Visa Screen Certificate / CGFNS - page 60

Visa Screen Certificate is required by all foreign nurses wishing to obtain a green card to work in the US, as well as any type of temporary work permit, such as the Nafta TN Visa for those from... Read More

  1. by   callenRN1507
    I have to say that you definitely need to have an employer first before you apply for a visa screen because you will only need one if you will already apply for a visa (thats why its a visa screen). This is to save money because as most of us know, there is still retrogression in the United States and we may be looking at a 10 year wait or more. That being said, visa screens only lasts for 5 or 6 years (not sure) but the point is if you apply now, there's a big chance that your visa screen will expire first before a visa gets available. It is safe to wait for the approval of your employers petition first before you apply for a visa screen, again, because of the retrogression. This is what I am doing now, since I am just waiting for the approval of my employers petition then what I will do is I will check the visa bulletin monthly to see how it is moving. Once I see the cutoff date becomes closer to my priority date then that will be the time that I will apply for a visa screen.
  2. by   bogchi2000
    Quote from callenRN1507
    I have to say that you definitely need to have an employer first before you apply for a visa screen because you will only need one if you will already apply for a visa (thats why its a visa screen). This is to save money because as most of us know, there is still retrogression in the United States and we may be looking at a 10 year wait or more. That being said, visa screens only lasts for 5 or 6 years (not sure) but the point is if you apply now, there's a big chance that your visa screen will expire first before a visa gets available. It is safe to wait for the approval of your employers petition first before you apply for a visa screen, again, because of the retrogression. This is what I am doing now, since I am just waiting for the approval of my employers petition then what I will do is I will check the visa bulletin monthly to see how it is moving. Once I see the cutoff date becomes closer to my priority date then that will be the time that I will apply for a visa screen.
    Ok.. In case I can find an employer who can sponsor for H1B Visa? That is if only happens? so what shall be the next step? Coz as of now I only have my NCLEX license and thats all.. pls guide me what shall I do next.. I thought there is so called a que for the application for the immigration visa.. what is that? and how can we be included in the que? pls explain... Im sorry I'm a new here a lot of question will be expected from me...
  3. by   callenRN1507
    "Ok.. In case I can find an employer who can sponsor for H1B Visa? That is if only happens? so what shall be the next step? Coz as of now I only have my NCLEX license and thats all.. pls guide me what shall I do next.. I thought there is so called a que for the application for the immigration visa.. what is that? and how can we be included in the que? pls explain... Im sorry I'm a new here a lot of question will be expected from me..."


    I am sorry if I forgot to mention about the H1B Visa. Now, if you will be able to find an employer who will be willing to file for this kind of visa in order for them to hire you, then that will be good for you, since you wont need to wait for the "que" as you have mentioned. I think what you meant was the waiting list for immigrant visa specifically under the EB3 category. For you to be included among the thousands if not millions of nurses waiting for the retrogression to be lifted, then you also need to find an employer who will file for one. Try to search about the retrogression issue here in this website and you will find a lot of information about it.

    Now, you mentioned that you have passed the NCLEX, NCLEX is only good in the United States and with the current situation that they have there, I doubt it if it will be easy for one to find an employer willing to file these visas regardless if it may be EB3 or H1B. What I can suggest is that, if you have the hospital experience which is usually required for you to be able to work abroad, is that you consider other countries as well. Try, Australia, New Zealand, Singapore, and countries in the Middle East as they are those countries who are in need of nurses. Canada, UK and USA are not that good of an option nowadays because of the global crisis that we are experiencing and other related issues. Also, these countries have a lot of graduate nurses who are really struggling to find a job in their respective country.
  4. by   bogchi2000
    Thanks so much for that informative explanation.. So now I know taht I might having some difficulty to go there unless i am very fortunate to find an employer who can sponsor for H1B visa..

    You haven't answer my first question.. What will be the next step in case i can find an employer who can sponsor me in H1B Visa?. since I dont have anything except for the NCLEX RN passing cert (license). What will be the first step coz as you've said dont apply for visa screen until you got the sponsorship.. and I am afraid due to the long time we needed for processing everything to get the Viascreen, they might back-out.. That is the worst that might happen.. So shall I prepare for the Visa Screen or still need to wait for the employer? And pls answer the first question..

    Thank you for your patience and consideration..
  5. by   callenRN1507
    sorry about that...to answer your question, if and when you find an employer, make sure that they will be willing to wait for you to process the visascreen (everything in the world is negotiable it just depends on how you are going to convince them that you are worth the wait), or if not and if you have the means then go ahead and apply for a visascreen beforehand. That is to your own discretion. The only reason that I advised you not to process the visascreen yet is just to save money because it is still uncertain if you will be able to find an employer willing to hire you and file an application for your visa may it be H1b or other applicable visas. That for me is just being practical, but again if you are confident (and lucky enough) that you will be able to find an employer who will file for an H1b visa then go for it, take a risk and apply for a visascreen. Life, after all, is about taking chances and you, are the master of your own ship.
  6. by   callenRN1507
    Bogchi...

    Thnks for this immediate reply.. follow up question is.. I'm now in Singapore and Registered nurse here. I'm holding BSN in the Philippines. and got my RN in Philippines and Singapore, NCLEX passer in Vermont.. Now I'm trying to find an employer in USA.. Im a Dialysis nurse in Singapore for almost 5 years and prior to that OR nurse in the philippines for almost 4 years.. base on my data how are you going to assess it?

    And you mentioned H1b Visa, does it cover the whole family? meaning can I also Bring my wife and 2 year old son?

    Thank you so much..


    I believe this was your post from another thread, with your credentials, I think you may have a better chance on finding an employer who will file for an H1b visa since you have a specialization (dialysis nursing) and you also have the experience to back it up. I think it will be best if you search for dialysis centers in the US and if you have the time give each of them a call and see what may happen. You can start by checking this link, http://www.cambridgehealthcare.com/, I dont have a first-hand experience with them but they may worth a try.
  7. by   bogchi2000
    Quote from callenRN1507
    Bogchi...

    Thnks for this immediate reply.. follow up question is.. I'm now in Singapore and Registered nurse here. I'm holding BSN in the Philippines. and got my RN in Philippines and Singapore, NCLEX passer in Vermont.. Now I'm trying to find an employer in USA.. Im a Dialysis nurse in Singapore for almost 5 years and prior to that OR nurse in the philippines for almost 4 years.. base on my data how are you going to assess it?

    And you mentioned H1b Visa, does it cover the whole family? meaning can I also Bring my wife and 2 year old son?

    Thank you so much..


    I believe this was your post from another thread, with your credentials, I think you may have a better chance on finding an employer who will file for an H1b visa since you have a specialization (dialysis nursing) and you also have the experience to back it up. I think it will be best if you search for dialysis centers in the US and if you have the time give each of them a call and see what may happen. You can start by checking this link, http://www.cambridgehealthcare.com/, I dont have a first-hand experience with them but they may worth a try.

    Hi... wow thank you so much hahaha you can even trace my post.. That's great... wow You're so helpful.. I really appreciate that.. By the way How about you? Think you must be a very successful nurse now.. Are you practicing now? what area? Pls if i need more info pls help me... Thanks and God Bless...
  8. by   Silverdragon102
    I am sure i have answered this in another thread

    H1b is a specialist visa and if you find a employer willing to bring you over on a H1b they start the process and paperwork plus pay fees, this gives you time to start the VSC process. Your family can come with you, your wife will get a H4 visa which will not allow her to work.

    With the current US job situation I think you will find it very hard (not saying impossible just hard) to find a employer willing to go through the process and prove that they can not employ a US or PR nurse already in the US (PR Permanent Resident)
  9. by   bogchi2000
    Hi..

    I know it's advisable to apply VSC thru paper submission.. I read this before I started to do online. However I have not made any payment. I already filled-up some of the details there. Now, I want to continue by paper submission. Is it possible to ignore that since I have not made any payment. Whern was the order start is it after payment (I'm taliking about the on-line)or after I start filling all the detais? Cause I worry even though I have not made any payment they will start the order which is only valid for one year. Thanks Guys..
  10. by   Silverdragon102
    If you submit paperwork I would include a small letter stating you started the application online but didn't complete it and could they either merge or delete the online account
  11. by   icelander44
    Hello,

    Can anyone please help me...After passing the NCLEX examination and the IELTS and the CES, I immediately applied for a visa screen...I already sent all my requirements, also to the IDFPR for the license verification which they will be the one to forward to the CGFNS. As I checked my status over at the CGFNS site, I noticed that there is one requirement waiting that is "PASSING THE CP OR THE NCLEX" How may I complete this requirement? Do I need to send something over at the continental testing services for them to send CGFNS a proof of completing my NCLEX...I assume that as my license verification from IDFPR will also complete this lacking requirement once CGFNS will receive it from them.....?

    many thanks
  12. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from icelander44
    Hello,

    Can anyone please help me...After passing the NCLEX examination and the IELTS and the CES, I immediately applied for a visa screen...I already sent all my requirements, also to the IDFPR for the license verification which they will be the one to forward to the CGFNS. As I checked my status over at the CGFNS site, I noticed that there is one requirement waiting that is "PASSING THE CP OR THE NCLEX" How may I complete this requirement? Do I need to send something over at the continental testing services for them to send CGFNS a proof of completing my NCLEX...I assume that as my license verification from IDFPR will also complete this lacking requirement once CGFNS will receive it from them.....?

    many thanks
    License verification is all that is required and CGFNS can be a bit slow on updating your file so just hang in there
  13. by   ledzil
    im an RN who finished my exams...and applying for VSC
    i just ordered online...
    1. checkin GC for visa is correct for RNs?am i right? im just checking if i did the process correctly..pls let me know

    2. i have already done CES but my order status for passing english score, transcript validation and etc are still "WAITING TO BE RECEIVED"...
    how can i let them know that i already sent those documents when i availed CES before?

close