Immigration Attorney

  1. Word of "Caution"

    When you choose an attorney to handle your petition here in the USA... don't cut corners looking for the cheapest deal. That can and will get you into some problems. I have been finding out that because immigration is a federal area, that an attorney can practice in other states. However if there are any complicating issues and the attorney is licensed in lets say NJ they file your papers in California, they can not represent you in a California court another attorney that is licensed in California has to. It is legal for a Paralegal to do your papers, but they must be bonded. Some are good but... becareful. You need to ask questions and make sure you know what type of practice is working for you. So remeber the cheapest is not the best, if they don't do a good job, you will ending paying more. This can cost you lost time being on the job, or if they are really bad ending up going home after working so hard to get here.

    Hints
    See if you get to actually call the attorney, do they give you their cell number; can you call and speak with them in the same day?
    Ask if they do their own paper work.
    Ask how long they have been in practice.
    Ask if they have petitioned RN's and how many.
    Ask about the costs if the petitions are denied what they charge. (yes they can be denied)
    Ask as many question as you can, prepare before you meet with the attorney, by writing down the questions and fill in the answers so that you
    know what was said to you at the beginning.
    Check them out thoroughly, you have the right to do that because you are interviewing them... you are paying them for a service.. there are many others if they won't answer... that should send up red flags. Someone that is open and honest will give you the information.
    Please be careful..

    MARI 1
    Last edit by suzanne4 on Sep 22, '06
  2. Visit MARI 1 profile page

    About MARI 1

    Joined: May '06; Posts: 51; Likes: 2

    26 Comments

  3. by   BurstPurse
    When do I need to hire an Immigration Attorney?
    Isn't it that my employer will be the one responsible in getting an attorney to work on my immigration paper? Let's say that I'm still in the Phils. and luckily found an employer who's willing to hire me. What type of Visa are they going to give? Will it be a working visa or immigrant visa? How long is the processing time?
  4. by   suzanne4
    The only visa that is available to you is the green card, or immigrant visa. There is nothing else, and if anyone tells you that there is, run as fast as you can.
    --------------------
    Just heard of another horror story today, a "so-called" immigration attorney charging a nurse $1800 to do their paperwrok for an H2 visa that they were promised to get. And now they are out of that money. The attorney will just tell them eventually that they were denied.

    There is no such thing as that for an RN.
    -------------------
    Employers may provide the attorney and they may not. My preference is always for one that you hire, the facility is not providing it for free, it will come from your salary.
  5. by   mbg888
    Quote from suzanne4
    The only visa that is available to you is the green card, or immigrant visa. There is nothing else, and if anyone tells you that there is, run as fast as you can.
    --------------------
    Just heard of another horror story today, a "so-called" immigration attorney charging a nurse $1800 to do their paperwrok for an H2 visa that they were promised to get. And now they are out of that money. The attorney will just tell them eventually that they were denied.

    There is no such thing as that for an RN.
    -------------------
    Employers may provide the attorney and they may not. My preference is always for one that you hire, the facility is not providing it for free, it will come from your salary.
    RN or LPN graduates who passed PN-NCLEX in the Philippines are qualified to get H2B visa. This is a temporary work visa for 1 year or less and can be renewed yearly up to a maximum of three years. There are 66,000 H2B visa available every year. LPN via H2B working visa is one of the fastest way to get work in the US . While in US , she can take and must pass the RN-NCLEX exam to work as RN and eventually get greencard. Take note that you only need to pass RN-NCLEX and english test of course inorder for the greencard to prosper . CGFNS is no longer needed here.
  6. by   BurstPurse
    Quote from mbg888
    RN or LPN graduates who passed PN-NCLEX in the Philippines are qualified to get H2B visa. This is a temporary work visa for 1 year or less and can be renewed yearly up to a maximum of three years. There are 66,000 H2B visa available every year. LPN via H2B working visa is one of the fastest way to get work in the US . While in US , she can take and must pass the RN-NCLEX exam to work as RN and eventually get greencard. Take note that you only need to pass RN-NCLEX and english test of course inorder for the greencard to prosper . CGFNS is no longer needed here.
    That's great!
    H2B? Is this the code for Working Visa?
    By the way, what's the difference between RN and PN? In terms of job description as well as salary.
    Can I apply for H2B Visa even though I am already a RN with NCLEX-RN? Or this is just for NCLEX-PN? As you have said, this is the fastest way to get to the US.
  7. by   jonRNMD
    Quote from mbg888
    RN or LPN graduates who passed PN-NCLEX in the Philippines are qualified to get H2B visa. This is a temporary work visa for 1 year or less and can be renewed yearly up to a maximum of three years. There are 66,000 H2B visa available every year. LPN via H2B working visa is one of the fastest way to get work in the US . While in US , she can take and must pass the RN-NCLEX exam to work as RN and eventually get greencard. Take note that you only need to pass RN-NCLEX and english test of course inorder for the greencard to prosper . CGFNS is no longer needed here.
    WRONG INFORMATION.......

    the H2B visas are for UNSKILLED and NON-PROFESSIONAL people ONLY........LPN's are SKILLED and require Licensure examinations to be able to practice......
  8. by   suzanne4
    Jon is 100% correct. There are no H series visas for nurses, and to use a nurse license, it requires the RN after your name.

    Please get your facts correct. You are trying to send nurses to the US as slaves and that is not acceptable in this day and age.

    Guess that you do not care about nurses at all.
  9. by   devo123
    Suzzane - I do not question your credibility but as per USCIS CNA or LPN is NOT a professional category, so why I cannot get H2B. I am really very frustated with my H4 status and would like to work - doesn't matter H2B. Therefore, please give some clarification - why CNA/LPN is not eligible for H2B? and only RN is eligible for H1 and GC .

    I think Jon is 100% wrong.


    Quote from suzanne4
    Jon is 100% correct. There are no H series visas for nurses, and to use a nurse license, it requires the RN after your name.

    Please get your facts correct. You are trying to send nurses to the US as slaves and that is not acceptable in this day and age.

    Guess that you do not care about nurses at all.
  10. by   jonRNMD
    Quote from devo123
    Suzzane - I do not question your credibility but as per USCIS CNA or LPN is NOT a professional category, so why I cannot get H2B. I am really very frustated with my H4 status and would like to work - doesn't matter H2B. Therefore, please give some clarification - why CNA/LPN is not eligible for H2B? and only RN is eligible for H1 and GC .

    I think Jon is 100% wrong.
    goodluck with your application for H2B then
  11. by   suzanne4
    Quote from devo123
    Suzzane - I do not question your credibility but as per USCIS CNA or LPN is NOT a professional category, so why I cannot get H2B. I am really very frustated with my H4 status and would like to work - doesn't matter H2B. Therefore, please give some clarification - why CNA/LPN is not eligible for H2B? and only RN is eligible for H1 and GC .

    I think Jon is 100% wrong.
    Jon is 100% correct, the US requires a professional license to get a green card as an RN. You are unable to work with the H-4 designation and you knew that before you arrived in the US. You must meet the requirements of US immigration for you to be able to work. Sure, there are many that wish to work here, but we do not have shortages of CNAs and LPNs to begin with. Actually there are many that are unable to find work in their area. There is a need for the RN, that is why they are even fast-tracked.

    And there are no H1-B visas for nurses, they have been gone for three years, since RNs started gettign fast-tracked. And even if they were, but I hoe to never seen them again, they are alreay gone for 2007, and will not open up again until 2008.
  12. by   k3immigrant
    i agree, suzanne & jon are 100% correct.
    when you try to process you papers through a "shorter cut" you'll just end up having to wait longer & always find a reputable person i.e. immigration lawyer or call USCIS themselves for the right info.
  13. by   eivan
    could you give me a link where I could all infos (comprehensive) on immigration
  14. by   josie1
    There is a disturbing trend ( I have some freinds from Misamis, Davao and Bohol who have asked me re: this issue) I have been hearing about some agencies and immigration Atty.s promoting the idea of PNs/ LPNs to be petitioned by US employers via H visas. I have WARNED them about this and have asked thenm to check in and verify the info. by doing theyre own due dilligence.

close