Amenorrhea-help!

  1. Hey nurse here, need help!! I went on Birth control when i was 19 to regulate my periods. So i am now 24 and just went off them. I have not gotten my period since the end of Jan. I had my TSH, T4,(were normal)LH and FSH drawn and it showed that i was midcycle but that was like three weeks ago. I have been getting cramps on and off for weeks now. when i was 17 i had an abd. US which showed nothing. I am worried that i will never be normal. any thoughts??
    •  
  2. 4 Comments

  3. by   z's playa
    Quote from SJM730
    Hey nurse here, need help!! I went on Birth control when i was 19 to regulate my periods. So i am now 24 and just went off them. I have not gotten my period since the end of Jan. I had my TSH, T4,(were normal)LH and FSH drawn and it showed that i was midcycle but that was like three weeks ago. I have been getting cramps on and off for weeks now. when i was 17 i had an abd. US which showed nothing. I am worried that i will never be normal. any thoughts??

    What does your OB say ?
  4. by   Roozeyk
    Quote from SJM730
    Hey nurse here, need help!! I went on Birth control when i was 19 to regulate my periods. So i am now 24 and just went off them. I have not gotten my period since the end of Jan. I had my TSH, T4,(were normal)LH and FSH drawn and it showed that i was midcycle but that was like three weeks ago. I have been getting cramps on and off for weeks now. when i was 17 i had an abd. US which showed nothing. I am worried that i will never be normal. any thoughts??
    We see that a lot in our practice, the doc usually tells them not to worry about it, that when the hormones adjust the menses will probably start on their own. But, if they so desire, a week to 10 days of Provera is used to try to "jump start" a menses, another older thing was Progesterone in Oil Injection....check with your OB/GYN doc.
  5. by   nurse4theplanet
    I started Depoprovera when I was sixteen and decided to switch to the pill when I was 21. I hadn't had a period since I started the depo shot and it was worrying me that I may be damaging my body. Well TEN months went by before I got my first period...I was freaking out, took probably twenty pregnancy tests, got checked out by the doc, called GYN each month when it didn't come. Then after the first initial period I had a period every other week for about three months straight! That sucked! Guess that was God's way of playing a joke on me "Guess I'll show her...hehe!" Anyway, it finally straightened itself out and now I am as regular as anybody could possibly be. My cramps are WAY worse than they ever were before I used the shot though. But no MAJOR longterm effects. You may just have to let your body readjust.
  6. by   snwflknurse
    Quote from SJM730
    Hey nurse here, need help!! I went on Birth control when i was 19 to regulate my periods. So i am now 24 and just went off them. I have not gotten my period since the end of Jan. I had my TSH, T4,(were normal)LH and FSH drawn and it showed that i was midcycle but that was like three weeks ago. I have been getting cramps on and off for weeks now. when i was 17 i had an abd. US which showed nothing. I am worried that i will never be normal. any thoughts??
    I went on BCP's when I was 16 for the same reason....would get like 3-4 periods a year and they would last like 12 days and be terrible. I stayed on BCP's for a few years (three?) then went off them. My cycles were still irregular and sporadic My husband and I were trying for a baby, although not charting or anything, just not "not trying". I ended up getting pregnant April 3, 2003 (according to pg calendars) and delivered 12/31/03. Funny thing was, I had not had a period since January 28, so they had a hard time estimating my due date~it was actually 12/25/03.

    I breastfed my daughter for 11 months (quit around Thanksgiving 04) and didn't get a period at all while nursing until this January (just over two months after quitting breastfeeding, my daughter was 13 months old). SInce that time, I have had a period every month (not on BCP's or any hormones at all). Granted, they haven't been clockwork (one was a 45 day cycle, 40 days, and 21 days!) but I have at least been getting them.

    So, to answer your question, maybe having a baby did regulate my cycles so although they aren't exactly the same, at least I'm getting one every month so far.

    Don't know if a baby is an option for you right now though~hope that helps~

close