retrogression. You will have to check the VSC handbook to what English exams are accepted.
  7. by   suzanne4
    Those English scores will not get you a VSC. So there is no way for you to work in the US.

    As mentioned above, there are no visas available for you to adjust to so you are not going to be able to remain in the US when the 6 months are up.

    Please take the time to do some reading here.

    TOEIC is not accepted for the VSC, only the iBT TOEFL or the IELTS exams are.
  8. by   dave787
    you can extend your stay in the US. my cousin was able to extend her stay for 6more mons. the consul in hawaii was very accomodating and grated her to stay longer. goodluck for all of us.
  9. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from dave787
    you can extend your stay in the US. my cousin was able to extend her stay for 6more mons. the consul in hawaii was very accomodating and grated her to stay longer. goodluck for all of us.
    There is no guarantee they will extend a stay in the US, they will want to know circumstances and how you can afford to pay to stay longer. Even if they extend another 6 months there is no guarantee that you will be able to stay and work after that time (AOS). Retrogression is going to last a lot longer than 12 months due to the high demand for visas. Also this is not fair on all the ones waiting patiently in their own country and have been waiting for a couple of years
  10. by   tobby_walter
    hi almoret

    are u going in usa as tourist or immigrant? if your purpose of goin there is to find a job then that would not be feasible since as of now its retrogresion and its not as easy as what you think since you dnt have your ielts yet and with immigration thing you cant just bypass it. why go to a war if your not armored? better have your ielts first then do the rest of the requirements..nothing to be rush learn to be pateint.:wink2:
  11. by   suzanne4
    Quote from dave787
    you can extend your stay in the US. my cousin was able to extend her stay for 6more mons. the consul in hawaii was very accomodating and grated her to stay longer. goodluck for all of us.
    Sorry, but this vey rarely happens. And can only be done with extenuating circumstances. Not to wait for a job is acceptable.

    And more importantly, the majority of the requests for the extension to get denied, then one has only a limited time to leave the US and they will be watched to make sure that they leave.

    It is not as easy as one thinks that it will be. You are also only speaking of one person and we have seen hundreds here get denied. That also flags your file when you get denied and not a good thing either.

close