Meeting AHPRA requirements as a International Trained Nurse from the Philippines - page 183

New thread discussing meeting APHRA requirements if trained in the Philippines. links Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency AHPRA Nursing Council of New ZealandNew Zealand Nursing... Read More

  1. Visit  jems profile page
    0
    Quote from SephRN
    Yanee when are starting your application?

    Can anybody help me what are the next steps in applying for aphra after having all 7. And can i process it without the help of any agencies?
    Tnx
    yes you can.i did the processing on my own. after ahpra will give you the LOE,you can start looking for a school in which you will undergo BP.
  2. Get the hottest topics every week!

    Subscribe to our free Nursing Insights newsletter.

  3. Visit  SephRN profile page
    0
    TNX iamnomad.

    another follow up question. is there any 1 year course leading to division 1? or after graduating, i need to complete another course in order to become a div 1 nurse
  4. Visit  chelseaxyrene profile page
    0
    Quote from SephRN
    Yanee when are starting your application?

    Can anybody help me what are the next steps in applying for aphra after having all 7. And can i process it without the help of any agencies?
    Tnx
    Yes you can. Just gather all the requirements and then send it to AHPRA. Wait for your eligibility and then you can apply for the bridging program. For APHRA approval it is at least 3 months if your documents are complete. But there are some members here who got theirs in as fast as one month. It depends actually. You can try to apply in UNISA for October intake (if there are still slots). You don't need to have eligibility prior to applying to UNISA but you have to have a valid IELTS and at least 2 years work experience. The tuition fee is much higher compared to other schools and the duration is much longer. 18 weeks.
  5. Visit  SephRN profile page
    0
    hi jems.. do you have any contacts? because i would like to know how..
    and will the application take much time? because i want to catch the oct batch this year..

    TNX more power
  6. Visit  SephRN profile page
    0
    Really I can start even without LOE in UNISA?
    then i will just process everything when im in australia already. Am i correct?

    tnx chelsea.
  7. Visit  chelseaxyrene profile page
    0
    Quote from SephRN
    Really I can start even without LOE in UNISA?
    then i will just process everything when im in australia already. Am i correct?

    tnx chelsea.
    Yes you can apply with them even without AHPRA eligibility. You just need to have IELTS and 2 years work experience. Once you start the course that's the time that they will send your papers to AHPRA.
  8. Visit  iamnomad profile page
    0
    Quote from SephRN
    TNX iamnomad.

    another follow up question. is there any 1 year course leading to division 1? or after graduating, i need to complete another course in order to become a div 1 nurse
    since I didn't undergo any bridging/conversion program, I don't really know much about these courses. But I do know that the Univ. of South Australia and Flinders Uni are offering this 1-year conversion program, which leads to RN registration (division 1).
  9. Visit  Silverdragon102 profile page
    0
    Just a reminder that this thread is for discussion on nurse registration in Australia. Any questions or advice on immigration must be posted in the sister thread here http://allnurses.com/advice-on-immig...ia-759251.html
  10. Visit  frgdgrl profile page
    0
    Quote from sbeattrix
    roseann1013,hello!It seems that your favoring business visa more...i also want to check out which visa would be better.Some prefers student visa as opposed to business visa....what's your take on student visa? i know its only for the duration of your intake plus 1 month. and now since you opened the idea about extending by applying as tourist visa...would that also work with student visa? For business visa 456, if you apply for it, there is a possibility you will only be granted single entry? for how long can you stay with that visa?Hope we could gather and share the valuable information about this....thank you...
    The visa depends on the school and program u applied for. In my case at ihna they offer 456 visa its good gor 3 months. Not sure about the coverting to tourist visa thing yet. I just saw in on previous post
  11. Visit  belle_v2g profile page
    0
    Quote from roseanne1013
    The visa depends on the school and program u applied for. In my case at ihna they offer 456 visa its good gor 3 months. Not sure about the coverting to tourist visa thing yet. I just saw in on previous post
    Ive heard that you can apply for tourist to extend your visa if you have relatives to visit here in Aussie, but u need to present a lot of docs.. Your relatives has to present some docs as well. And there is mo assurance that it will be granted.

    Sent from my iPad using allnurses.com
  12. Visit  sbeattrix profile page
    0
    Quote from chelseaxyrene
    As i.understood, business visas are for programs.with three.months or less duration and you.can only apply for student visa if your program is more.than 3months and.if.your program.is done under a university.
    Thanks for your information chelseaxyrene. So only Cricos approved study and more than 3 months programs are allowed student visa......
  13. Visit  sbeattrix profile page
    0
    Quote from beauex
    Thank you for sharing...I have 2 more years experience and hope that would be enough to land a job specially in a dialysis unit. I'm also looking at subclass 189...I think I need 5 more pints for that. Still have to study the point system. Did you apply for subclass 189 or you had a sponsor?
    wow beauex, we're the same. i have 2.6 years experience in dialysis. 2 years from middle east and 6 months ongoing here in phils....where were you previously working? also, have been looking around at my careers and seek....they do have some openings for dialysis..but only few are sponsoring...are you going to feb 24 renap update? hope i can meet you there..
  14. Visit  sbeattrix profile page
    0
    Quote from iamnomad
    we are actually off-topic. lol. sorry mods.

    the 12-week processing time is just the state sponsorship, not the subclass 190 application. that's two separate application. so after state sponsorship, you have to apply for subclass 190 via same SkillSelect EOI. But subclass 190 is on higher priority so it is a bit faster than 189.

    if you are AHPRA-registered, the only advantage you have when it comes to immigration requirement, is you only have to do a "modified" assessment for ANMAC skills assessment. If you're not AHPRA-registered, then its a "full" assessment.
    Hi iamnomad,

    Thanks for your information...we do really need to research on this...would availing an agency's help make this faster? and ielts in australia immigration is considered for 3 years.....but what do they require? academic or general? if you have academic..they'd consider that right?


Nursing Jobs in every specialty and state. Visit today and find your dream job.

Top