Immigration Requirements for Australia and New Zealand - page 106

This thread is for discussion on immigration requirements for Australia and New Zealand. Questions on nurse requirements please post in the Nurse Registration forum and if necessary this thread... Read More

  1. by   cucci
    Quote from renilerbros
    Hello friends,

    i just finished bridging and search for the job. its very hard to find an employer who offer sponsorship this time. so i planned to do ANMAC for PR process. please tell me guys about the time duration for ANMAC modified assessment. Thanks in advance
    They're waiting for the changes to the 457 this coming March.

    ANMAC assessment took 7 weeks for me but the delay was due to the Christmas holiday. I filed Nov 17, 2017 and got the LOD Jan 9, 2018.

    But according to ANMAC's website "We have introduced an online application system which will reduce fees and waiting times for all migration skills assessments".

    Before it is usually the COGS that's causing the delay because of the requirement that it be mailed directly by the registering agency, now they prefer that it be emailed but using the agency's email address.

    It would not be too much to expect that assessment can be done in 2 weeks or less nowadays unless there are other circumstances
  2. by   cucci
    Congratulations to dy3p on his PR visa grant!
  3. by   Brienne0104
    Hi everyone! I'm in the process of submitting my EOI and I just wanted to confirm regarding work experience. Do I have to declare on the employment details section my previous work experience even if I do not want to claim any points for it? Thanks in advance.
  4. by   cucci
    Quote from Brienne0104
    Hi everyone! I'm in the process of submitting my EOI and I just wanted to confirm regarding work experience. Do I have to declare on the employment details section my previous work experience even if I do not want to claim any points for it? Thanks in advance.
    Do you already have your Letter of Determination from ANMAC? Is that work experience included there? If for whatever reason, you do not intend to claim points for that work experience as part of your skills assessment for migration purposes, then there's no need to include that in your EOI.
    However, you will still need to include those details when you accomplish Form 80, Form 1221 and CV when you lodge your visa application after receiving an Invitation to Apply.
  5. by   faith2911
    Hello! Regarding the visitor visa (business stream) subclass 600, can I have a relative from my home country as my sponsor? For the show money? Thank you very much!
  6. by   cucci
    Quote from faith2911
    Hello! Regarding the visitor visa (business stream) subclass 600, can I have a relative from my home country as my sponsor? For the show money? Thank you very much!
    Have you paid the tuition for the BP already? If not yet, then is the money still in your bank account? Request a bank certification of that account, have it notarized/certified and use that as proof of funds for your visa application.

    That's what I did and there was no question.
  7. by   faith2911
    Quote from cucci
    Have you paid the tuition for the BP already? If not yet, then is the money still in your bank account? Request a bank certification of that account, have it notarized/certified and use that as proof of funds for your visa application.

    That's what I did and there was no question.
    Thanks cucci! btw, I've sent you a PM. Thanks a lot for the help!
  8. by   Brienne0104
    Thank you cucci!
  9. by   Brienne0104
    Quote from cucci
    Do you already have your Letter of Determination from ANMAC? Is that work experience included there? If for whatever reason, you do not intend to claim points for that work experience as part of your skills assessment for migration purposes, then there's no need to include that in your EOI.
    However, you will still need to include those details when you accomplish Form 80, Form 1221 and CV when you lodge your visa application after receiving an Invitation to Apply.
    Thanks cucci!
  10. by   Brienne0104
    Hi everyone! I submitted my EOI on March 23, 2018. Recently, while viewing my application, I noticed that I chose Bachelor Degree (other) instead of Bachelor in Science on my education history. Now I want to update my EOI and change my qualification to Bachelor Degree in Science. However, I am worried that my date of submission will be changed and it might negatively affect my ranking. My question is, is it okay if I will just stick to Bachelor Degree (Other) since I specified Bachelor of Science in Nursing as my course name anyway?
    Thanks in advance!
  11. by   renilerbros
    Hai everyone,

    Anybody here submitted Victorian Nomination and waiting more than 6weeks ?
  12. by   BlessedlyAwesome
    Hi, all.

    I need your thoughts on my current dilemma, please, as I don't know what to do yet. I have been doing my research and so far, I cannot get a certain answer yet. I got my registration with AHPRA 3 weeks ago and have been fortunate to be then offered for sponsorship by a hospital under TSS visa. I was planning to just wait the grant in Phils before coming back in AU. However, I was being told by the agency representative that I will have a hard time getting out from the Phils as the hospital has no agreement with our POEA since they are only hiring few people from there. Now the following are my questions are:

    1. Is it possible to change from Tourist Visa to a working visa (TSS) without leaving Australia? Can I apply for a Bridging Visa A (Subclass 010) while I still have a valid Tourist Visa (subclass 600 and it will expire on October 2018)? I cannot apply with the other Bridging Visas (B and C) as my situation does not fall to any of their listed requirements. Oh, I just had my second exit from AU few days ago and am currently in the Philippines. I know I need to go back to AU for me to process the Bridging Visa application.

    2. If I will lodge a Bridging Visa application while under Tourist Visa in AU, is there a possibility that it will be denied since the application per se will be interpreted as a breach to the TV condition 8101 that I must not engage to work in Australia?

    3. How true is it that we will face difficulties in the airport upon leaving from our beloved country even while holding a working visa (TSS)?

    4. If I will stay in UAE, HK or Singapore under Tourist Visa, what are the problems that I will be facing while processing the nomination (to be done by the employer) and later TSS visa application (to be done by me)? The reason I am considering this is to escape the lengthy processing in POEA. Will I be undergoing health exam only? What are the documents that I will get ready for me to be allowed from leaving these countries aside from TSS visa grant?

    Trusting that someone can shed a light to me from all these confusions. My utmost gratitude, in advance...
  13. by   cucci
    Quote from BlessedlyAwesome
    Hi, all.

    I need your thoughts on my current dilemma, please, as I don't know what to do yet. I have been doing my research and so far, I cannot get a certain answer yet. I got my registration with AHPRA 3 weeks ago and have been fortunate to be then offered for sponsorship by a hospital under TSS visa. I was planning to just wait the grant in Phils before coming back in AU. However, I was being told by the agency representative that I will have a hard time getting out from the Phils as the hospital has no agreement with our POEA since they are only hiring few people from there. Now the following are my questions are:

    1. Is it possible to change from Tourist Visa to a working visa (TSS) without leaving Australia? Can I apply for a Bridging Visa A (Subclass 010) while I still have a valid Tourist Visa (subclass 600 and it will expire on October 2018)? I cannot apply with the other Bridging Visas (B and C) as my situation does not fall to any of their listed requirements. Oh, I just had my second exit from AU few days ago and am currently in the Philippines. I know I need to go back to AU for me to process the Bridging Visa application.

    2. If I will lodge a Bridging Visa application while under Tourist Visa in AU, is there a possibility that it will be denied since the application per se will be interpreted as a breach to the TV condition 8101 that I must not engage to work in Australia?

    3. How true is it that we will face difficulties in the airport upon leaving from our beloved country even while holding a working visa (TSS)?

    4. If I will stay in UAE, HK or Singapore under Tourist Visa, what are the problems that I will be facing while processing the nomination (to be done by the employer) and later TSS visa application (to be done by me)? The reason I am considering this is to escape the lengthy processing in POEA. Will I be undergoing health exam only? What are the documents that I will get ready for me to be allowed from leaving these countries aside from TSS visa grant?

    Trusting that someone can shed a light to me from all these confusions. My utmost gratitude, in advance...

    1. YES. Since, all visa information are stored electronically, the changes will reflect on the database which you can check using the VEVO app on your smartphone.

    2. You do not apply for a Bridging Visa.
    The Bridging Visa A is granted only:
    a. when the substantive visa you applied for (in this case TSS - 482) has not yet been granted;
    b. you are onshore
    c. your current Visitor visa has expired

    Normally BVA is granted but in case, you encounter financial difficulties while waiting for the TSS visa grant, you can request for a change into a Bridging Visa that has limited work rights. They will ask you to submit proof of such difficulty.

    3. You need OEC inorder to be allowed exit because TSS is a temporary work visa which needs to be recorded by POEA. As such, an agency must process your papers. This is quite difficult if you are a direct hire because understandably the local agency does not earn from you. There has been rumors that the local agencies would require as much as 1 month salary equivalent to process your papers but I have no personal knowledge or experience on the matter.

    4. If you're outside the country (Phils) while processing your TSS visa application there should be no problem because the current country you are staying will not mind these things. For them you are a tourist/visitor and as long as you comply with their laws, that is, you entered legally and exited before the end of your allowed stay, that's all that matters to them.

    The "problem/trouble" comes when you go home for vacation to the Phils while on TSS visa. No problem with entering, but upon departure you will be required to present the OEC and will not be allowed to exit without it.

    I have inquired with the Australian embassy in Sydney regarding this and was informed that there should be not much problem with processing OEC for direct hires with them but I have yet to undergo the process. I am also on 457 and exited the Phils with visitor visa. My 457 was lodged and granted while I am in Au so I did not go home anymore.

    Another option, albeit much dependent on circumstances is, while on TSS, apply for PR visa and hope that you can be invited (either by State or the Commonwealth) and be granted the visa before you go home for vacation. This is an option for those on 457 but the current TSS allows this only after 3 years.

    Hope this helps.

close