International nursing students in the US - page 42

For those of you that are studying in the US under either an F-1 visa, or any other where you do not have permission to work, and will need to apply for a green card when you finish your... Read More

  1. by   suzanne4
    Quote from usdsu
    Respected Suzanne!

    Thank you very much for reply. Now i will concentrate on the last semester of nursing and remain focused on school and reviewing NCLEX books. At the same time i will try to keep eyes on new opening in the hospitals in Birmingham and Las Vegas.
    In the application form, i also noticed that there was a question
    "Are you legally eligible for employement in the United States?"
    yes or no
    Since i am in F1 visa and do not hold work permit now. Does that mean i should mention "NO" to that question. Doesn't it make them back off from such job applicant?

    Ms Suzanne! my another option is Las Vegas. I am trying to find hospitals that offer baylor plan. I would also apprciate if you recommend few names of the hospital that do petition for GC to international student like me in Las Vegas. Please do not hesitate to PM me if you have any names.

    I also looked at EB2 visa as you mentioned in one of the previous thread. One of the criteria mentioned for this type of visa is a work experience of 5 years. And , i certainly do not have that. EB2 visa will be completely different story to me. And with Baylor plan, nursing job will be ideal placement for me. I am hoping retrogression will end soon and every thing will fall on the right places.

    One more question about visa screen. Am i responsible to apply for visa screen or i should be doing it with the help of my attorney?
    How long does it take normally to get work permit once we file for it? I am sure whichever hospitals want to offer me the job would definately want to know the time frame they would be expecting to see me working on the floor.

    Once again, thank you very much for your guidance.

    Sincerely,
    R.S.
    This is why I am telling you not to do a thing with any application where you have to do anything with that right now. And the VSC is something that you do, it is done via CGFNS/ICHP and you can find the application on their website at www.cgfns.org
    You do not get a work permit, that is a temporary visa, so erase that word from your vocabulary. You will be getting the EAD, which is an employee authorization document and that permits you to work, but is not a work permit in the other sense of it.
    Usually it is about two months before you would be ready to work, once the petitions are submitted. And that means that the I-485 is also being accepted at that time. Not all facilities require that the nurse start then.

    Please take things one step at a time, or it will turn and get you. And you will not be able to reverse some of the actions.

    With the EB-2, and if you went thru Consular Processing, you would also hold the PharmD. That alone gets you into that category. But again, do not focus on any of that until you get the NCLEX done and passed. The VSC is currently not required to be submitted when the petition is started, of you can wait until you get that. But please, do not speak to anymore facilities until you have passed the NCLEX exam or you are automatically going to get "No" as an answer. Plus there are no visas currently available, so that adds in to the "No" also.

    Trust me.
  2. by   nursedenes
    Can You Help Me. Please Guide Me Through This. I Am An International Nurse But I Was Trained Here. Just Passed My Nclex For Nj. Willing To Relocate To Other States. I Have O.p.t For 1 Year That Starts This May. I Am Seeking Employment With An Institution Taht Provides Sponsorship But Cant Find Any. I Tried Many Agencies Taht Advertized To Recruit Foreign Nurses But Most Of Them Tell Me Different Things When I Contact Them.. I Would Be Happy To Benefit From Relocation And Sign On Bonus. I Am Willing To Sign A 2year Contract. Do You Know Any Agency. I Am On An F1 Visa. Please Help Me. I Thank You
  3. by   saninani
    hello suzanne,
    i am in desperate need of help right now. i am in F1 student visa. i have an externship offer from a hospital for this summer. but my DSO(Designated School Official) says that unless i don't get a credit for the externship(CPT), she won't be able to let me start the work. I talked to all my nursing faculties and curriculum committee and they say that they cannot award me a credit for the externship. The reason they have provided is that since it would be a 1 credit independant study course, there need to be a faculty involved. Since, i would be working in the hospital independantly(supervised by hospital nurses), the faculty cannot be there to supervise me. They are saying that by letting me work for a credit may jeopardize the faculty's nursing educator liscense.
    i just don't understand..... iwould be working under the hospital and their staff and they are willing to take all the liablities that come with the hire, how would it affect the faculty's liscense?
    i am so desperate right now. i worked hard to find that externship and now...they cannot do it!
    can i do anything about it? i don't want to give up without a fight.

    any suggestions?
    -desperate saninani
  4. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from nursedenes
    Can You Help Me. Please Guide Me Through This. I Am An International Nurse But I Was Trained Here. Just Passed My Nclex For Nj. Willing To Relocate To Other States. I Have O.p.t For 1 Year That Starts This May. I Am Seeking Employment With An Institution Taht Provides Sponsorship But Cant Find Any. I Tried Many Agencies Taht Advertized To Recruit Foreign Nurses But Most Of Them Tell Me Different Things When I Contact Them.. I Would Be Happy To Benefit From Relocation And Sign On Bonus. I Am Willing To Sign A 2year Contract. Do You Know Any Agency. I Am On An F1 Visa. Please Help Me. I Thank You
    Hi

    At the moment with retogression you will find a lot of hospitals are not recruiting but if you are using the word sponcership instead of petition that will be where you are finding problems. Try rewording it to petition but also I would concentrate on getting a job with your OPT as you can't do anything really at the moment for GC until retrogression is sorted. Would suggest having a good read on here as there are plenty of comments about it

    Can I also suggest not putting a capital letter at the beginning of each word as it makes hard reading
  5. by   suzanne4
    Quote from saninani
    hello suzanne,
    i am in desperate need of help right now. i am in F1 student visa. i have an externship offer from a hospital for this summer. but my DSO(Designated School Official) says that unless i don't get a credit for the externship(CPT), she won't be able to let me start the work. I talked to all my nursing faculties and curriculum committee and they say that they cannot award me a credit for the externship. The reason they have provided is that since it would be a 1 credit independant study course, there need to be a faculty involved. Since, i would be working in the hospital independantly(supervised by hospital nurses), the faculty cannot be there to supervise me. They are saying that by letting me work for a credit may jeopardize the faculty's nursing educator liscense.
    i just don't understand..... iwould be working under the hospital and their staff and they are willing to take all the liablities that come with the hire, how would it affect the faculty's liscense?
    i am so desperate right now. i worked hard to find that externship and now...they cannot do it!
    can i do anything about it? i don't want to give up without a fight.

    any suggestions?
    -desperate saninani

    CPT is actually more restricted than the OPT. Your school is the one that is sponsoring you for this, so you need to follow what they want you to do. They are in control 100% for the CPT.
  6. by   ekiosaghae
    Hello Suzanne,

    I got a hospital here that decided to petition for me.I just sent my documents to the lawyer.Its the retrogression over?what is the process now?I was surprised that they agreed to?The recruiter also told me that they petition all the time.I dont graduate till Aug 07 and they have started the process already.
  7. by   suzanne4
    Quote from ekiosaghae
    Hello Suzanne,

    I got a hospital here that decided to petition for me.I just sent my documents to the lawyer.Its the retrogression over?what is the process now?I was surprised that they agreed to?The recruiter also told me that they petition all the time.I dont graduate till Aug 07 and they have started the process already.
    Sorry, but they are not starting the process right now. You have to have passed the NCLEX-RN exam and have that documented in writing from a Board of Nursing before they can even submit for the I-140. And yes, there is a retrogression in place right now, which means that no Adjustment of Status can be filed on your behalf, nor getting an EAD because of the AOS processing. We do not expect Adjustment of Status to be able to be filed before November of this year at the very earliest.

    The only way that you are going to be able to work is if you are under the F-1 visa and qualify for the OPT. Otherwise there is nothing that you can do until visas are available, and that means that you would need to continue on with your studies if you wish to remain in the US.

    The lawyer may be preparing your papers, but they cannot be submitted until you are actually an RN in this country. No way can they be submitted if you have not completed your schooling and have passed the NCLEX-RN exam. Guess they left that part out.

    Please read the sticky at the top of this forum called the "Primer."
    Last edit by suzanne4 on May 10, '07
  8. by   ekiosaghae
    Thanks.Is the retrogression with all countries?I qualify for OPT and have currently filed for that.Thanks
  9. by   suzanne4
    All nurses wishing to work in the US are currently under retrogression. You are fortunate that you have the OPT, without that you would not be working when you graduated.

    But this facility cannot start the process of petitioning you until you have passed the NCLEX, no matter what they tell you. Just to clear that up.
  10. by   saninani
    thanx suzanne! i'm a bit disheartened that i'll lose this opportunity. but i believe life has more in store for me
    enjoy the summer!
  11. by   suzanne4
    Quote from saninani
    thanx suzanne! i'm a bit disheartened that i'll lose this opportunity. but i believe life has more in store for me
    enjoy the summer!
    Not all things work the way that we want them to. Sometimes there are little snags that jump up, but you then get longer legs and go over them. Just because this facility does not work out, does not mean that there are not others out there waiting.
  12. by   applegreen
    I have get an assosiate degree of nursing in China , Nclex passed , Ielts passed (overoll 6.5 speaking 7) but i do not want to wait in China because of the retrogression. So i am planing to pursue the bachelor degree of nursing in US. I am here to ask is that feasible i apply for the greencard when i hold the F1 visa, certainly i will keep study in campus during that time. I will spend 28months to finish the degree full time. Is there anybody know this?? Thank you.
  13. by   suzanne4
    Quote from applegreen
    I have get an assosiate degree of nursing in China , Nclex passed , Ielts passed (overoll 6.5 speaking 7) but i do not want to wait in China because of the retrogression. So i am planing to pursue the bachelor degree of nursing in US. I am here to ask is that feasible i apply for the greencard when i hold the F1 visa, certainly i will keep study in campus during that time. I will spend 28months to finish the degree full time. Is there anybody know this?? Thank you.
    You will need to be petitioned by an employer, there is nothing that you can do in terms of getting the green card. As long as the retrogression is in place, there is not anything that can be done other than the I-140 petition submitted.

    Next issue is that if you are in school full-time, when there are visas available; you will not be able to work full-time, and that is going to be required by your employer.

    And next question for you, if you have enough training in your country that you were able to take the NCLEX-RN exam, then it should not take you 28 months to get your BSN. Something is not adding up correctly there.

close