Search Results

Search Results Type: Posts; User: OreoCookie3

From Date
  1. hyponatremia question- please help!
    Thank you, Esme. My supervisors have told me that I am very thorough...I think sometimes overly so....All the more reason why I am beating myself up for not calling about this. :(
    Feb 25, '12
    Forum: General Nursing Discussion
  2. hyponatremia question- please help!
    thank you for your response, GrnTea. Is this considered an error? I feel terrible that something could have happened :(
    Feb 25, '12
    Forum: General Nursing Discussion
  3. hyponatremia question- please help!
    Thanks for your response, wish_me_luck! Sorry, I should have clarified! I am wondering if I was wrong to give the Tolvaptan (the med to increase the sodium level). I actually called the nephrologist...
    Feb 25, '12
    Forum: General Nursing Discussion
  4. hyponatremia question- please help!
    Hi everyone, I have a question related to hyponatremia. I had a patient a few days ago who came in with hyponatremia and her sodium level was 116. They started her on fluids- 0.9% normal saline-...
    Feb 25, '12
    Forum: General Nursing Discussion
  5. IV compatibility question
    thank you, IVRUS. I appreciate your response!
    Feb 25, '12
    Forum: Nursing and Patient Medications
  6. hyponatremia replacement
    Hi everyone, I have a question related to hyponatremia. I had a patient a few days ago who came in with hyponatremia and her sodium level was 116. They started her on fluids- 0.9% normal saline-...
    Feb 25, '12
    Forum: Nursing Issues On Patient Safety
  7. IV compatibility question?
    Thank you, I truly hope so. I know that someone else is now caring for the patient, I just worry that something will have happened to the patient because of me. It has been hard for me to think of...
    Feb 12, '12
    Forum: Nursing and Patient Medications
  8. IV compatibility question?
    Yes, you're right, I hadn't thought about that! I did not notice any crystallization, but would it usually happen immediately, and would the patient have a reaction immediately? Levaquin is yellow so...
    Feb 11, '12
    Forum: Nursing and Patient Medications
  9. IV compatibility question?
    Thank you for your response. Do you think I should be worried? I don't know, I am just stressed out about this and keep looking up things...It's hard for me to leave work at work but now I feel...
    Feb 11, '12
    Forum: Nursing and Patient Medications
  10. IV compatibility question?
    Hi everyone, Yesterday I had a patient who was on 3 IV antibiotics: zosyn, zyvox, and levaquin. We use micromedex to check compatibility so I found through there that zosyn and zyvox were...
    Feb 11, '12
    Forum: Nursing and Patient Medications
  11. IV compatibility question
    Hi everyone, Yesterday I had a patient who was on 3 IV antibiotics: zosyn, zyvox, and levaquin. We use micromedex to check compatibility so I found through there that zosyn and zyvox were...
    Feb 11, '12
    Forum: Nursing and Patient Medications
  12. feeling down :(
    Carol- Sorry again for the confusion lol! When we write phone orders or the doctors write orders in the chart, the chart is placed up on a rack at the front desk for the unit clerk to put in the...
    Jan 1, '12
    Forum: Nursing Issues On Patient Safety
  13. feeling down :(
    kelrn215: Sorry I forgot to mention in my original post! I had called the doctor after he left and had written other orders, because the patient pulled out her iv's and was confused. She had a hx of...
    Jan 1, '12
    Forum: Nursing Issues On Patient Safety
  14. feeling down :(
    :redpinkhe
    Jan 1, '12
    Forum: Nursing Issues On Patient Safety
  15. feeling down :(
    kelRN215: Sorry I forgot to mention in my original post! I had called the doctor after he already left the floor and had written the other orders, because the patient pulled out her iv's and I was...
    Jan 1, '12
    Forum: Nursing Issues On Patient Safety
  16. feeling down :(
    Thank you Caliotter, I truly appreciate your response and advice. I know I'm new and will make mistakes, I guess I just have a hard time letting go when I make them. I feel better that I called and...
    Dec 31, '11
    Forum: Nursing Issues On Patient Safety
  17. feeling down :(
    I spoke to the charge nurse to tell her that I thought I had forgotten to write the MRI order and she said she would put it in the chart. Oh boy, I still feel like an idiot and the worst nurse ever...
    Dec 31, '11
    Forum: Nursing Issues On Patient Safety
  18. feeling down :(
    Yesterday was a rough day for me...I'm a new nurse and have only been on my own for a few weeks. Yesterday was the first day I had 5 patients. I felt like I couldn't balance everything. It was going...
    Dec 31, '11
    Forum: Nursing Issues On Patient Safety
  19. Feeling scared...I just need to vent a little :(
    This is just one thing that I've always been afraid of, even before I became a nurse...this, and making mistakes are my greatest fears. I try to not think about it because the patients need somebody...
    Nov 25, '11
    Forum: General Nursing Discussion
  20. Feeling scared...I just need to vent a little :(
    Thank you everyone for your responses. I will take them all to heart and be sure to double-glove and wear eye-shields or goggles as necessary. Most of the time it was actually not a flush, just...
    Nov 25, '11
    Forum: General Nursing Discussion
  21. Feeling scared...I just need to vent a little :(
    Hello, I just wanted to vent and was hoping anyone might have a few words of encouragement. I am a new nurse who is still on orientation with a preceptor. For the past few days I had a patient who...
    Nov 25, '11
    Forum: General Nursing Discussion
  22. Stuck on which internship to choose?
    Thank you so much for your reply. I had the two interviews today with the orthopedic and cardiac units and should find out by tomorrow if I am offered either of the positions. I did see if I could...
    Jul 19, '11
    Forum: Nursing Career Advice
  23. Stuck on which internship to choose?
    Hi all :)! How has everyone's day been? I recently passed the NCLEX and had an interview with HR today for a Nursing Internship program with the hospital system by where I live. The woman I...
    Jul 8, '11
    Forum: Nursing Career Advice
  24. new graduate nurse...worried and scared!
    Thanks everyone, I appreciate your responses :)! I have an NCLEX date- for June 25th! I hope more options open up once I have passed, and I am just trying to stay positive and hope that I will find...
    May 23, '11
    Forum: First Year After Nursing Licensure
  25. new graduate nurse...worried and scared!
    Thanks everyone! I appreciate your responses and am starting to feel better. I will keep hoping that I will find the right place for me and will not give up the dreams I have! If I got a job at a...
    May 9, '11
    Forum: First Year After Nursing Licensure


Nursing Jobs in every specialty and state. Visit today and Create Job Alerts, Manage Your Resume, and Apply for Jobs.

A Big Thank You To Our Sponsors
Top