Meeting AHPRA requirements as a International Trained Nurse from the Philippines - page 238

by Silverdragon102 Admin

417,125 Views | 4272 Comments

New thread discussing meeting APHRA requirements if trained in the Philippines. links Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency AHPRA Nursing Council of New ZealandNew Zealand Nursing Council Part 1 thread New grad... Read More


  1. 0
    Really I can start even without LOE in UNISA?
    then i will just process everything when im in australia already. Am i correct?

    tnx chelsea.
  2. 0
    Quote from SephRN
    Really I can start even without LOE in UNISA?
    then i will just process everything when im in australia already. Am i correct?

    tnx chelsea.
    Yes you can apply with them even without AHPRA eligibility. You just need to have IELTS and 2 years work experience. Once you start the course that's the time that they will send your papers to AHPRA.
  3. 0
    Quote from SephRN
    TNX iamnomad.

    another follow up question. is there any 1 year course leading to division 1? or after graduating, i need to complete another course in order to become a div 1 nurse
    since I didn't undergo any bridging/conversion program, I don't really know much about these courses. But I do know that the Univ. of South Australia and Flinders Uni are offering this 1-year conversion program, which leads to RN registration (division 1).
  4. 0
    Just a reminder that this thread is for discussion on nurse registration in Australia. Any questions or advice on immigration must be posted in the sister thread here http://allnurses.com/advice-on-immig...ia-759251.html
  5. 0
    Quote from sbeattrix
    roseann1013,hello!It seems that your favoring business visa more...i also want to check out which visa would be better.Some prefers student visa as opposed to business visa....what's your take on student visa? i know its only for the duration of your intake plus 1 month. and now since you opened the idea about extending by applying as tourist visa...would that also work with student visa? For business visa 456, if you apply for it, there is a possibility you will only be granted single entry? for how long can you stay with that visa?Hope we could gather and share the valuable information about this....thank you...
    The visa depends on the school and program u applied for. In my case at ihna they offer 456 visa its good gor 3 months. Not sure about the coverting to tourist visa thing yet. I just saw in on previous post
  6. 0
    Quote from roseanne1013
    The visa depends on the school and program u applied for. In my case at ihna they offer 456 visa its good gor 3 months. Not sure about the coverting to tourist visa thing yet. I just saw in on previous post
    Ive heard that you can apply for tourist to extend your visa if you have relatives to visit here in Aussie, but u need to present a lot of docs.. Your relatives has to present some docs as well. And there is mo assurance that it will be granted.

    Sent from my iPad using allnurses.com
  7. 0
    Quote from chelseaxyrene
    As i.understood, business visas are for programs.with three.months or less duration and you.can only apply for student visa if your program is more.than 3months and.if.your program.is done under a university.
    Thanks for your information chelseaxyrene. So only Cricos approved study and more than 3 months programs are allowed student visa......
  8. 0
    Quote from beauex
    Thank you for sharing...I have 2 more years experience and hope that would be enough to land a job specially in a dialysis unit. I'm also looking at subclass 189...I think I need 5 more pints for that. Still have to study the point system. Did you apply for subclass 189 or you had a sponsor?
    wow beauex, we're the same. i have 2.6 years experience in dialysis. 2 years from middle east and 6 months ongoing here in phils....where were you previously working? also, have been looking around at my careers and seek....they do have some openings for dialysis..but only few are sponsoring...are you going to feb 24 renap update? hope i can meet you there..
  9. 0
    Quote from iamnomad
    we are actually off-topic. lol. sorry mods.

    the 12-week processing time is just the state sponsorship, not the subclass 190 application. that's two separate application. so after state sponsorship, you have to apply for subclass 190 via same SkillSelect EOI. But subclass 190 is on higher priority so it is a bit faster than 189.

    if you are AHPRA-registered, the only advantage you have when it comes to immigration requirement, is you only have to do a "modified" assessment for ANMAC skills assessment. If you're not AHPRA-registered, then its a "full" assessment.
    Hi iamnomad,

    Thanks for your information...we do really need to research on this...would availing an agency's help make this faster? and ielts in australia immigration is considered for 3 years.....but what do they require? academic or general? if you have academic..they'd consider that right?
  10. 0
    Just got my letter of offer from UniSA but I'm leaning towards AAON.

    It's been 2 weeks since my phone interview with AAON and I made a follow from them 2 days ago but still nothing.

    What is the time frame for AAON enrollees here?


Top