Search Results

Search Results Type: Posts; User: samiam4

From Date
  1. Float RN as a new grad?
    I need some advice from the experienced RN's and the new grads who are in the float pool. Or any advice from anyone would be amazing! I was offered a position in the RN float pool at the hospital I...
    Jan 18, '13
    Forum: Nursing Career Advice
  2. Job interview before NCLEX?
    Yea they can hire you. They would probably want u to get a temporary license to practice in the state of md. After u take your NCLEX you will have to get your md license- which all cost money. What...
    Jan 18, '13
    Forum: Nursing Career Advice
  3. IV push and IPID
    intermittent peripheral infusion device....I thought it meant the same thing as a saline lock.
    Feb 24, '12
    Forum: Nursing and Patient Medications
  4. IV push and IPID
    I was just wondering when you flush an ipid, administer med, and flush again...does that med mix with the saline that's in the saline lock? Or is the flush a barrier to what may go into the saline...
    Feb 24, '12
    Forum: Nursing and Patient Medications
  5. Feelings about Nursing School?!
    Hello Everyone, I was just wondering how everyone feels after leaving clinical? Everytime I leave clinical I feel like a total idiot. I also feel like my patient's are going to die after being...
    Feb 22, '12
    Forum: General Nursing Student
  6. Oxygen levels possibly hurt pt?!
    Today, I learned more about my patient before he passed away. Apparently he started to complain of chest pain. An EKG was ordered and found that he went into Atrial Fib. Also his lab values were all...
    Feb 21, '12
    Forum: General Nursing Discussion
  7. IV solutions incompatibility (saline/0.9% NaCl)
    Thanks. Is there anything that NaCl isn't compatible with? Just curious
    Feb 21, '12
    Forum: General Nursing Student
  8. IV solutions incompatibility (saline/0.9% NaCl)
    Correct me if I'm wrong but isSaline the same thing as 0.9% NaCl and NSS? Also if someone has an IV with 5% Dextrose in sterile water, is that sterile water 0.9% NaCl? Scenario: if pt has a...
    Feb 21, '12
    Forum: General Nursing Student
  9. Oxygen levels possibly hurt pt?!
    07302003 the way you were in nursing school sounds exactly like me. Esme12 I actually didnt think that I made any mistakes until I was home and reflecting on my day. I do contact my teacher when I...
    Feb 21, '12
    Forum: General Nursing Discussion
  10. Oxygen levels possibly hurt pt?!
    Thanks for sharing your story MyUserName, RN. It feels good to know we can all lean on one another during a tragic event. Even if it's just sharing similar stories. It really does make me feel less...
    Feb 20, '12
    Forum: General Nursing Discussion
  11. Oxygen levels possibly hurt pt?!
    Wow, thank you so much for that post AICU RN. It's really nice to know that I'm not alone with this whole situation. I really really appreciate it. This nursing board gives me the strength to carry...
    Feb 20, '12
    Forum: General Nursing Discussion
  12. Oxygen levels possibly hurt pt?!
    Thank you all for the comments. The more you all comment about the situation the better I'm feeling!
    Feb 20, '12
    Forum: General Nursing Discussion
  13. Oxygen levels possibly hurt pt?!
    In report that morning the primary nurse told me he desat's into the 60's overnight...He had pnuemonia, CHF, type 2 diabetes, pulmonary hypertension just to name a few things... Even if he was really...
    Feb 20, '12
    Forum: General Nursing Discussion
  14. Oxygen levels possibly hurt pt?!
    I was switching my patients nasal cannula over to a nonmask rebreather with a PCA tech. The pt must be on oxygen at all times so I had someone help me. When the PCA switched patient over from nasal...
    Feb 20, '12
    Forum: General Nursing Discussion
  15. Administered Insulin pt. wasn't hungry..
    Pt.'s BS was 295. I administered insulin, then to find out pt. wasn't hungry. Pt. said though he did want to eat his peaches. So, he did. I administed Sliding Scale insulin according to his sugar...
    Feb 5, '12
    Forum: Nursing Student Assistance
  16. Pt. with Type 2 diabetes bottom out?
    It was a sliding scale of 9 units Novolin R and +2 units Novolin R (seperate from the sliding scale). I'm a student so i'm not really familiar with how insulin works. I'm trying to make sense of it...
    Feb 5, '12
    Forum: General Nursing Discussion
  17. Patient died...
    Thank you all for the comments! I'm feeling better and better as you all comment and give me your advice, input, and shared experiences. I'm going to talk to my instructor and let her know how I...
    Feb 5, '12
    Forum: General Nursing Student
  18. Pt. with Type 2 diabetes bottom out?
    Thank you for the replies!
    Feb 5, '12
    Forum: General Nursing Discussion
  19. Pt. with Type 2 diabetes bottom out?
    I ordered lunch for my patient. I administered Novolin (11 units). Blood sugar was 295. Once food came Pt said he wasn't hungry. He just wanted to eat his peaches. So, he ate his peaches. Could the...
    Feb 4, '12
    Forum: General Nursing Discussion
  20. Patient died...
    I just wanted to thank you all for your kind words. I really appreciate you taking the time to respond to my post. I feel a little better about the words you all speak. I will definietly talk to my...
    Feb 4, '12
    Forum: General Nursing Student
  21. Patient died...
    I'm a nursing student in my 3rd semester and my pt died the other day. I have anxiety, chest pains, and a horrible stomach ache after finding out my patient died. It is my worst nightmare. I had...
    Feb 4, '12
    Forum: General Nursing Student
  22. Bilirubin levels? 36week baby
    I'm not sure what DAT pos or neg means?
    Dec 10, '11
    Forum: Ob/Gyn Nursing
  23. Bilirubin levels? 36week baby
    Thanks for the replies! I'm glad they check bilirubin again. I felt like just checking bilirubin @ 24hrs wasnt enough....makes sense to check at 48hrs too. My pt was a vaginal delivery so she would...
    Dec 9, '11
    Forum: Ob/Gyn Nursing
  24. Bilirubin levels? 36week baby
    I just finished my postpartum rotation. We had a 36 week old baby with a trancutaneous bilirubin reading of 7.0 @ 24hours (nurse told me 7.0 was higher than they would like to see for a baby at this...
    Dec 9, '11
    Forum: Ob/Gyn Nursing
  25. Bilirubin levels ?
    I just finished my postpartum rotation. We had a 36 week old baby with a trancutaneous bilirubin reading of 7.0 @ 24hours (nurse told me 7.0 was higher than they would like to see for a baby at this...
    Dec 9, '11
    Forum: NICU Nursing / Neonatal


Top