CNA financial assistance in Wisconsin? - page 2

by Lady11

4,175 Views | 10 Comments

Hi all, I am new to allnurses.com. But before I signed up, I would come here a lot and read questions I might have had at the time and stuff..this site seems nice. For my question, I am a freshman... Read More


  1. 0
    Not many people are aware of this, but it's federal law that a LTC facility must pay for tuition, books & fees, fee for the certification exam... I think it's up to each organization to determine how this actually works (my experience has been that you have to work, usually FT, for a period of time before you are reimbursed for your costs but if you are a good negotiator, you may be able to work something else out).

    I'm pretty sure that this doesn't apply to acute care facilities.

    Good luck!


    Per Title 42 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) 483.152(c) Prohibition of Charges. (1): "No nurse aide who is employed by, or who has received an offer of employment from, a facility on the date on which the aide begins a nurse aide training and competency evaluation program may be charged for any portion of the program (including any fees for text books or other required course materials)."

    Further, per Title 42 CFR 483.154(c) Administration of the Competency Evaluation. (2): "No nurse aide who is employed by or who has received an offer of employment from a facility on the date on which the aide begins a nurse aide competency evaluation program may be charged for any portion of the program."


Top