Visa Screen Certificate / CGFNS - page 16

Visa Screen Certificate is required by all foreign nurses wishing to obtain a green card to work in the US, as well as any type of temporary work permit, such as the Nafta TN Visa for those from... Read More

  1. by   rinachoi
    Hello, Suzanne and everyone!
    I graduated this May, and passed NCLEX last week.
    Since I'm U.S-educated int'l student, I think I can use
    streamline process.
    Can you check I'm doing correctly?

    I sent Academy transcript request form to my nursing school, so they send the form and the transcript all together for me.
    I asked certificate of graduation to my High school registrar office,too.
    Pa board of nursing will send my RN certification with the request form that I sent to them.
    And the Visascreen application form with $448 fee.

    While I was filling out the application form, I was confused about this:

    " Occupational visa information. Indicate which U.S. visa you plan to obtain from the U.S. government.
    H-1B, H-1C, 212(r), tn, Permanent"
    Which one do I have to mark on it? H-1B or Permanent?

    I've read many time here saying that we,int'l nursing students, are not under H-1B visa, then...permanent? But isn't H-1B visa first step to get greencard? I don't know, especially these times. And I haven't got an attorney yet, so have no one to ask for this.

    Ms. Suzanne, can you help me on this?
    I always appreciate your support.
    Thank you in advance.
  2. by   suzanne4
    The only visa that you have available to you is the green card, or permanent resident.

    There have not been H1-B visas available for nurses in more than three years; when visas are available you are expedited for the green card.

    As an international student, you are under the F-1 status, or whatever status that you were on until the I-485 can be submitted for you. Until you can go thru the AOS process, you are under your original visa. If you did not qualify for the OPT when you graduated, then you will not be able to work at this time. Suggest that you do go ahead and get the VSC, that is needed, and will take you about a month to receive.

    Even if under the OPT, you are still under the F-1 status.
  3. by   rinachoi
    Quote from suzanne4
    The only visa that you have available to you is the green card, or permanent resident.

    There have not been H1-B visas available for nurses in more than three years; when visas are available you are expedited for the green card.

    As an international student, you are under the F-1 status, or whatever status that you were on until the I-485 can be submitted for you. Until you can go thru the AOS process, you are under your original visa. If you did not qualify for the OPT when you graduated, then you will not be able to work at this time. Suggest that you do go ahead and get the VSC, that is needed, and will take you about a month to receive.

    Even if under the OPT, you are still under the F-1 status.

    Thanks, Ms. Suzanne
    Have a nice day!
  4. by   janelola
    hi,
    can i ask? i have the visa screen 2007 application form and it asks me which occupational visa i am asking for - h-1b, h-1c, 212(r), tn(status), permanant (green card).
    help! which one do i want? i thought you stated that there were no h-1b visas?? i'm confused! i have read the suplementary info, but still don't get it!
    thanks in advance
    janelola
  5. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from janelola
    hi,
    can i ask? i have the visa screen 2007 application form and it asks me which occupational visa i am asking for - h-1b, h-1c, 212(r), tn(status), permanant (green card).
    help! which one do i want? i thought you stated that there were no h-1b visas?? i'm confused! i have read the suplementary info, but still don't get it!
    thanks in advance
    janelola
    hi janelola

    you need the permanant (green card)
  6. by   rinachoi
    Quote from janelola
    hi,
    can i ask? i have the visa screen 2007 application form and it asks me which occupational visa i am asking for - h-1b, h-1c, 212(r), tn(status), permanant (green card).
    help! which one do i want? i thought you stated that there were no h-1b visas?? i'm confused! i have read the suplementary info, but still don't get it!
    thanks in advance
    janelola

    read right above your thread.
    i asked the same question, and suzanne answered it.
  7. by   janelola
    :smackingf, sorry for the repeat.
    Janelola
  8. by   wilky
    Quote from suzanne4
    Visa Screen Certificate is required by all foreign nurses wishing to obtain a green card to work in the US, as well as any type of temporary work permit, such as the Nafta TN Visa for those from Canada and Mexico.

    It requires that you pass either the NCLEX-RN or the CGFNS exam, as well as the series of English exams if you are not exempt from them.

    The CGFNS exam is only requires now in about five states, and rumor is that one or two will be removed from that remaining list as well. Do not bother with that exam if you are not going to work in a state that does not require it, or you have no way to be able to take the NCLEX exam from where you are currently located.

    The application for the VSC is now only good for one year.........please do not apply for it until you have passed at least one of the required exams, or you may need to pay an additional fee.

    (This thread is replacing the original thread that was from more than 2 and 1/2 years ago, and has updated information.)
    Hello,

    just wanna ask something about visa screen.

    1. I paid visa screen march 21, 2006. I submitted my passing NCLEX result with it but held my english exam. Will my application be disregarded after a year of waiting for the english exam?

    2. Can the POE access my visa screen certificate once its issued? Im holding my IELTS till i get to USA coz im afraid POE can have access to it and not let me enter USA on a tourist visa.

    3. How many months do I wait for the visascreen certificate upon submission of all documents and payment?

    thank you for your time in answering my q's.

    wilky
  9. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from wilky
    Hello,

    just wanna ask something about visa screen.

    1. I paid visa screen march 21, 2006. I submitted my passing NCLEX result with it but held my english exam. Will my application be disregarded after a year of waiting for the english exam?

    2. Can the POE access my visa screen certificate once its issued? Im holding my IELTS till i get to USA coz im afraid POE can have access to it and not let me enter USA on a tourist visa.

    3. How many months do I wait for the visascreen certificate upon submission of all documents and payment?

    thank you for your time in answering my q's.

    wilky
    If you paid for your visa screen over 12 months and haven't done your english exam then you will have to re apply again, as mentioned application is valid for 12 months although once you receive your certificate it is valid for 5 years.

    POE I don't think can access your certificate but if your plan is to go to the US and then change status then this is really against immigration and due to retrogression there is no telling when visas will be available

    Once all documents ar submitted you are looking at approx 4 months for VSC to be issued.

  10. by   wilky
    Quote from Silverdragon102
    If you paid for your visa screen over 12 months and haven't done your english exam then you will have to re apply again, as mentioned application is valid for 12 months although once you receive your certificate it is valid for 5 years.

    POE I don't think can access your certificate but if your plan is to go to the US and then change status then this is really against immigration and due to retrogression there is no telling when visas will be available

    Once all documents ar submitted you are looking at approx 4 months for VSC to be issued.


    Hello again,

    i applied my visascreen certificate before CGFNS changed its rule and certificate price. I believe their ruling BEFORE was to hold the applications more than one year (not sure the maximum yrs though).

    If, in any case, i need to re-apply do I pay another $328 (price of visa screen cert- not sure about this price)? I still dont have the (initial) certificate i already paid for.

    My CGFNS account though do not have notation that i need to reapply. Do you think its a stead-fast rule to re-apply? Maybe ill get notice when I submit my english exam. what do you think?

    thanks again,
    wilky
  11. by   razvan78
    Hy,
    My wife pass the NCLEX in january 2007 and she did not received the visa screen yet.Please be so kind and tell me, if you know, what is hapenning with her visa screen.
    Your sincerely,
  12. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from wilky
    Hello again,

    i applied my visascreen certificate before CGFNS changed its rule and certificate price. I believe their ruling BEFORE was to hold the applications more than one year (not sure the maximum yrs though).

    If, in any case, i need to re-apply do I pay another $328 (price of visa screen cert- not sure about this price)? I still dont have the (initial) certificate i already paid for.

    My CGFNS account though do not have notation that i need to reapply. Do you think its a stead-fast rule to re-apply? Maybe ill get notice when I submit my english exam. what do you think?

    thanks again,
    wilky
    Have you tried emailing them for an answer. They may say that you have to pay all over again. I have tried looking at F&Q on the website but can not see anything about it
  13. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from razvan78
    Hy,
    My wife pass the NCLEX in january 2007 and she did not received the visa screen yet.Please be so kind and tell me, if you know, what is hapenning with her visa screen.
    Your sincerely,
    Hi

    Did your wfe arrange for her NCLEX results to be sent to ICHP? That may be what is delaying her VSC. She needs to make the request from the BON and there is usually a small fee

close