Expierienced nurses, pleases answer this question for me.

  1. OK, My mom was diagnosed with diabetes on Friday. She had a blood glucose reading of 253 before breakfast. Well, the doctor has her on oral medication, and I've been monitoring it and it's been fine since the medication. Well, I went with her to the doctor this morning and her blood work was back and it showed her blood glucose level at 135. I just don't understand how she can be a diabetic if she had blood drawn and it was OK, but when the nurse tested it with the glucose monitor, it was 253. Further more, we were taught in school that if you get an abnormally high, or low reading to test it again. I just wonder do I need to get another opinion. Thanks.
  2. Visit nautica843 profile page

    About nautica843

    Joined: Apr '07; Posts: 22

    8 Comments

  3. by   TazziRN
    A fasting glucose of 135 is too high.
  4. by   txspadequeenRN
    you had two different readings on two different days ...


    Quote from nautica843
    ok, my mom was diagnosed with diabetes on friday. she had a blood glucose reading of 253 before breakfast. well, the doctor has her on oral medication, and i've been monitoring it and it's been fine since the medication. well, i went with her to the doctor this morning and her blood work was back and it showed her blood glucose level at 135. i just don't understand how she can be a diabetic if she had blood drawn and it was ok, but when the nurse tested it with the glucose monitor, it was 253. further more, we were taught in school that if you get an abnormally high, or low reading to test it again. i just wonder do i need to get another opinion. thanks.
  5. by   TazziRN
    Ah, good point, Queenie. I thought they were on the same day.
  6. by   Jolie
    I would be very surprised to learn that your mother was given a diagnosis of diabetes based on a single glucometer reading in the doctor's office. I suspect that there has been a trend of blood sugar readings over time, some glucometer readings, and some lab readings upon which the doctor based his/her diagnosis.

    Daily readings will vary due to a number of factors such as time the reading was done, food intake over the past 24 hours, recent exercise, the influence of hormones, etc. Some will be within the "normal" range, some not, and the physician will prescribe a treatment regimen aimed at keeping the sugar under the best possible control without an undue risk of hypoglycemia. Unfortunately, this is not an exact science. It involves a good bit of trial and error.
  7. by   TrudyRN
    Did Mom have an HgbA1C drawn? This will show what her average sugar has been for the last 3 months or so.

    Best wishes to you and your family as you get Mom educated for this new challenge. She can do it. I know it's hard to accept but you all can do this.
  8. by   nautica843
    Also, my Mom had these readings doen on the same day, within 30 minutes. What I was trying to say is they drew blood work also to check for somehing else and that's when it was 135.
  9. by   dschueler
    Well if she was on the meds (glucophage I am guessing??) and it went to 135, that is still high. You typically want it under 100 fasting, and if it rose to 135 after a meal, that is not too bad.

    253 is extremely high, and yes, that would warrant an A1C. You want to see her A1C around 6 or lower if she is diabetic, but a longer GTT done in the lab should be done too.

    I used to be diabetic when I was obese (had gastric bypass 18 mos ago) and my mom now has diabetes as well. Its better to just to start doing the blood checks each morning before and after meals, so you can see a pattern....and ask her doc what her other tests have shown over the past month or few months.

    Take care, hope everything turns out okay

    Deb
  10. by   traumaRUs
    Many, many variables here. Best bet is to ask your mother's healthcare provider. We don't know the details nor any comorbidities and really could be doing more harm than good. Take care.

close